Saturday’s MHSAA Baseball Playoff Scores; Updated First Round Playoff Schedule

East Union's Joel Wilkinson. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Oxford 17, Greenville 3

Hernando 1, Starkville 0

Pearl 2, Gulfport 1

Game 2

Warren Central 8, Tupelo 5 (Warren Central wins series 2-0).

Oxford 19, Greenville 2 (Oxford wins series 2-0).

Northwest Rankin 13, Southaven 0 (Northwest Rankin wins series 2-0).

Harrison Central 9, Terry 1 (Harrison Central wins series 2-0).

George County 5, Ocean Springs 3 (George County wins series 2-0).

Petal 11, D’Iberville 8 (Petal wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 2

6 p.m. — Pearl at Gulfport

6 p.m. — Hernando at Starkville

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Starkville at Hernando

6 p.m. — Gulfport at Pearl

CLASS 5A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Saltillo 10, Vicksburg 0

Center Hill 17, Canton 0

Olive Branch 9, Cleveland Central 0

Long Beach 20, Forest Hill 0

Stone 10, Natchez 1

Game 2

Grenada 9, Germantown 7 (series tied 1-1).

Center Hill 11, Canton 0 (Center Hill wins series 2-0).

Long Beach 21, Forest Hill 0 (Long Beach wins series 2-0).

North Pike 8, South Jones 5 (North Pike wins series 2-0).

Pearl River Central 5, Wayne County 2 (Pearl River Central wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 2

6 p.m. — Saltillo at Vicksburg

6 p.m. — Cleveland Central at Olive Branch

2 p.m. — Stone at Natchez

Game 3

6 p.m. — Grenada at Germantown

4 p.m. — Stone at Natchez

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Vicksburg at Saltillo

6 p.m. — Olive Branch at Cleveland Central

CLASS 4A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Ripley 5, Mooreville 0

Pontotoc 10, New Albany 9

Kosciusko 27, Clarksdale 0

Louisville 8, Rosa Fort 4

Amory 15, Tishomingo County 6

Caledonia 10, Corinth 9

New Hope 17, Gentry 0

West Lauderdale 14, McComb 0

Florence 13, Newton County 0

Richland 5, NE Lauderdale 3

Game 2

Leake Central 6, Yazoo City 0 (Leake Central wins series 2-0).

New Hope 25, Gentry 0 (New Hope wins series 2-0).

West Lauderdale 11, McComb 0 (West Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Poplarville 6, Vancleave 4 (Poplarville wins series 2-0).

Greene County 7, East Central 2 (series tied 1-1).

Pass Christian 8, Sumrall 7 (series tied 1-1).

Northeast Jones 12, Raymond 0 (Northeast Jones wins series 2-0)

Purvis 3, St. Stanislaus 1 (series tied 1-1).

Monday

Game 2

7 p.m. — Ripley at Mooreville

6 p.m. — Pontotoc at New Albany

1 p.m. — Kosciusko at Clarksdale

1 p.m. — Louisville at Rosa Fort

6 p.m. — Tishomingo County at Amory

7 p.m. — Caledonia at Corinth

2 p.m. — Newton County at Florence

2 p.m. — NE Lauderdale at Richland

Game 3

4 p.m. — Louisville at Rosa Fort

4 p.m. — Newton County at Florence

6 p.m. — Greene County at East Central

7 p.m. — Pass Christian at Sumrall

6 p.m. — Purvis at St. Stanislaus

4 p.m. — NE Lauderdale at Richland

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Mooreville at Ripley

7 p.m. — New Albany at Pontotoc

6 p.m. — Amory at Tishomingo County

6 p.m. — Corinth at Caledonia

CLASS 3A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Hatley 9, Humphreys County 0

Water Valley 7, Mantachie 3

Houston 15, Charleston 0

Nettleton 13, Yazoo County 3

Booneville 16, Holly Springs 0

South Pontotoc 10, Amanda Elzy 0

Kossuth 3, Independence 1

SE Lauderdale 21, Crystal Springs 1

Seminary 15, Port Gibson 1

Winona 4, Magee 3

Wesson 9, Franklin County 8

St. Andrew’s 4, Morton 1

Game 2

Houston 20, Charleston 0 (Houston wins series 2-0).

Booneville 23, Holly Springs 0 (Booneville wins series 2-0).

South Pontotoc 15, Amanda Elzy 0 (South Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

Choctaw Central 11, Raleigh 2 (Choctaw Central wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 2

1 p.m. — Hatley at Humphreys County

4 p.m. — Water Valley at Mantachie

1 p.m. — Nettleton at Yazoo County

6 p.m. — Kossuth at Independence

2 p.m. — SE Lauderdale at Crystal Springs

5 p.m. — Seminary at Port Gibson

4 p.m. — Winona at Magee

4:30 p.m. — Wesson at Franklin County

7 p.m. — St. Andrew’s at Morton

Game 3, if necessary

4 p.m. — Hatley at Humphreys County

7 p.m. — Water Valley at Mantachie

4 p.m. — Nettleton at Yazoo County

7 p.m. — Crystal Springs at SE Lauderdale

6:30 p.m. — Winona at Magee

7 p.m. — Wesson at Franklin County

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Kossuth at Independence

7 p.m. — Morton at St. Andrew’s

CLASS 2A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

East Union 13, Eupora 7

Philadelphia 16, O’Bannon 0

Calhoun City 11, Baldwyn 1

Union 13, Leland 0

Riverside 12, Scott Central 2

Ingomar 9, Bruce 8

Lake 13, West Bolivar 0

East Webster 5, New Site 2

Enterprise-Lincoln 9, Richton 3

Enterprise-Clarke 11, Pisgah 2

Perry Central 9, West Lincoln 1

Game 2

Lake 16, West Bolivar 0 (Lake wins series 2-0).

Taylorsville 13, Puckett 2 (Taylorsville wins series 2-0).

Enterprise-Lincoln 10, Richton 0 (Enterprise-Lincoln wins series 2-0).

Mize 10, Bay Springs 1 (Mize wins series 2-0).

St. Patrick 14, Bogue Chitto 1 (St. Patrick wins series 2-0).

Madison St. Joseph 6, Clarkdale 1 (Madison St. Joseph wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 2

4 p.m. — Eupora at East Union

2 p.m. — O’Bannon at Philadelphia

3 p.m. — Calhoun City at Baldwyn

1 p.m. — Union at Leland

4 p.m. — Riverside at Scott Central

6 p.m. — Bruce at Ingomar

6 p.m. — East Webster at New Site

4:30 p.m. — Loyd Star at Collins

2 p.m. — Pisgah at Enterprise-Clarke

3 p.m. — West Lincoln at Perry Central

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Eupora at East Union

5 p.m. — Pisgah at Enterprise-Clarke

6 p.m. — West Lincoln at Perry Central

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

5 p.m. — Philadelphia at O’Bannon

7 p.m. — Baldwyn at Calhoun City

6 p.m. — Leland at Union

5 p.m. — Scott Central at Riverside

6 p.m. — Bruce at Ingomar

6 p.m. — New Site at East Webster

CLASS 1A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Pine Grove 26, Blue Mountain 0

Smithville 24, Shaw 1

Myrtle 8, Falkner 4

Tupelo Christian 18, Ray Brooks 0

Biggersville 15, Potts Camp 0

Hickory Flat 15, Thrasher 0

Sebastopol 6, Sacred Heart 5

Hamilton 10, Noxapater 0

French Camp 11, Vardaman 1

Game 2

Pine Grove 11, Blue Mountain 0 (Pine Grove wins series 2-0).

Tupelo Christian 18, Ray Brooks 0 (Tupelo Christian wins series 2-0).

Hamilton 3, Noxapater 2 (Hamilton wins series 2-0).

Stringer 18, East Marion 1 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 1

3:30 p.m. — Simmons at Tremont

Game 2

6 p.m. — Shaw at Smithville

6 p.m. — Falkner at Myrtle

6 p.m. — Biggersville at Potts Camp

6 p.m. — Hickory Flat at Thrasher

6 p.m. — Sebastopol at Sacred Heart

4 p.m. — French Camp at Vardaman

Game 3, if necessary

4 p.m. — Tupelo Christian at Ray Brooks

6 p.m. — Tremont at Simmons

6 p.m. — Potts Camp at Biggersville

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Hamilton

6 p.m. — East Marion at Stringer

6 p.m. — French Camp at Vardaman

Tuesday

Game 2

2 p.m. — Tremont at Simmons

Game 3, if necessary

5 p.m. — Smithville at Shaw

6 p.m. — Falkner at Myrtle

4 p.m. — Tremont at Simmons

6 p.m. — Potts Camp at Biggersville

6 p.m. — Thrasher at Hickory Flat

6 p.m. — Sacred Heart at Sebastopol