Saturday’s MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball Scores; Updated First Round and Second Round Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

First Round

CLASS 6A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Warren Central 13, Oxford 3

South Panola 21, Greenville 0

Hernando 15, Starkville 1

Northwest Rankin 6, Southaven 3

Gulfport 12, Terry 0

Game 2

South Panola 23, Greenville 1 (South Panola wins series 2-0).

Northwest Rankin 18, Southaven 12 (Northwest Rankin wins series 2-0).

Gulfport 15, Terry 0 (Gulfport wins series 2-0).

Oak Grove 14, D’Iberville 6 (Oak Grve wins series 2-0).

Pearl 10, Hancock 1 (Pearl wins series 2-0).

St. Martin 10, Petal 3 (series tied 1-1).

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Petal 3, St. Martin 1 (Petal wins series 2-1).

Monday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Warren Central at Oxford

Hernando at Starkville

CLASS 5A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Grenada 15, Ridgeland 0

Saltillo 15, Vicksburg 3

Lake Cormorant 15, Canton 0

Center Hill 12, Cleveland Central 1

North Pike 8, South Jones 6

Game 2

Grenada 18, Ridgeland 6 (Grenada wins series 2-0).

Saltillo 14, Vicksburg 0 (Saltillo wins series 2-0).

Lake Cormorant 15, Canton 0 (Lake Cormorant leads series 2-0).

Center Hill 14, Cleveland Central 3 (Center Hill wins series 2-0).

Stone 9, Natchez 1 (Stone wins series 2-0).

West Jones 7, Picayune 6 (series tied 1-1).

North Pike 8, South Jones 0 (North Pike wins series 2-0).

Game 3

West Jones 11, Picayune 1 (West Jones wins series 2-1).

CLASS 4A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

New Hope 11, Pontotoc 9

Mooreville 15, Leake Central 4

Corinth 16, Clarksdale 0

Senatobia 27, Gentry 0

East Central 19, Mendenhall 0

West Lauderdale 8, Poplarville 4

Northeast Jones 12, Lawrence County 2

Game 2

Corinth 15, Clarksdale 0 (Corinth wins series 2-0).

Mooreville 13, Leake Central 1 (Mooreville wins series 2-0).

Senatobia 23, Gentry 3 (Senatobia wins series 2-0).

Bay High 9, Richland 4 (Bay High wins series 2-0).

West Lauderdale 6, Poplarville 5 (West Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Pontotoc at New Hope

Mendenhall at East Central

Northeast Jones at Lawrence County

CLASS 3A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Houston 15, Independence 0

Nettleton 7, Water Valley 1

Kossuth 9, Charleston 0

SE Lauderdale 22, Franklin County 8

Magee 5, St. Andrew’s 1

Seminary 13, Yazoo County 3

Game 2

Houston 18, Independence 0 (Houston wins series 2-0).

Kossuth 10, Charleston 0 (Kossuth wins series 2-0).

Nettleton 8, Water Valley 4 (Nettleton wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 1

Mantachie at J.Z. George

Game 2

Mantachie at J.Z. George

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

SE Lauderdale at Franklin County

St. Andrew’s at Magee

Seminary at Yazoo County

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

J.Z. George at Mantachie

CLASS 2A

Saturday

Game 1

Calhoun City 4, Union 1

Game 2

Puckett 15, Perry Central 4 (Puckett wins series 2-0).

Pisgah 14, St. Patrick 2 (Pisgah wins series 2-0).

Taylorsville 6, West Lincoln 0 (Taylorsville wins series 2-0).

Bogue Chitto 8, Clarkdale 2 (Bogue Chitto wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 1

South Delta at Ingomar

Game 2

South Delta at Ingomar

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Lake at Eupora

Calhoun City at Union

CLASS 1A

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Pine Grove 14, Tupelo Christian 2

Wheeler 18, Byers 0

Resurrection 8, Houlka 3

Game 2

Pine Grove 10, Tupelo Christian 0 (Pine Grove wins series 2-0).

Wheeler 20, Byers 0 (Wheeler wins series 2-0).

Houlka 13, Resurrection 1 (series tied 1-1).

Stringer 11, French Camp 1 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 1

Hickory Flat at Biggersville

Game 3

Resurrection at Houlka

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Biggersville at Hickory Flat

SECOND ROUND

CLASS 6A

Monday

Game 1

Madison Central at South Panola

Clinton at Northwest Rankin

George County at Gulfport

Ocean Springs at Pearl

Brandon at Oak Grove

Harrison Central at Petal

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

South Panola at Madison Central

Northwest Rankin at Clinton

Gulfport at George County

Pearl at Ocean Springs

Oak Grove at Brandon

Petal at Harrison Central

CLASS 5A

Monday

Game 1

Lewisburg at Grenada

Neshoba Central at Saltillo

Lafayette at Lake Cormorant

Germantown at Center Hill

Wayne County at Long Beach

Pearl River Central at Stone

Brookhaven at West Jones

West Harrison at North Pike

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Grenada at Lewisburg

Saltillo at Neshoba Central

Lake Cormorant at Lafayette

Center Hill at Germantown

Long Beach at Wayne County

Stone at Pearl River Central

West Jones at Brookhaven

North Pike at West Harrison

CLASS 4A

Monday

Game 1

Yazoo City at Mooreville

Caledonia at Corinth

Kosciusko at Senatobia

Purvis at Bay High

Florence at West Lauderdale

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Mooreville at Yazoo City

Corinth at Caledonia

Senatobia at Kosciusko

Bay High at Purvis

West Lauderdale at Florence

CLASS 3A

Monday

Game 1

Booneville at Houston

Choctaw County at Nettleton

North Pontotoc at Kossuth

Morton at Raleigh

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Houston at Booneville

Nettleton at Choctaw County

Kossuth at North Pontotoc

Raleigh at Morton

CLASS 2A

Monday

Game 1

East Webster at Walnut

Enterprise-Clarke at Puckett

Loyd Star at Pisgah

Mize at Taylorsville

Richton at Bogue Chitto

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Walnut at East Webster

Puckett at Enterprise-Clarke

Pisgah at Loyd Star

Taylorsville at Mize

Bogue Chitto at Richton

CLASS 1A

Monday

Game 1

Thrasher at West Union

Myrtle at Wheeler

Sebastopol at Hamilton

Vardaman at Nanih Waiya

Tuesday

Game 1 and 2

Stringer at Salem

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

West Union at Thrasher

Wheeler at Myrtle

Hamilton at Sebastopol

Nanih Waiya at Vardaman

Wednesday

Game 3, if necessary

Salem at Stringer