Updated Second Round MHSAA Baseball Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

MHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SECOND ROUND

CLASS 6A

Friday’s Scorees

Game 1

DeSoto Central 11, Tupelo 1

Madison Central 7, Warren Central 0

Gulfport 11, Pascagoula 6

George County 5, Brandon 0

Northwest Rankin 8, Clinton 5

Oxford 3, Southaven 2

Oak Grove 10, Pearl 0

Harrison Central 4, St. Martin 2

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Tupelo 9, DeSoto Central 3 (series tied 1-1).

Northwest Rankin 6, Clinton 5 (Northwest Rankin wins series 2-0).

Gulfport 6, Pascagoula 5 (Gulfport wins series 2-0).

Oak Grove 5, Pearl 1 (Oak Grove wins series 2-0).

George County 1, Brandon 0 (George County wins series 2-0).

Madison Central 6, Warren Central 1 (Madison Central wins series 2-0).

Oxford 9, Southaven 6 (Oxford wins series 2-0).

Harrison Central 2, St. Martin 1 (Harrison Central wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Tupelo at DeSoto Central

 

CLASS 5A

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Ridgeland 2, Neshoba Central 1

South Jones 11, Natchez 0

Germantown 7, West Point 1

Lewisburg 6, Saltillo 4

Olive Branch 1, Grenada 0

Pearl River Central 4, West Harrison 2

West Jones 3, Brookhaven 2

Hattiesburg 10, Wayne County 0

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Lewisburg 5, Saltillo 2 (Lewisburg wins series 2-0).

South Jones 7, Natchez 6 (South Jones wins series 2-0).

Ridgeland 7, Neshoba Central 3 (Ridgeland wins series 2-0).

Pearl River Central 7, West Harrison 4 (Pearl River Central wins series 2-0).

West Point 7, Germantown 3 (West Point wins series 2-0).

Grenada 15, Olive Branch 1 (series tied 1-1).

West Jones 11, Brookhaven 8 (West Jones wins series 2-0).

Hattiesburg 8, Wayne County 3 (Hattiesburg wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

7 p.m. — West Point at Germantown

7 p.m. — Olive Branch at Grenada

 

CLASS 4A

Friday

Game 1

Pontotoc 5, Ripley 3

Amory 2, Leake Central 0

Purvis 5, St. Stanislaus 4

Mooreville 8, New Hope 3

Caledonia 2, Kosciusko 1

West Lauderdale 8, Sumrall 0

Vancleave 6, Poplarville 1

East Central 2, Richland 1

 

Saturday’s Scores 

Game 2

Ripley 7, Pontotoc 2 (series tied 1-1).

St. Stanislaus 8, Purvis 3 (series tied 1-1).

East Central 10, Richland 3 (East Central wins series 2-0).

Amory 9, Leake Central 2 (Amory wins series 2-0).

New Hope 9, Mooreville 4 (series tied 1-1).

Kosciusko 4, Caledonia 2 (series tied 1-1).

Sumrall 1, West Lauderdale 0 (series tied 1-1).

Vancleave 9, Poplarville 5 (Vancleave wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Pontotoc at Ripley

6 p.m. — St. Stanislaus at Purvis

7 p.m. — Mooreville at New Hope

7 p.m. — Caledonia at Kosciusko

7 p.m. — Sumrall at West Lauderdale

 

CLASS 3A

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

North Pontotoc 15, Charleston 0

Houston 10, Independence 0

Nettleton 13, Yazoo County 5

West Marion 6, Franklin County 0

Seminary 8, Magee 5

Booneville 6, Water Valley 1

Morton 11, Raleigh 1

St. Andrew’s 2, Columbia 1

 

Game 2

North Pontotoc 15, Charleston 0 (North Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday’s Scores 

Game 2

St. Andrew’s 8, Columbia 2 (St. Andrew’s win series 2-0).

Morton 10, Raleigh 2 (Morton wins series 2-0).

Nettleton 6, Yazoo County 0 (Nettleton wins series 2-0).

Magee 14, Seminary 13 (series tied 1-1).

Franklin County 5, West Marion 3 (series tied 1-1).

Booneville 2, Water Valley 1 (Booneville wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 2

6 p.m. — Houston at Independence

Game 3

6 p.m. — West Marion at Franklin County

6:30 p.m. — Magee at Seminary

 

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Independence at Houston

 

CLASS 2A

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

East Union 1, Eupora 0

Calhoun City 8, Lake 3

Bruce 6, Ingomar 4

Madison St. Joseph 3, Richton 1

East Webster 6, New Site 5

Enterprise-Lincoln 1, Enterprise-Clarke 0

Perry Central 9, Mize 2

Taylorsville 12, Loyd Star 7

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

East Union 5, Eupora 2 (East Union wins series 2-0).

East Webster 9, New Site 7 (East Webster wins series 2-0).

Richton 7, Madison St. Joseph 6 (series tied 1-1).

Calhoun City 9, Lake 2 (Calhoun City wins series 2-0).

Ingomar 18, Bruce 5 (series tied 1-1).

Enterprise-Lincoln 4, Enterprise-Clarke 3 (Enterprise-Lincoln wins series 2-0).

Perry Central 8, Mize 1 (Perry Central wins series 2-0).

Taylorsville 4, Loyd Star 3 (Taylorsville wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Bruce at Ingomar

6 p.m. — Richton at Madison St. Joseph

 

CLASS 1A

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Tupelo Christian 10, Hollandale Simmons 0

Hamilton 2, Salem 0

Nanih Waiya 10, Sebastopol 0

Resurrection 12, Vardaman 2

Stringer 4, Sacred Heart 0

Biggersville 13, Potts Camp 3

West Union 3, Hickory Flat 0

Myrtle 4, Smithville 3

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Hollandale Simmons 7, Tupelo Christian 5 (series tied 1-1).

Nanih Waiya 15, Sebastopol 1 (Nanih Waiya wins series 2-0).

Resurrection 6, Vardaman 1 (Resurrection wins series 2-0).

Hamilton 6, Salem 3 (Hamilton wins series 2-0).

West Union 6, Hickory Flat 3 (West Union wins series 2-0).

Sacred Heart 5, Stringer 2 (series tied 1-1).

Smithville 5, Myrtle 1 (series tied 1-1).

Biggersville 15, Potts Camp 1 (Biggersville wins series 2-0).

 

Game 3

Tupelo Christian 12, Hollandale Simmons 2 (Tupelo Christian wins series 2-1).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Sacred Heart at Stringer

7 p.m. — Smithville at Myrtle