Updated Third Round MHSAA Baseball Playoff Schedule

Purvis pitcher Jesse Johnson.

MHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

THIRD ROUND

CLASS 6A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

DeSoto Central 5, Northwest Rankin 3

Madison Central 4, Oxford 0

Gulfport 13, Oak Grove 10

George County 6, Harrison Central 2

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

Northwest Rankin 10, DeSoto Central 0 (series tied 1-1).

Oxford 11, Madison Central 8 (series tied 1-1).

Gulfport 12, Oak Grove 2 (Gulfport wins series 2-0).

Harrison Central 3, George County 0 (series tied 1-1).

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 3

DeSoto Central 10, Northwest Rankin 5 (DeSoto Central wins series 2-1).

Oxford 7, Madison Central 6 (Oxford wins series 2-1).

George County 6, Harrison Central 3 (George County wins series 2-1).

 

CLASS 5A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Ridgeland 8, Grenada 5

Lewisburg 1, Germantown 0

West Jones 7, Pearl River Central 6

South Jones 8, Hattiesburg 3

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

Ridgeland 4, Grenada 1 (Ridgeland wins series 2-0).

Germantown 16, Lewisburg 6 (series tied 1-1).

Pearl River Central 6, West Jones 4 (series tied 1-1).

Hattiesburg 11, South Jones 8 (series tied 1-1).

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 3

Lewisburg 1, Germantown 0 (Lewisburg wins series 2-1).

West Jones 7, Pearl River Central 6 (West Jones wins series 2-1).

Hattiesburg 13, South Jones 1 (Hattiesburg wins series 2-1).

 

CLASS 4A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

New Hope 3, Ripley 1

Kosciusko 6, Amory 5

Vancleave 3, West Lauderdale 2

East Central 8, Purvis 6

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

New Hope 4, Ripley 3 (New Hope wins series 2-0).

Kosciusko 7, Amory 6 (Kosciusko wins series 2-0).

Vancleave 5, West Lauderdale 4 (Vancleave wins series 2-0).

East Central 4, Purvis 1 (East Central wins series 2-0).

 

CLASS 3A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

North Pontotoc 2, Houston 1

Booneville 6, Nettleton 1

Seminary 4, Morton 2

St. Andrew’s 8, West Marion 0

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

Houston 17, North Pontotoc 4 (series tied 1-1).

Booneville 7, Nettleton 4 (Booneville wins series 2-0).

St. Andrew’s 3, West Marion 2 (St. Andrew’s wins series 2-0).

Seminary 10, Morton 9 (Seminary wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 3

North Pontotoc 2, Houston 1 (North Pontotoc wins series 2-1).

 

 

CLASS 2A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

East Union 14, Calhoun City 4

Madison St. Joseph 11, Taylorsville 1

East Webster 9, Bruce 4

Perry Central 4, Enterprise-Lincoln 3

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

Calhoun City 6, East Union 5 (series tied 1-1).

East Webster 6, Bruce 1 (East Webster wins series 2-0).

Perry Central 10, Enterprise-Lincoln 6 (Perry Central wins series 2-0).

Taylorsville 16, Madison St. Joseph 6 (series tied 1-1).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Calhoun City at East Union

6 p.m. — Taylorsville at Madison St. Joseph

 

CLASS 1A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Nanih Waiya 13, Resurrection 3

Stringer 7, Hamilton 6

West Union 19, Biggersville 5

Smithville 4, Tupelo Christian 3

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

Nanih Waiya 20, Resurrection 9 (Nanih Waiya wins series 2-0).

Stringer 10, Hamilton 0 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

West Union 10, Biggersville 0 (West Union wins series 2-0).

Tupelo Christian 3, Smithville 2 (series tied 1-1).

 

Monday

Game 3

7 p.m. — Tupelo Christian at Smithville