This weekend’s high school basketball classic schedule

High school basketball playoffs are a month away and this weekend will be a glimpse of it. Here are the schedules for classic games on Saturday and Monday.

SATURDAY

Bay Springs ALFA Classic

At Bay Springs

10 a.m. — Lumberton vs. Sylva-Bay Academy (Boys)

11:15 a.m. — Newton vs. Kemper County (Boys)

12:30 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Kosciusko (Girls)

1:45 p.m. — Meridian vs. South Pike (Girls)

3 p.m. — Meridian vs. Kosciusko (Boys)

4:15 p.m. — Heidelberg vs. South Pike (Boys)

5:30 p.m. — Capitol (La.) vs. Philadelphia (Boys)

6:45 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Lawrence County (Girls)

8 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Lawrence County (Boys)

East Central “Clash of the Classes” MLK Shootout

At East Central Community College, Decatur

Noon — Sebastopol vs. Nanih Waiya (Girls)

1:30 p.m. — Sebastopol vs. Nanih Waiya (Boys)

3 p.m. — Tupelo vs. Harrison Central (Boys)

4:30 p.m. — Seminary vs. East Marion (Boys)

6 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. Pascagoula (Boys)

7:30 p.m. — Newton County vs. SE Lauderdale (Boys)

Hoopsfest

At Mississippi Coast Coliseum, Biloxi

(All Boys Games)

10 a.m. — Long Beach vs. Pass Christian

11:30 a.m. — St. Stanislaus vs. Hancock

1 p.m. — Ocean Springs vs. West Harrison

2:30 p.m. — D’Iberville vs. Picayune

4 p.m. — St. Martin vs. Bay High

5:45 p.m. — Gulfport vs. Stone

7:30 p.m. — Biloxi vs. Florence

Mid-Mississippi Challenge

At Choctaw County

9 a.m. — Choctaw County vs. East Webster (Girls)
10:15 a.m. — Louisville vs. East Webster (Boys)

11:30 a.m. — Philadelphia vs. Kossuth (Girls)

12:45 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Louisville (Girls)

2 p.m. — Pontotoc vs. Pearl (Girls)

3:15 p.m. — Booneville vs. Puckett (Girls)

4:30 p.m. — Booneville vs. Starkville (Boys)

5:45 p.m. — New Site vs. Choctaw Central (Girls)

7 p.m. — Holmes County Central vs. Coahoma County (Girls)

8:15 p.m. — Choctaw Central vs. Coahoma County (Boys)

MONDAY

Rumble In The South

At St. Andrew’s

(All Boys Games)

10:30 a.m. — Jackson Academy vs. Madison St. Joseph

Noon — MRA vs. Hartfield Academy

1:30 p.m. — Murrah vs. Oak Grove

3 p.m. — Petal vs. Center Hill

4:30 p.m. — Forest Hill vs. Starkville

6 p.m. — Raymond vs. Callaway

7:30 p.m. — St. Andrew’s vs. Wingfield

JDC MLK Classic

At Jefferson Davis County

10 a.m. — Crystal Springs vs. Heidelberg (Girls)

11:30 a.m. — Newton vs. Quitman (Boys)

1 p.m. — Newton vs. Quitman (Girls)

2:30 p.m. — Laurel vs. Bay Springs (Boys)

4 p.m. — Laurel vs. Bay Springs (Girls)

5:30 p.m. — Hattiesburg vs. Meridian (Boys)

7 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Meridian (Girls)

8:30 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Heidelberg (Boys)

Lanier MLK Classic

At Lanier

(All Boys Games)

10 a.m. — Yazoo City vs. Piney Woods

11:30 a.m. — Ridgeland vs. Hazlehurst

1 p.m. — Vicksburg vs. Greenville

2:30 p.m. — Cleveland Central vs. Picayune

4 p.m. — Brookhaven vs. Velma Jackson

5:30 p.m. — Provine vs. Terry

7 p.m. — Lanier vs. Clinton