This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Pearl guard Olivia Knight. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are this week’s Boys and Girls basketball rankings.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Callaway (15-4)
  2. Oak Grove (15-1)
  3. Harrison Central (18-3)
  4. Meridian (17-3)
  5. Biloxi (16-2)
  6. Starkville (16-2)
  7. Gulfport (18-4)
  8. Olive Branch (14-4)
  9. Forest Hill (16-4)
  10. Hattiesburg (15-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Oak Grove (15-1)
  2. Harrison Central (18-3)
  3. Meridian (17-3)
  4. Biloxi (16-2)
  5. Starkville (16-2)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (15-4)
  2. Hattiesburg (15-5)
  3. Forest Hill (16-4)
  4. Center Hill (16-6)
  5. Saltillo (19-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (18-2)
  2. South Pike (15-3)
  3. Raymond (14-6)
  4. Gentry (19-3)
  5. New Albany (15-5)

CLASS 3A

  1. Velma Jackson (15-5)
  2. St. Andrew’s (17-3)
  3. Holly Springs (15-5)
  4. Coahoma Early College (19-1)
  5. Booneville (12-5)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (22-2)
  2. Potts Camp (15-4)
  3. Heidelberg (15-5)
  4. Calhoun City (14-6)
  5. Union (18-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (24-0)
  2. Biggersville (16-0)
  3. Coffeeville (16-4)
  4. Smithville (18-3)
  5. Shaw (13-8)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (19-4)
  2. Columbia Academy (22-1)
  3. Hillcrest Christian (19-5)
  4. Simpson Academy (22-5)
  5. Heritage Academy (15-7)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Meridian (22-1)
  2. Pearl (21-0)
  3. Olive Branch (15-3)
  4. Tupelo (19-2)
  5. Ripley (18-2)
  6. Lafaytette (15-2)
  7. Pontotoc (18-3)
  8. Choctaw Central (16-3)
  9. Brookhaven (20-3)
  10. Germantown (18-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Meridian (22-1)
  2. Pearl (21-0)
  3. Olive Branch (15-3)
  4. Tupelo (19-2)
  5. Germantown (18-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Lafayette (15-2)
  2. Brookhaven (20-3)
  3. Cleveland Central (18-2)
  4. Wayne County (14-4)
  5. Columbus (15-3)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (18-2)
  2. Pontotoc (18-3)
  3. Choctaw Central (16-3)
  4. Stone (16-4)
  5. South Pike (11-4)

CLASS 3A

  1. Kossuth (14-3)
  2. Senatobia (18-3)
  3. Belmont (19-2)
  4. Crystal Springs (15-4)
  5. Holly Springs (14-5)

CLASS 2A

  1. Puckett (19-1)
  2. New Site (24-1)
  3. Coahoma County (17-3)
  4. Calhoun City (15-2)
  5. Bay Springs (16-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Pine Grove (16-7)
  2. Hickory Flat (18-2)
  3. West Lowndes (14-0)
  4. Simmons (14-2)
  5. Baldwyn (13-5)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (23-1)
  2. Hartfield Academy (19-3)
  3. Simpson Academy (24-3)
  4. MRA (20-4)
  5. Jackson Academy (20-5)