This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are this week’s Boys and Girls basketball rankings.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Callaway (16-5)
  2. Oak Grove (17-2)
  3. Starkville (19-2)
  4. Harrison Central (19-4)
  5. Meridian (18-4)
  6. Gulfport (20-4)
  7. Olive Branch (16-4)
  8. Biloxi (17-3)
  9. Hattiesburg (18-5)
  10. Forest Hill (18-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Oak Grove (17-2)
  2. Starkville (19-2)
  3. Harrison Central (19-4)
  4. Meridian (18-4)
  5. Gulfport (20-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (16-5)
  2. Hattiesburg (18-5)
  3. Forest Hill (18-5)
  4. Center Hill (17-7)
  5. Saltillo (20-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (20-2)
  2. New Albany (17-5)
  3. Pontotoc (17-6)
  4. Raymond (16-7)
  5. Florence (16-7)

CLASS 3A

  1. Velma Jackson (18-5)
  2. Holly Springs (18-6)
  3. Coahoma Early College (21-1)
  4. Booneville (15-5)
  5. St. Andrew’s (19-4)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (23-3)
  2. Potts Camp (16-6)
  3. Heidelberg (18-5)
  4. Calhoun City (15-7)
  5. Amite County (15-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (27-0)
  2. Biggersville (18-1)
  3. Shaw (15-8)
  4. Smithville (19-4)
  5. Coffeeville (16-5)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (22-5)
  2. Columbia Academy (25-1)
  3. Hillcrest Christian (21-5)
  4. Heritage Academy (18-7)
  5. Hartfield Academy (16-6)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Meridian (22-1)
  2. Pearl (23-0)
  3. Olive Branch (16-4)
  4. Tupelo (21-2)
  5. Ripley (21-2)
  6. Lafaytette (17-2)
  7. Pontotoc (21-3)
  8. Choctaw Central (19-4)
  9. Brookhaven (21-3)
  10. Germantown (19-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Meridian (22-1)
  2. Pearl (23-0)
  3. Olive Branch (16-4)
  4. Tupelo (21-2)
  5. Germantown (19-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Lafayette (17-2)
  2. Brookhaven (21-3)
  3. Cleveland Central (19-2)
  4. Columbus (17-3)
  5. Wayne County (15-5)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (21-2)
  2. Pontotoc (21-3)
  3. Choctaw Central (19-4)
  4. Stone (18-4)
  5. Tishomingo County (18-5)

CLASS 3A

  1. Senatobia (20-3)
  2. Kossuth (18-4)
  3. Belmont (22-2)
  4. Crystal Springs (18-4)
  5. Tylertown (16-2)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (25-1)
  2. Puckett (21-2)
  3. Coahoma County (19-3)
  4. Calhoun City (18-2)
  5. Bay Springs (19-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Pine Grove (18-8)
  2. Hickory Flat (21-2)
  3. West Lowndes (17-0)
  4. Simmons (17-2)
  5. Baldwyn (15-5)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (25-1)
  2. Hartfield Academy (21-3)
  3. Simpson Academy (25-4)
  4. MRA (23-4)
  5. Jackson Academy (21-6)