This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are this week’s Boys and Girls basketball rankings.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Callaway (17-5)
  2. Oak Grove (19-2)
  3. Starkville (21-2)
  4. Harrison Central (21-4)
  5. Gulfport (22-4)
  6. Meridian (19-5)
  7. Olive Branch (18-5)
  8. Biloxi (19-3)
  9. Hattiesburg (20-5)
  10. Forest Hill (19-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Oak Grove (19-2)
  2. Starkville (21-2)
  3. Harrison Central (21-4)
  4. Gulfport (22-4)
  5. Meridian (19-5)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (17-5)
  2. Hattiesburg (20-5)
  3. Forest Hill (19-5)
  4. Center Hill (19-7)
  5. Saltillo (21-3)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (22-2)
  2. New Albany (18-6)
  3. Pontotoc (19-6)
  4. Raymond (18-7)
  5. Florence (18-7)

CLASS 3A

  1. Velma Jackson (21-5)
  2. Holly Springs (20-6)
  3. Coahoma Early College (23-1)
  4. St. Andrew’s (20-5)
  5. Booneville (17-6)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (25-3)
  2. Potts Camp (18-6)
  3. Heidelberg (20-5)
  4. Calhoun City (18-7)
  5. Amite County (17-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (29-0)
  2. Biggersville (20-1)
  3. Shaw (16-8)
  4. Smithville (21-4)
  5. Coffeeville (17-6)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (24-5)
  2. Columbia Academy (27-2)
  3. Heritage Christian (20-8)
  4. Hartfield Academy (18-6)
  5. Hillcrest Christian (22-6)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Meridian (24-1)
  2. Tupelo (24-2)
  3. Pearl (24-1)
  4. Olive Branch (17-6)
  5. Ripley (23-2)
  6. Pontotoc (23-3)
  7. Broohaven (22-3)
  8. Germantown (21-4)
  9. Lafayette (18-3)
  10. Choctaw Central (21-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Meridian (24-1)
  2. Tupelo (24-2)
  3. Pearl (24-1)
  4. Olive Branch (17-6)
  5. Germantown (21-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Brookhaven (22-3)
  2. Lafayette (18-3)
  3. Columbus (19-3)
  4. Wayne County (17-5)
  5. Hattiesburg (16-7)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (23-2)
  2. Pontotoc (23-3)
  3. Choctaw Central (21-4)
  4. Stone (20-4)
  5. Tishomingo County (19-6)

CLASS 3A

  1. Senatobia (20-3)
  2. Belmont (23-3)
  3. Kossuth (22-5)
  4. Crystal Springs (20-4)
  5. Tylertown (17-2)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (27-1)
  2. Coahoma County (21-3)
  3. Calhoun City (20-2)
  4. Puckett (22-3)
  5. Bay Springs (21-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Pine Grove (21-8)
  2. Hickory Flat (23-2)
  3. West Lowndes (18-0)
  4. Simmons (19-3)
  5. Baldwyn (16-5)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (28-1)
  2. Hartfield Academy (23-3)
  3. Simpson Academy (27-4)
  4. MRA (25-4)
  5. Jackson Academy (23-6)