This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are this week’s Boys and Girls basketball rankings. NOTE: These are the final rankings until after the state championships.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Callaway (20-5)
  2. Oak Grove (21-2)
  3. Starkville (23-2)
  4. Harrison Central (22-4)
  5. Meridian (21-5)
  6. Gulfport (23-5)
  7. Olive Branch (19-5)
  8. Biloxi (20-4)
  9. Hattiesburg (21-6)
  10. Forest Hill (21-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Oak Grove (21-2)
  2. Starkville (23-2)
  3. Harrison Central (22-4)
  4. Meridian (21-5)
  5. Gulfport (23-5)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (20-5)
  2. Hattiesburg (21-6)
  3. Forest Hill (21-5)
  4. Center Hill (20-8)
  5. Saltillo (22-4)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (24-2)
  2. New Albany (20-6)
  3. Raymond (19-7)
  4. Florence (20-7)
  5. Pontotoc (19-8)

CLASS 3A

  1. Velma Jackson (23-5)
  2. Holly Springs (21-6)
  3. Coahoma Early College (24-1)
  4. St. Andrew’s (22-5)
  5. Booneville (18-6)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (26-3)
  2. Potts Camp (19-6)
  3. Heidelberg (21-5)
  4. Calhoun City (20-7)
  5. Amite County (19-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Biggersville (23-1)
  2. Ingomar (29-2)
  3. Shaw (18-9)
  4. Smithville (22-5)
  5. Coffeeville (18-7)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (25-6)
  2. Columbia Academy (29-2)
  3. Heritage Academy (22-8)
  4. Simpson Academy (27-6)
  5. Hillcrest Christian (24-7)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Meridian (25-1)
  2. Tupelo (26-2)
  3. Pearl (26-1)
  4. Olive Branch (18-6)
  5. Ripley (25-2)
  6. Pontotoc (25-3)
  7. Broohaven (23-3)
  8. Germantown (22-5)
  9. Lafayette (18-5)
  10. Choctaw Central (24-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Meridian (25-1)
  2. Tupelo (26-2)
  3. Pearl (26-1)
  4. Olive Branch (18-6)
  5. Germantown (22-5)

CLASS 5A

  1. Brookhaven (23-3)
  2. Lafayette (18-5)
  3. Columbus (20-3)
  4. Wayne County (19-5)
  5. Hattiesburg (19-7)

CLASS 4A

  1. Ripley (25-2)
  2. Pontotoc (25-3)
  3. Choctaw Central (22-4)
  4. Stone (21-5)
  5. Tishomingo County (21-6)

CLASS 3A

  1. Senatobia (21-3)
  2. Belmont (24-4)
  3. Kossuth (22-5)
  4. Crystal Springs (22-4)
  5. Tylertown (18-3)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (28-1)
  2. Coahoma County (23-3)
  3. Calhoun City (23-3)
  4. Puckett (24-3)
  5. Bay Springs (23-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Pine Grove (22-8)
  2. Hickory Flat (24-3)
  3. West Lowndes (20-0)
  4. Simmons (21-3)
  5. Baldwyn (19-5)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (30-1)
  2. Simpson Academy (29-4)
  3. Hartfield Academy (24-4)
  4. MRA (26-5)
  5. Jackson Academy (25-6)