This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Note: These are the last rankings until after the holidays.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Olive Branch (10-4)
  2. Biloxi (13-0)
  3. Center Hill (14-0)
  4. Petal (11-1)
  5. Meridian (10-2)
  6. Raymond (12-2)
  7. Forest Hill (11-3)
  8. Starkville (9-1)
  9. Callaway (8-5)
  10. Florence (8-1)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (13-0)
  2. Petal (11-1)
  3. Meridian (10-2)
  4. Starkville (9-1)
  5. Gulfport (13-2)

Class 5A

  1. Olive Branch (10-4)
  2. Center Hill (14-0)
  3. Forest Hill (11-3)
  4. Callaway (8-5)
  5. Hattiesburg (10-3)

Class 4A

  1. Raymond (12-2)
  2. Florence (8-1)
  3. Ripley (11-1)
  4. Pontotoc (13-2)
  5. Byhalia (10-3)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (13-0)
  2. Nettleton (14-1)
  3. Wesson (13-2)
  4. Coahoma AHS (11-3)
  5. Crystal Springs (8-4)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (9-1)
  2. Bay Springs (11-1)
  3. Baldwyn (14-0)
  4. Ingomar (15-3)
  5. St. Patrick (12-0)

Class 1A

  1. Leake County (12-2)
  2. Okolona (7-2)
  3. Biggersville (8-2)
  4. Shaw (8-4)
  5. Potts Camp (8-5)

MAIS

  1. Heritage Academy (12-1)
  2. MRA (8-4)
  3. Hartfield Academy (9-2)
  4. Leake Academy (10-2)
  5. Simpson Academy (11-4)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Lafayette (13-0)
  2. Greenville (14-0)
  3. West Jones (13-0)
  4. Choctaw Central (12-1)
  5. Pearl (13-1)
  6. Pontotoc (13-0)
  7. Olive Branch (15-1)
  8. Columbus (10-1)
  9. Brookhaven (14-1)
  10. South Jones (13-0)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (14-0)
  2. Pearl (13-1)
  3. Columbus (10-1)
  4. Starkville (6-3)
  5. Horn Lake (9-2)

Class 5A

  1. Lafayette (13-0)
  2. West Jones (13-0)
  3. Olive Branch (15-1)
  4. Brookhaven (14-1)
  5. South Jones (13-0)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (13-0)
  2. Pass Christian (13-0)
  3. Lanier (10-1)
  4. Louisville (9-1)
  5. East Central (11-1)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (12-1)
  2. Forest (12-2)
  3. Belmont (10-2)
  4. South Pontotoc (12-3)
  5. Yazoo County (9-3)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (16-2)
  2. New Site (16-3)
  3. Newton (11-1)
  4. Puckett (11-2)
  5. Leland (12-0)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (10-2)
  2. Leake County (10-4)
  3. Hickory Flat (9-3)
  4. Tremont (12-5)
  5. Wheeler (8-4)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (15-1)
  2. MRA (15-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (10-3)
  4. Simpson Academy (16-2)
  5. Pillow Academy (13-2)