This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Meridian guard Makeem Roberts. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Olive Branch (13-5)
  2. Biloxi (17-0)
  3. Starkville (15-1)
  4. Center Hill (17-1)
  5. Petal (13-1)
  6. Meridian (12-2)
  7. Raymond (14-3)
  8. Florence (11-3)
  9. Yazoo County (17-0)
  10. Forest Hill (14-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (17-0)
  2. Starkille (15-1)
  3. Petal (13-1)
  4. Meridian (12-2)
  5. Gulfport (16-3)

Class 5A

  1. Olive Branch (13-5)
  2. Center Hill (17-1)
  3. Forest Hill (14-4)
  4. Callaway (11-6)
  5. Hattiesburg (12-4)

Class 4A

  1. Raymond (14-3)
  2. Florence (11-3)
  3. Ripley (15-1)
  4. Pontotoc (15-2)
  5. South Pike (11-1)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (17-0)
  2. Nettleton (16-1)
  3. North Panola (7-3)
  4. Coahoma AHS (12-4)
  5. St. Andrew’s (10-5)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (13-2)
  2. Bay Springs (13-1)
  3. Baldwyn (16-1)
  4. Ingomar (16-4)
  5. St. Patrick (16-0)

Class 1A

  1. East Marion (11-5)
  2. Okolona (9-2)
  3. Leake County (14-3)
  4. Biggersville (9-2)
  5. Ray Brooks (10-2)

MAIS

  1. Heritage Academy (14-2)
  2. MRA (10-7)
  3. Leake Academy (12-3)
  4. Hartfield Academy (9-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (13-4)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Greenville (18-0)
  2. West Jones (16-0)
  3. Choctaw Central (13-1)
  4. Pearl (16-1)
  5. Pontotoc (16-1)
  6. Columbus (13-1)
  7. Starkville (10-3)
  8. Brookhaven (17-1)
  9. Lafayette (14-2)
  10. Holmes County Central (14-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (18-0)
  2. Pearl (16-1)
  3. Columbus (13-1)
  4. Starkville (10-3)
  5. Biloxi (14-5)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (16-0)
  2. Brookhaven (17-1)
  3. Lafayette (14-2)
  4. Holmes County Central (14-4)
  5. Olive Branch (16-3)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (16-1)
  2. Pass Christian (16-1)
  3. East Central (14-1)
  4. South Pike (12-0)
  5. Ripley (14-2)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (13-1)
  2. Forest (13-3)
  3. South Pontotoc (15-3)
  4. Belmont (13-3)
  5. Tylertown (12-2)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (17-3)
  2. Leland (16-0)
  3. Coahoma County (13-2)
  4. New Site (16-4)
  5. Puckett (13-3)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (13-4)
  2. Leake County (12-6)
  3. Tremont (13-5)
  4. Hickory Flat (11-5)
  5. Wheeler (8-5)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (18-1)
  2. MRA (18-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (12-5)
  4. Simpson Academy (18-2)
  5. Pillow Academy (14-3)