This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Olive Branch guard Joee Cooper. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Olive Branch (14-5)
  2. Biloxi (19-0)
  3. Starkville (16-1)
  4. Center Hill (18-1)
  5. Meridian (14-2)
  6. Petal (14-2)
  7. Raymond (16-3)
  8. Florence (13-3)
  9. Yazoo County (18-0)
  10. Forest Hill (15-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (19-0)
  2. Starkille (16-1)
  3. Meridian (14-2)
  4. Petal (14-2)
  5. Gulfport (17-3)

Class 5A

  1. Olive Branch (14-5)
  2. Center Hill (18-1)
  3. Forest Hill (15-4)
  4. Vicksburg (10-6-1)
  5. Callaway (12-8)

Class 4A

  1. Raymond (16-3)
  2. Florence (13-3)
  3. Ripley (17-1)
  4. Pontotoc (17-2)
  5. Gentry (15-5)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (18-0)
  2. Nettleton (16-3)
  3. Coahoma AHS (14-4)
  4. North Panola (8-4)
  5. St. Andrew’s (12-5)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (14-2)
  2. Bay Springs (16-1)
  3. Baldwyn (17-2)
  4. Ingomar (19-4)
  5. Philadelphia (13-5)

Class 1A

  1. East Marion (13-5)
  2. Okolona (14-2)
  3. Leake County (14-4)
  4. Biggersville (12-2)
  5. Ray Brooks (19-1)

MAIS

  1. Heritage Academy (18-2)
  2. MRA (13-8)
  3. Leake Academy (16-3)
  4. Hartfield Academy (11-4)
  5. Simpson Academy (14-6)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Greenville (20-0)
  2. West Jones (18-0)
  3. Choctaw Central (16-1)
  4. Pearl (18-1)
  5. Pontotoc (18-1)
  6. Columbus (15-2)
  7. Starkville (11-3)
  8. Brookhaven (18-1)
  9. Lafayette (17-2)
  10. Olive Branch (17-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (20-0)
  2. Pearl (18-1)
  3. Columbus (15-2)
  4. Starkville (11-3)
  5. Biloxi (16-5)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (18-0)
  2. Brookhaven (18-1)
  3. Lafayette (17-2)
  4. Olive Branch (17-3)
  5. Holmes County Central (15-5)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (18-1)
  2. East Central (15-1)
  3. Pass Christian (18-2)
  4. South Pike (14-0)
  5. Ripley (14-3)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (16-1)
  2. Forest (16-3)
  3. South Pontotoc (16-3)
  4. Belmont (15-3)
  5. Tylertown (14-2)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (20-3)
  2. Leland (17-0)
  3. Coahoma County (14-2)
  4. New Site (19-4)
  5. Puckett (15-3)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (16-3)
  2. Leake County (13-6)
  3. Tremont (14-5)
  4. Hickory Flat (13-5)
  5. Blue Mountain (12-7)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (22-1)
  2. MRA (20-3)
  3. Jackson Academy (14-5)
  4. Simpson Academy (20-3)
  5. Pillow Academy (15-3)