This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Olive Branch's DJ Jeffries. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Olive Branch (17-6)
  2. Biloxi (25-0)
  3. Starkville (21-1)
  4. Center Hill (22-2)
  5. Meridian (19-2)
  6. Raymond (20-4)
  7. Yazoo County (21-0)
  8. Callaway (16-8)
  9. Florence (17-5)
  10. Oak Grove (19-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (22-0)
  2. Starkille (18-1)
  3. Meridian (17-2)
  4. Oak Grove (19-4)
  5. Gulfport (20-5)

Class 5A

  1. Olive Branch (17-6)
  2. Center Hill (22-2)
  3. Callaway (16-8)
  4. Brookhaven (17-5)
  5. Forest Hill (17-6)

Class 4A

  1. Raymond (20-4)
  2. Florence (17-5)
  3. Pontotoc (21-2)
  4. Ripley (21-1)
  5. Quitman (19-5)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (21-0)
  2. Coahoma AHS (17-5)
  3. Tylertown (14-5)
  4. Nettleton (19-4)
  5. Choctaw Central (17-5)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (20-2)
  2. Ingomar (24-4)
  3. Bay Springs (21-3)
  4. Baldwyn (20-3)
  5. Newton (17-7)

Class 1A

  1. East Marion (17-5)
  2. Okolona (20-2)
  3. Leake County (19-4)
  4. Biggersville (16-2)
  5. Potts Camp (17-5)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (21-3)
  2. Heritage Academy (21-4)
  3. Presbyterian Christian (16-7)
  4. Jackson Prep (14-8)
  5. Simpson Academy (17-7)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Greenville (24-0)
  2. West Jones (21-0)
  3. Choctaw Central (22-1)
  4. Pearl (22-1)
  5. Pontotoc (23-2)
  6. Columbus (17-2)
  7. Starkville (15-3)
  8. Brookhaven (21-1)
  9. Lafayette (21-3)
  10. Olive Branch (20-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (24-0)
  2. Pearl (22-1)
  3. Columbus (17-2)
  4. Starkville (15-3)
  5. Meridian (17-4)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (21-0)
  2. Brookhaven (21-1)
  3. Lafayette (21-3)
  4. Olive Branch (20-4)
  5. Holmes County Central (19-5)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (23-2)
  2. East Central (18-1)
  3. Lanier (19-3)
  4. Ripley (18-4)
  5. Louisville (17-4)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (22-1)
  2. Forest (19-4)
  3. South Pontotoc (21-3)
  4. Tylertown (18-2)
  5. Belmont (17-6)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (25-3)
  2. Leland (22-1)
  3. Coahoma County (19-3)
  4. Newton (19-2)
  5. Puckett (20-3)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (20-3)
  2. Leake County (17-6)
  3. Tremont (18-5)
  4. Ashland (15-7)
  5. Blue Mountain (14-7)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (27-1)
  2. Jackson Academy (19-5)
  3. MRA (23-5)
  4. Pillow Academy (20-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (22-5)