This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Starkville guard Jalisa Outlaw. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Olive Branch (19-6)
  2. Biloxi (26-0)
  3. Starkville (22-1)
  4. Center Hill (24-2)
  5. Meridian (20-2)
  6. Yazoo County (24-0)
  7. Callaway (17-8)
  8. Florence (19-5)
  9. Raymond (20-5)
  10. Oak Grove (20-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (26-0)
  2. Starkille (22-1)
  3. Meridian (20-2)
  4. Oak Grove (20-5)
  5. Gulfport (21-5)

Class 5A

  1. Olive Branch (19-6)
  2. Center Hill (24-2)
  3. Callaway (17-8)
  4. Brookhaven (18-5)
  5. Long Beach (20-5)

Class 4A

  1. Florence (19-5)
  2. Raymond (20-5)
  3. Pontotoc (23-2)
  4. NE Lauderdale (18-4)
  5. Ripley (22-2)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (24-0)
  2. Coahoma AHS (19-5)
  3. Nettleton (22-4)
  4. Choctaw Central (19-5)
  5. Velma Jackson (15-6)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (22-2)
  2. Ingomar (26-4)
  3. Bay Springs (22-3)
  4. Baldwyn (22-3)
  5. Newton (18-7)

Class 1A

  1. East Marion (18-5)
  2. Okolona (22-2)
  3. Leake County (20-4)
  4. Biggersville (19-2)
  5. Potts Camp (19-5)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (22-3)
  2. Heritage Academy (23-4)
  3. Presbyterian Christian (19-7)
  4. Jackson Academy (16-9)
  5. Simpson Academy (18-8)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Greenville (26-0)
  2. West Jones (22-0)
  3. Choctaw Central (22-1)
  4. Pearl (23-1)
  5. Pontotoc (25-2)
  6. Columbus (19-2)
  7. Starkville (16-3)
  8. Brookhaven (22-1)
  9. Lafayette (22-3)
  10. Olive Branch (22-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (26-0)
  2. Pearl (23-1)
  3. Columbus (19-2)
  4. Starkville (16-3)
  5. Meridian (18-4)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (22-0)
  2. Brookhaven (22-1)
  3. Lafayette (22-3)
  4. Olive Branch (22-4)
  5. Holmes County Central (21-5)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (25-2)
  2. East Central (19-1)
  3. Lanier (21-3)
  4. Ripley (20-4)
  5. Louisville (18-4)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (23-1)
  2. Forest (21-4)
  3. Tylertown (19-2)
  4. South Pontotoc (21-4)
  5. Nettleton (19-6)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (27-3)
  2. Leland (24-1)
  3. Coahoma County (21-3)
  4. Newton (20-2)
  5. Puckett (22-3)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (23-3)
  2. Leake County (19-6)
  3. Tremont (19-5)
  4. Hickory Flat (17-7)
  5. Hamilton (15-2)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (28-1)
  2. Jackson Academy (21-5)
  3. MRA (25-5)
  4. Pillow Academy (21-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (24-5)