This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Note: These are the last rankings until after state championships.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Biloxi (29-1)
  2. Starkville (26-1)
  3. Center Hill (27-3)
  4. Olive Branch (21-7)
  5. Callaway (20-8)
  6. Yazoo County (28-0)
  7. Oak Grove (24-5)
  8. Brandon (25-5)
  9. Meridian (22-4)
  10. Raymond (24-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (29-1)
  2. Starkille (26-1)
  3. Oak Grove (24-5)
  4. Brandon (25-5)
  5. Meridian (22-4)

Class 5A

  1. Center Hill (27-3)
  2. Olive Branch (21-7)
  3. Callaway (20-8)
  4. Hattiesburg (22-8)
  5. Holmes County Central (19-9)

Class 4A

  1. Raymond (24-5)
  2. Pontotoc (27-2)
  3. Florence (21-6)
  4. NE Lauderdale (22-4)
  5. Ripley (25-3)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (28-0)
  2. Nettleton (25-4)
  3. Choctaw Central (24-6)
  4. Velma Jackson (20-6)
  5. Coahoma AHS (22-6)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (26-2)
  2. Ingomar (30-4)
  3. Bay Springs (26-3)
  4. Newton (22-7)
  5. North Forrest (22-4)

Class 1A

  1. East Marion (22-5)
  2. Okolona (25-2)
  3. Potts Camp (22-5)
  4. Biggersville (22-4)
  5. Leake County (23-5)

MAIS

  1. Heritage Academy (28-4)
  2. Leake Academy (25-5)
  3. Presbyterian Christian (21-8)
  4. Jackson Academy (20-9)
  5. Simpson Academy (22-8)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Greenville (29-0)
  2. West Jones (26-0)
  3. Pearl (27-1)
  4. Pontotoc (28-2)
  5. Starkville (20-3)
  6. Brookhaven (26-1)
  7. Lafayette (26-3)
  8. Choctaw Central (26-2)
  9. Olive Branch (25-4)
  10. Meridian (22-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (27-0)
  2. Pearl (25-1)
  3. Starkville (18-3)
  4. Meridian (22-4)
  5. Columbus (22-4)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (26-0)
  2. Brookhaven (26-1)
  3. Lafayette (26-3)
  4. Olive Branch (25-4)
  5. Germantown (23-4)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (28-2)
  2. Lanier (24-3)
  3. Louisville (22-4)
  4. NE Lauderdale (23-3)
  5. East Central (22-2)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (26-2)
  2. Tylertown (21-2)
  3. Forest (24-5)
  4. South Pontotoc (26-4)
  5. Crystal Springs (21-5)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (31-3)
  2. Leland (27-1)
  3. Coahoma County (24-4)
  4. Newton (24-2)
  5. Puckett (26-3)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (28-3)
  2. Leake County (23-6)
  3. Simmons (22-7)
  4. Hamilton (19-2)
  5. Tremont (21-7)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (33-1)
  2. Jackson Academy (25-5)
  3. Pillow Academy (25-3)
  4. Lamar School (26-7)
  5. MRA (27-7)