This Week’s Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings

Starkville takes over the top spot in this week’s rankings after beating previous No. 1 West Point Friday night. Oak Grove also moves up in the rankings to No. 2 following an impressive win over Gulfport. Oxford, the defending 6A state champion, moves into the rankings at No. 10.

 

Overall Top 10

  1. Starkville (1-0)
    Last week: beat West Point 40-28. Friday: at Louisville.
  1. Oak Grove (1-0)
    Last week: beat Gulfport 52-29. Friday: vs. Hattiesburg.
  1. South Panola (1-0)
    Last week: beat Hernando 14-13. Friday: at Meridian.
  1. West Point (0-1)
    Last week: loss to Starkville 40-28. Friday: at Tupelo.
  1. West Jones (1-0)
    Last week: beat Raleigh 35-6. Friday: at Wayne County.
  1. Madison Central (1-0)
    Last week: beat Northwest Rankin 31-20. Friday: at Pearl.
  1. Neshoba Central (1-0)
    Last week: beat Tupelo 25-17. Friday: vs. West Lauderdale.
  1. Picayune (1-0)
    Last week: beat Meridian 30-20. Friday: vs. Gulfport.
  1. Warren Central (1-0)
    Last week: beat Vicksburg 17-0. Friday: vs. Brandon.
  1. Oxford (1-0)
    Last week: beat Grenada 37-20. Friday: vs. Lafayette.

 

Little 10

  1. MRA (3-0)
    Last week: beat Jackson Academy 20-10. Friday: vs. Bayou Academy.
  2. Jefferson Davis County (1-0)
    Last week: beat Poplarville 13-6. Friday: at Lawrence County.
  3. Taylorsville (0-0)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: at Seminary.
  4. Columbia (1-0)
    Last week: beat Mendenhall 46-28. Friday: at North Pike.
  5. Jackson Prep (3-0)
    Last week: beat Oak Forest (La.) 18-0 (forfeit). Friday: at Adams Christian.
  6. Noxubee County (1-0)
    Last week: beat Shannon 39-0. Friday: at Philadelphia.
  7. Magee (1-0)
    Last week: beat Collins 34-0. Friday: at Natchez.
  8. West Marion (1-0)
    Last week: beat East Marion 40-6. Friday: at St. Stanislaus.
  9. Scott Central (1-0)
    Last week: beat Pelahatchie 35-0. Friday: vs. Florence.
  10. Choctaw County (1-0)
    Last week: beat Calhoun City 14-12. Friday: vs. East Webster.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (1-0)
  2. Oak Grove (1-0)
  3. South Panola (1-0)
  4. Madison Central (1-0)
  5. Warren Central (1-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (0-1)
  2. West Jones (1-0)
  3. Neshoba Central (1-0)
  4. Picayune (1-0)
  5. Lafayette (1-0)

CLASS 4A

  1. Corinth (1-0)
  2. Louisville (1-0)
  3. Poplarville (0-1)
  4. Newton County (1-0)
  5. West Lauderdale (1-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (1-0)
  2. Columbia (1-0)
  3. Noxubee County (1-0)
  4. Magee (1-0)
  5. West Marion (1-0)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (0-0)
  2. Scott Central (1-0)
  3. Northside (0-0)
  4. East Webster (1-0)
  5. Bay Springs (1-0)

CLASS 1A

  1. Lumberton (0-1)
  2. Nanih Waiya (1-0)
  3. Biggersville (1-0)
  4. Baldwyn (0-0)
  5. Tupelo Christian (0-1)

 

MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (3-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (3-0)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (3-0)
  4. Heritage Academy (1-1)
  5. Leake Academy (3-0)
  6. Jackson Academy (1-2)
  7. Hartfield Academy (1-2)
  8. PCS (2-1)
  9. Lamar School (1-2)
  10. Starkville Academy (1-1)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (3-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (3-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (1-2)
  4. PCS (2-1)
  5. Parklane Academy (0-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (2-1)
  2. Leake Academy (3-0)
  3. Hartfield Academy (1-2)
  4. Lamar School (1-2)
  5. Starkville Academy (1-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Tri-County Academy (3-0)
  2. Riverfield (La.) (1-1)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (3-0)
  4. Cathedral (3-0)
  5. North Delta (1-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (3-0)
  2. Carroll Academy (3-0)
  3. Winona Christian (3-0)
  4. Centreville Academy (1-1)
  5. Indianola Academy (1-2)

CLASS 1A/2A

  1. Manchester Academy (3-0)
  2. Briarfield (La.) (3-0)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (2-0)
  4. Humphreys Academy (3-0)
  5. Sharkey-Issaquena (3-0)