Week 8 High School Football Scores

MRA junior linebacker Stone Blanton. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Aberdeen 47 Hatley 16

ACCS 43 St. Aloysius 23

Amite County 34 Loyd Star 22

Amory 48 Alcorn Central 0

Ben’s Ford 48 Columbus Christian 22 

Biggersville 40 Baldwyn 13

Booneville 45 Belmont 19

Briarfleld 40 Deer Creek 0 

Bruce 36 Coffeeville 0

Caledonia 42 Mooreville 8

Calhoun City 24 Eupora 7 

Carroll Academy 45 Oak Hill Academy 0 

Cathedral 34 Centreville Academy 0

Choctaw County 59 Houston 36

Cleveland Central 24 Vicksburg 21

Crystal Springs 41 McLaurin 0

D’Iberville 46 West Harrison 0

East Central 14 Wayne County 3

East Union 56 Walnut 30

Enterprise Clarke 38, Mize 0

Gautier 49 Pascagoula 27

Greene County 27 Forrest Co. AHS 0

Grenada 14 Columbus 7

Harrison Central 35 St. Martin 7

Hazlehurst 18 Franklin County 6

Hernando 42 Lewisburg 13

Holmes County 32 McComb 12

Horn Lake 26 Olive Branch 10

Humphreys Academy 20 Sharkey-Issaquena 14

Itawamba AHS 12 Shannon 6

Jacksonville Christian 50 Russell Christian 35 

Lafayette 21 Center Hill 6

Lake Cormorant 35 West Point 26

Lamar School 31 Heritage Academy 14

Laurel 57 Natchez 38

Leake Academy 34 Wayne Academy 14

Leake County 20 Sacred Heart 12

Louisville 35 Choctaw Central 3

Madison-Ridgeland Academy 42 Hartfield Academy 14

Magee 20 West Marion 6

Magnolia Heights 28 Marshall Academy 0 

Manchester 58 Lee Academy 16 

Mantachie 52 Potts Camp 34

Morton 27 Clarkdale 20

Moss Point 52 Vancleave 44

Mount Olive 28 Sebastopol 23

Myrtle 35 Thrasher 0

Neshoba Central 35 Canton 12

Nettleton 55 Kossuth 20

New Albany 38 North Pontotoc 14

New Hope 16 Saltillo 15, OT

Newton County 45 Quitman 0

North Delta 44 Rossville Christian 0 

North Panola 31 Byhalia 7

Northeast Jones 8 Florence 5

Northwest Rankin 52 George County 27 

Oak Forest 37 Copiah Aca. 27 

Ocean Springs 31 Biloxi 29

Park Place 19 Central Hinds Aca. 18 

Parklane Academy 44 Amite School 0

Pearl River Central 28 Long Beach 7

Petal 21 Brandon 0

Philadelphia 34 Lake 0

Pisgah 33 St. Joseph-Madison 14

Pontotoc 36 South Pontotoc 29

Poplarville 42 Stone 20

Prentiss Christian 52 Rebul Aca. 6

Presbyterian Christian 49 Simpson Academy 32

Raleigh 54 Yazoo County 7

Raymond 27 McAdams 6

Resurrection 28 Richton 0

Ripley 28 Tishomingo County 7

Riverfield 46 Brookhaven Academy 13

Senatobia 56 Holly Springs 12

South Jones 49 Pass Christian 24

South Panola 19 Germantown 16

South Pike 26 Lawrence County 13

St. Stanislaus 26 Bay 23

Starkville Academy 21 Bayou Academy 7

Sumrall 28 Purvis 21

Sylva-Bay 35 Newton County Academy 10

TCPS 52 Hamilton 27

Tri-County 56 Clinton Christian 6

Union 42 Stringer 3

Velma Jackson 42 St. Andrew’s 10

Warren Central 8 Madison Central 0

Water Valley 21 Independence 12

Wesson 49 Bogue Chitto 0 

West Jones 35 Taylorsville 21

West Lowndes 48 Smithville 26

Wilkinson County 14 Jefferson County 8

Winston Academy 24 Canton Academy 21

Friday’s Games

MHSAA

Byers 50, Falkner 6

Scott Central 46, Newton 16

 

MAIS

Benton Academy 7, Hillcrest Christian 6

Bowling Green (La.) 48, Silliman (La.) 32

Delta Academy 32, North Sunflower 28

Desoto (Ark.) 50, Hebron Christian 6

Greenville Christian 59, Porter’s Chapel 0

Indianola Academy 37, Lee Academy 7

Jackson Prep 42, Washington School 0

Marvell (Ark.) 34, Delta Streets Academy 28

North Sunflower 32, Delta Academy 28

Winona Christian 33, Kirk Academy 19

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Pillow Academy 43, J.Z. George 14

 

 SATURDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Picayune 49, Hattiesburg 38