Top 10, Little 10 and Class Rankings – Week 5

Laurel's Dontario Drummond.

Here are our classification rankings and the Top 10 and Little 10 polls for week 5.

MSGridiron Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Clinton 4-0 1
2 Starkville 4-0 2
3 Warren Central 4-0 5
4 West Point 2-1 7
5 Northwest Rankin 4-0 10
6 Picayune 3-0 NR
7 Tupelo 4-0 NR
8 Hattiesburg 3-1 NR
9 Laurel 3-1 NR
10 St. Stanislaus 3-1 6
MSGridiron Little 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Kemper County 3-1 1
2 Bassfield 3-1 2
3 Jackson Prep 4-0 4
4 Hazlehurst 4-0 5
5 Bay Springs 3-1 6
6 Raleigh 4-0 7
7 Tylertown 4-0 8
8 Charleston 3-1 3
9 MRA 4-1 10
10 North Panola 4-0 NR
MHSAA 6A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Clinton 4-0 1
2 Starkville 4-0 2
3 Warren Central 4-0 4
4 Northwest Rankin 4-0 6
5 Tupelo 4-0 8
6 Meridian 3-1 9
7 Brandon 2-2 3
8 Columbus 2-2 7
9 Madison Central 2-2 NR
10 Callaway 4-0 NR
MHSAA 5A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 West Point 2-1 1
2 Picayune 3-0 3
3 Hattiesburg 3-1 4
4 Laurel 3-1 6
5 Grenada 3-1 2
6 Vicksburg 3-1 7
7 Oxford 2-2 5
8 Pearl River Central 2-1 NR
9 Brookhaven 3-1 NR
10 Germantown 2-2 8
MHSAA 4A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 St. Stanislaus 3-1 1
2 Noxubee County 2-2 2
3 Senatobia 3-1 4
4 Poplarville 3-1 5
5 Pontotoc 4-0 3
6 West Lauderdale 4-0 8
7 Houston 3-1 NR
8 Moss Point 2-2 9
9 Itawamba AHS 3-0 NR
10 Shannon 2-1 NR
MHSAA 3A Top 10
RK Team W/L Last
1 Kemper County 3-1 1
2 Hazlehurst 4-0 3
3 Raleigh 4-0 4
4 Tylertown 3-0 5
5 Charleston 3-1 2
6 North Panola 4-0 6
7 West Marion 3-1 7
8 Seminary 3-1 8
9 Velma Jackson 4-0 10
10 Kossuth 3-1 NR
MHSAA 2A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Bassfield 3-1 1
2 Bay Springs 3-1 2
3 Union 4-0 5
4 Calhoun City 3-1 6
5 East Webster 3-1 3
6 Eupora 3-1 4
7 St. Joseph 4-0 10
8 Prentiss 3-1 9
9 Heidelberg 3-1 NR
10 West Tallahatchie 4-0 NR
MHSAA 1A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Simmons 4-0 1
2 Resurrection 3-1 2
3 Smithville 3-1 3
4 Nanih Waiya 3-1 4
5 West Lowndes 3-1 5
6 Lumberton 2-2 6
7 Vardaman 3-1 8
8 Stringer 2-2 9
9 Sebastopol 2-2 10
10 Sacred Heart 3-1 NR
MAIS AAAA Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Jackson Prep 4-0 1
2 MRA 4-1 2
3 PCS 4-0 3
4 Lamar 4-1 4
5 Jackson Academy 2-2 5
6 Washington 2-1 7
7 Oak Forest 3-1 8
8 Parklane 2-2 6
9 Pillow 2-2 9
10 Copiah 3-1 10
MAIS AAA Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Indianola 4-0 2
2 Starkville 3-1 3
3 Greenville St. Joseph 3-1 1
4 ACCS 2-2 4
5 Simpson 2-2 5
6 Cathedral 2-2 6
7 Columbia 3-1 7
8 Central Hinds 4-0 8
9 Centreville 3-1 9
10 Winston 3-1 10
MAIS AA Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Canton 4-0 1
2 Tri-County 4-0 2
3 Prentiss Christian 4-0 4
4 Winona Christian 3-1 7
5 Wilkinson Christian 2-1 3
6 Prairie View 3-0 9
7 Newton Academy 2-2 5
8 Marshall 2-2 6
9 Sylva-Bay 2-2 NR
10 Carroll 3-1 NR