Top 10, Little 10, Class Rankings — Week 2

South Panola quarterback Patrick Shegog. - Keith Warren/MHSAA

TOP 10

  1. Pearl (1-0)

Last Week: beat Brookhaven 23-3. This Week: vs. Warren Central

2. West Point (1-0)

Last Week: beat Columbus 42-14. : Friday: at Louisville

3. Tupelo (1-0)

Last Week: beat Meridian 34-25. Friday: at Corinth

4. Starkville (1-0)

Last Week: beat Noxubee County 43-3. Friday: vs. Oxford

5. Hattiesburg (1-0)

Last Week: beat Petal 43-37. Saturday: at Laurel

6. Madison Central (1-0)

Last Week: beat Brandon 10-3. Friday: at Ocean Springs

7. Wayne County (1-0)

Last Week: beat West Jones 43-7. Friday: at Oak Grove

8. South Panola (1-0)

Last Week: beat Clinton 24-23. Friday: at Brandon

9. Meridian (0-1)

Last Week: lost to Tupelo 34-25. Friday: Open

10. Northwest Rankin (1-0)

Last Week: beat Germantown 24-0. Friday: at Ridgeland

 

LITTLE 10

  1. Jefferson Davis County (1-0)

Last Week: beat Harrison Central 25-10. This Week: vs. Collins

2. Hazlehurst (1-0)

Last Week: beat Canton 20-18. : Friday: vs. McComb

3. Charleston (1-0)

Last Week: beat West Bolivar 22-6. Friday: vs. Lafayette

4. Jackson Prep (1-0)

Last Week: beat East Rankin 42-14. Friday: at Washington School

5. Philadelphia (1-0)

Last Week: beat Ruleville 44-12. Friday: at Bay Springs

6. North Panola (1-0)

Last Week: beat Coahoma County 50-0. Friday: vs. Rosa Fort

7. Calhoun City (1-0)

Last Week: beat Coffeeville 45-0. Friday: vs. Houston

8. Tylertown (0-1)

Last Week: lost to D’Iberville 28-21. Friday: at St. Martin

9. MRA (0-1)

Last Week: beat Magnolia Heights 49-0. Friday: at Pillow Academy

10. Houston (0-1)

Last Week: lost to Pontotoc 41-12. Friday: at Calhoun City

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (1-0)
  2. Tupelo (1-0)
  3. Starkville (1-0)
  4. Madison Central (1-0)
  5. South Panola (1-0)
  6. Meridian (0-1)
  7. Northwest Rankin (1-0)
  8. D’Iberville (1-0)
  9. Oxford (1-0)
  10. Brandon (0-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (1-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (1-0)
  3. Wayne County (1-0)
  4. Laurel (1-0)
  5. Lake Cormorant (1-0)
  6. Picayune (0-1)
  7. Cleveland Central (1-0)
  8. Brookhaven (0-1)
  9. Lafayette (0-1)
  10. Callaway (0-1)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (1-0)
  2. Poplarville (1-0)
  3. Pontotoc (1-0)
  4. East Central (0-0)
  5. Noxubee County (0-1)
  6. Florence (1-0)
  7. Shannon (1-0)
  8. Greenwood (1-0)
  9. Clarksdale (0-1)
  10. St. Stanislaus (1-0)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (1-0)
  2. Hazlehurst (1-0)
  3. Charleston (1-0)
  4. North Panola (1-0)
  5. Tylertown (0-1)
  6. Houston (0-1)
  7. Raleigh (1-0)
  8. Forest (1-0)
  9. Yazoo County (1-0)
  10. Velma Jackson (1-0)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (1-0)
  2. Calhoun City (1-0)
  3. Eupora (1-0)
  4. Pisgah (1-0)
  5. Bay Springs (1-0)
  6. Baldwyn (0-1)
  7. Heidelberg (1-0)
  8. South Delta (1-0)
  9. Newton (1-0)
  10. East Webster (0-1)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (1-0)
  2. Lumberton (1-0)
  3. Nanih Waiya (1-0)
  4. Shaw (1-0)
  5. Smithville (1-0)
  6. West Lowndes (1-0)
  7. French Camp (1-0)
  8. East Marion (0-1)
  9. Falkner (1-0)
  10. Resurrection (0-1)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (1-0)
  2. MRA (1-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (1-0)
  4. PCS (1-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (2-0)
  6. Indianola Academy (1-0)
  7. Lamar School (1-1)
  8. Heritage Academy (1-0)
  9. Adams Christian (1-0)
  10. Starkville Academy (1-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (1-0)
  2. MRA (1-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (1-0)
  4. PCS (1-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (1-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (1-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (1-0)
  3. Adams Christian (1-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (1-0)
  5. Leake Academy (1-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (1-0)
  2. Tri-County Academy (1-0)
  3. Centreville Academy (1-0)
  4. Manchester Academy (1-0)
  5. Newton Co. Academy (0-1)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Trinity Episcopal (1-0)
  2. Deer Creek (0-0)
  3. Wilkinson Christian (0-1)
  4. Columbus Christian (0-1)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (1-0)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Tallulah (La.) (1-0)
  2. North Sunflower (1-0)
  3. Franklin (La.) (1-0)
  4. Christian Collegiate (1-0)
  5. Prentiss Christian (1-0)