Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 10

MRA quarterback Phillip Short. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the tenth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Hattiesburg (8-0)

Last Week: beat Wayne County 49-6. Friday: vs. Picayune.

2. Horn Lake (8-0)

Last Week: beat Oxford 28-17. Friday: vs. Hernando.

3. Brandon (8-1)

Last Week: beat Meridian 35-12. Friday: at No. 8 Oak Grove.

4. Northwest Rankin (7-1)

Last Week: beat Clinton 34-14. Friday: vs. Greenville.

5. Starkville (7-1)

Last Week: beat Madison Central 21-17. Friday: vs. Murrah.

6. West Point (7-1)

Last Week: beat Olive Branch 34-33. Friday: at Grenada.

7. Madison Central (6-2)

Last Week: loss to Starkville 21-17. Friday: at Provine.

8. Oak Grove (7-1)

Last Week: beat Terry 34-6. Friday: vs. No. 3 Brandon.

9. Olive Branch (7-1)

Last Week: loss to West Point 34-33. Friday: vs. Lake Cormorant.

10. Louisville (8-1)

Last Week: beat Forest 49-3. Friday: at Kosciusko.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. MRA (9-0)

Last Week: beat Jackson Prep 42-21. Friday: at Oak Forest (La.).

2. Taylorsville (9-0)

Last Week: beat Enterprise-Clarke 41-6. Friday: at Heidelberg.

3. North Panola (7-1)

Last Week: beat Holly Springs 50-6. Friday: vs. Marks Palmer.

4. Jackson Prep (8-1)

Last Week: loss to MRA 42-21. Friday: vs. New Hope.

5. Collins (7-1)

Last Week: beat Richton 40-19. Friday: at Perry Central.

6. Simmons (8-0)

Last Week: beat Simmons 63-0. Friday: at South Delta.

7. Houston (7-1)

Last Week: beat South Pontotoc 43-21. Friday: vs. Aberdeen.

8. Scott Central (9-0)

Last Week: beat Lake 41-0. Friday: vs. Pelahatchie.

9. Winona (9-0)

Last Week: beat Calhoun City 21-3. Friday: at Choctaw Central.

10. Columbia (7-1)

Last Week: beat Jefferson Davis County 14-12. Friday: at West Marion.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Horn Lake (8-0)
  2. Brandon (8-1)
  3. Northwest Rankin (7-1)
  4. Starkville (7-1)
  5. Madison Central (6-2)
  6. Oak Grove (7-1)
  7. Pearl (6-2)
  8. Clinton (6-2)
  9. Gulfport (7-1)
  10. Tupelo (6-2)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (8-0)
  2. West Point (7-1)
  3. Olive Branch (7-1)
  4. Lafayette (6-2)
  5. Holmes Central (7-1)
  6. Picayune (6-2)
  7. Laurel (5-3)
  8. West Jones (6-2)
  9. Natchez (5-2)
  10. Germantown (4-4)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (8-1)
  2. Pontotoc (8-1)
  3. East Central (7-0)
  4. Poplarville (7-1)
  5. Corinth (8-1)
  6. South Pike (7-2)
  7. West Lauderdale (8-1)
  8. Greenwood (7-2)
  9. Mendenhall (7-1)
  10. Shannon (6-3)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (7-1)
  2. Houston (7-1)
  3. Winona (9-0)
  4. Columbia (7-1)
  5. Velma Jackson (7-1)
  6. Booneville (8-0)
  7. North Pontotoc (8-1)
  8. Water Valley (8-1)
  9. Jefferson Davis County (6-3)
  10. Wilkinson County (7-1)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (9-0)
  2. Collins (7-1)
  3. Scott Central (9-0)
  4. Pelahatchie (8-1)
  5. Pisgah (7-2)
  6. O’Bannon (8-1)
  7. Calhoun City (5-4)
  8. Bay Springs (6-3)
  9. Philadelphia (5-3)
  10. Eupora (5-3)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (8-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (8-1)
  3. Stringer (8-1)
  4. Lumberton (7-1)
  5. Noxapater (8-1)
  6. Ray Brooks (7-1)
  7. Smithville (7-2)
  8. Okolona (6-2)
  9. Biggersville (9-0)
  10. Resurrection (6-2)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (9-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (8-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (6-2)
  4. Indianola Academy (8-1)
  5. Lamar School (7-2)
  6. Greenville St. Joe (8-1)
  7. Adams Christian (8-0)
  8. Heritage Academy (7-2)
  9. Starkville Academy (8-1)
  10. Simpson Academy (7-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. MRA (9-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (8-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (6-2)
  4. Lamar School (7-2)
  5. Simpson Academy (7-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (8-1)
  2. Adams Christian (8-0)
  3. Heritage Academy (7-2)
  4. Starkville Academy (8-1)
  5. Central Hinds (8-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (8-1)
  2. Brookhaven Academy (6-3)
  3. Tri-County Academy (6-3)
  4. Clinton Christian (7-2)
  5. Sylva-Bay Academy (7-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (8-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (5-3)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (3-4)
  4. Union Christian (La.) (4-5)
  5. Deer Creek (3-5)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (8-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (9-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (7-1)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (7-1)
  5. Humphreys Academy (8-1)