Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 10

Hartfield wide receiver Brandon Buckhaulter. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

Oak Grove is the new No. 1 team in the state after Madison Central knocked off previously top-ranked Starkville on Friday night. The Jaguars are back in the rankings at No. 10.

Overall Top 10

  1. Oak Grove (6-0)
    Last week: beat Terry 58-14. Friday: vs. Brandon.
  2. Neshoba Central (7-0)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: vs. Ridgeland.
  3. Picayune (7-0)
    Last week: beat Long Beach 42-13. Friday: at Pearl River Central.
  4. Warren Central (7-0)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: vs. Clinton
  5. Oxford (6-0)
    Last week: beat Horn Lake 50-27. Friday: vs. Olive Branch.
  6. Starkville (6-1)
    Last week: loss to Madison Central 15-9. Friday: Open.
  7. D’Iberville (6-0)
    Last week: beat Hancock 34-14. Friday: at Gulfport
  8. Northwest Rankin (6-1)
    Last week: beat Petal 31-30. Friday: vs. Pearl.
  9. Harrison Central (6-0)
    Last week: beat Gulfport 27-7. Friday: at Hancock.
  10. Madison Central (6-2)
    Last week: beat Starkville 15-9. Friday: at South Panola.

 

Little 10

  1. MRA (8-0)
    Last week: beat Jackson Prep 50-24. Friday: at PCS.
  2. Taylorsville (6-1)
    Last week: beat Enterprise-Clarke 33-28. Friday: vs. Puckett.
  3. Noxubee County (4-1)
    Last week: beat Hatley 60-0. Friday: vs. Choctaw County.
  4. Jackson Prep (6-2)
    Last week: loss to MRA 50-24. Friday: vs. Parklane Academy.
  5. Magee (5-0)
    Last week: beat Tylertown 46-14. Friday: vs. Jefferson Davis County.
  6. Scott Central (6-1)
    Last week: beat Union 38-33. Friday: Open.
  7. North Panola (5-1)
    Last week: beat Independence 26-21. Friday: at Water Valley.
  8. West Marion (5-2)
    Last week: beat Columbia 7-6 (OT). Friday: vs. Tylertown.
  9. Columbia (6-1)
    Last week: loss to West Marion 7-6 (OT). Friday: at Seminary.
  10. Leake Academy (9-0)
    Last week: beat East Rankin 42-7. Friday: vs. Simpson Academy.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Oak Grove (6-0)
  2. Warren Central (7-0)
  3. Oxford (6-0)
  4. Starkville (6-1)
  5. D’Iberville (6-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. Neshoba Central (7-0)
  2. Picayune (7-0)
  3. Lake Cormorant (5-1)
  4. Lafayette (5-2)
  5. West Jones (5-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (6-1)
  2. Corinth (4-2)
  3. Poplarville (4-3)
  4. Newton County (7-0)
  5. West Lauderdale (3-3)

CLASS 3A

  1. Noxubee County (4-1)
  2. Magee (5-0)
  3. North Panola (4-1)
  4. West Marion (5-2)
  5. Columbia (6-1)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (6-1)
  2. Scott Central (6-1)
  3. Northside (3-0)
  4. Enterprise-Clarke (5-1)
  5. Calhoun City (5-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Lumberton (6-1)
  2. Nanih Waiya (6-0)
  3. Biggersville (7-0)
  4. Tupelo Christian (4-2)
  5. Simmons (3-1)

 

MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (8-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (6-2)
  3. Leake Academy (9-0)
  4. Jackson Academy (6-3)
  5. PCS (7-2)
  6. Hartfield Academy (5-4)
  7. Heritage Academy (6-2)
  8. Adams Christian (7-2)
  9. Lamar School (5-3)
  10. Starkville Academy (5-3)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (8-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (6-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (6-3)
  4. PCS (7-2)
  5. Parklane Academy (4-3)

CLASS 5A

  1. Leake Academy (9-0)
  2. Hartfield Academy (5-4)
  3. Heritage Academy (6-2)
  4. Adams Christian (6-2)
  5. Lamar School (5-3)

CLASS 4A

  1. Riverfield (La.) (8-1)
  2. Cathedral (8-1)
  3. North Delta (6-2)
  4. Wayne Academy (6-3)
  5. Tri-County Academy (6-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. Carroll Academy (8-0)
  2. Greenville Christian (7-1)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (6-1)
  4. Indianola Academy (5-4)
  5. Winona Christian (7-2)

CLASS 1A/2A

  1. Manchester Academy (9-0)
  2. Briarfield (La.) (6-0)
  3. Desoto (Ark.) (9-0)
  4. Wilkinson Christian (8-0)
  5. Ben’s Ford (La.) (7-2)