Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 10

TOP 10

1. West Point (8-0)

Last Week: beat Olive Branch 51-7. Friday: vs. Grenada.

2. Pearl (9-0)

Last Week: beat George County 49-0. Friday: vs. Jim Hill.

3. Tupelo (8-0)

Last Week: beat South Panola 31-21. Friday: vs. DeSoto Central.

4. Hattiesburg (8-0)

Last Week: beat Wayne County 60-18. Friday: at Picayune.

5. Starkville (8-1)

Last Week: beat Madison Central 14-6. Friday: at Murrah (Newell Field).

6. Madison Central (6-2)

Last Week: lost to Starkville 14-6. Friday: vs. Provine.

7. Northwest Rankin (6-2)

Last Week: beat Clinton 35-17. Friday: at Greenville.

8. Cleveland Central (9-0)

Last Week: beat Holmes Central 26-20. Friday: at Germantown.

 

9. Poplarville (8-0)

Last Week: beat Sumrall 46-0. Friday: vs. Purvis.

10. East Central (7-0)

Last Week: beat St. Stanislaus 41-7. Friday: at Bay High.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (9-0)

Last Week: beat MRA 50-14. Friday: at New Hope.

2. North Panola (8-0)

Last Week: beat Holly Springs 57-0. Friday: at Marks Palmer.

3. Philadelphia (9-0)

Last Week: beat Union 56-6. Friday: vs. Lake.

4. Jefferson Davis County (8-1)

Last Week: beat Columbia 46-7. Friday: at Seminary.

5. Yazoo County (8-0)

Last Week: beat Amanda Elzy 47-6. Friday: at J.Z. George.

6. Simmons (8-0)

Last Week: beat Coffeeville 56-0. Friday: vs. South Delta.

7. Jackson Academy (7-1)

Last Week: beat PCS 17-10. Friday: at Parklane Academy.

8. Hazlehurst (6-2)

Last Week: beat Wilkinson County 34-12. Friday: vs. Jefferson County.

9. Charleston (7-2)

Last Week: beat Ruleville 38-7. Friday: at Humphreys County.

10. Scott Central (9-0)

Last Week: beat lake 26-0. Friday: at Pelahatchie.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (9-0)
  2. Tupelo (8-0)
  3. Starkville (8-1)
  4. Madison Central (6-2)
  5. Northwest Rankin (6-2)
  6. Petal (5-3)
  7. Horn Lake (6-1)
  8. Oxford (6-3)
  9. South Panola (6-3)
  10. Warren Central (5-3)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (8-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (8-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (9-0)
  4. Picayune (7-1)
  5. Brookhaven (7-1)
  6. Olive Branch (7-1)
  7. West Jones (6-2)
  8. Germantown (5-3)
  9. Laurel (4-4)
  10. Wayne County (4-4)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (8-0)
  2. East Central (7-0)
  3. Pontotoc (8-1)
  4. Itawamba AHS (8-1)
  5. Greene County (8-1)
  6. Louisville (7-2)
  7. Greenwood (7-2)
  8. Mendenhall (7-1)
  9. Shannon (6-3)
  10. Noxubee County (4-4)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (8-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (8-1)
  3. Yazoo County (8-0)
  4. Hazlehurst (6-2)
  5. Charleston (7-2)
  6. Choctaw County (6-2)
  7. North Pontotoc (7-2)
  8. Forest (6-3)
  9. Kossuth (6-3)
  10. Water Valley (6-3)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (9-0)
  2. Scott Central (9-0)
  3. Perry Central (8-0)
  4. Taylorsville (8-1)
  5. South Delta (8-1)
  6. Collins (7-2)
  7. Winona (6-3)
  8. Calhoun City (6-2)
  9. Eupora (7-2)
  10. Leflore County (6-2)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (8-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (9-0)
  3. Okolona (6-2)
  4. Lumberton (6-2)
  5. Stringer (8-1)
  6. Smithville (7-2)
  7. Noxapater (6-2)
  8. East Marion (4-4)
  9. Vardaman (5-3)
  10. Ray Brooks (5-1-1)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (9-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (7-1)
  3. Indianola Academy (9-0)
  4. Adams Christian (8-1)
  5. Starkville Academy (8-1)
  6. Parklane Academy (8-1)
  7. Greenville St. Joseph (7-1)
  8. Heritage Academy (7-2)
  9. Lamar School (7-3)
  10. Oak Forest (La.) (6-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (9-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (7-1)
  3. Parklane Academy (8-1)
  4. Lamar School (7-3)
  5. Oak Forest (La.) (6-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (9-0)
  2. Adams Christian (8-1)
  3. Starkville Academy (8-1)
  4. Heritage Academy (7-2)
  5. Riverfield (La.) (8-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (7-1)
  2. Centreville Academy (7-2)
  3. Manchester Academy (7-2)
  4. Marshall Academy (8-2)
  5. Brookhaven Academy (7-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. West Memphis (Ark.) (6-3)
  2. Tunica Academy (8-1)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (5-3)
  4. Trinity Episcopal (3-5)
  5. DeSoto (Ark.) (3-5)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Humphreys Academy (8-0)
  2. Prentiss Christian (7-1)
  3. Riverdale (La.) (7-1)
  4. Briarfield (La.) (6-2)
  5. Delta Academy (4-4)