Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 11

Northwest Rankin athlete Jarrian Jones.

TOP 10

1. West Point (9-0)

Last Week: beat Grenada 48-0. Friday: at Saltillo.

2. Pearl (10-0)

Last Week: beat Jim Hill 49-6. Friday: vs. Oak Grove.

3. Tupelo (9-0)

Last Week: beat DeSoto Central 48-14. Friday: at Horn Lake.

4. Hattiesburg (9-0)

Last Week: beat Picayune 41-37. Friday: vs. Long Beach.

5. Starkville (9-1)

Last Week: beat Murrah 56-0. Friday: at Warren Central.

6. Madison Central (7-2)

Last Week: beat Provine 38-6. Friday: at Northwest Rankin.

7. Northwest Rankin (7-2)

Last Week: beat Greenville 28-20. Friday: vs. Madison Central.

8. Cleveland Central (10-0)

Last Week: beat Germantown 34-16. Friday: vs. Neshoba Central.

9. Poplarville (9-0)

Last Week: beat Purvis 69-34. Friday: at Lawrence County.

10. East Central (8-0)

Last Week: beat Bay High 54-13. Friday: at Vancleave.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (10-0)

Last Week: beat New Hope 45-28. Friday: vs. Parklane Academy.

2. North Panola (9-0)

Last Week: beat Marks Palmer 54-0. Friday: at Water Valley.

3. Jefferson Davis County (9-1)

Last Week: beat Seminary 27-14. Friday: vs. Wesson.

4. Yazoo County (9-0)

Last Week: beat J.Z. George 49-6. Thursday: at Charleston.

5. Simmons (9-0)

Last Week: beat South Delta 58-36. Friday: at Ray Brooks.

6. Hazlehurst (7-2)

Last Week: beat Jefferson County 28-26. Friday: vs. Port Gibson.

7. Charleston (8-2)

Last Week: beat Humphreys County 52-12. Thursday: vs. Yazoo County.

8. Scott Central (10-0)

Last Week: beat Pelahatchie 68-20. Friday: vs. Philadelphia.

9. Philadelphia (9-1)

Last Week: lost to Lake 34-30. Friday: at Scott Central.

10. Indianola Academy (10-0)

Last Week: beat Lee Academy 44-14. Friday: vs. North Delta.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (10-0)
  2. Tupelo (9-0)
  3. Starkville (9-1)
  4. Madison Central (7-2)
  5. Northwest Rankin (7-2)
  6. Horn Lake (7-1)
  7. South Panola (7-3)
  8. Oxford (7-3)
  9. Warren Central (6-3)
  10. Gulfport (6-3)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (9-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (9-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (10-0)
  4. Brookhaven (8-1)
  5. Olive Branch (8-1)
  6. Picayune (7-2)
  7. West Jones (7-2)
  8. Germantown (5-4)
  9. Laurel (5-4)
  10. Stone (5-3)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (9-0)
  2. East Central (8-0)
  3. Pontotoc (9-1)
  4. Greene County (9-1)
  5. Itawamba AHS (8-2)
  6. Louisville (8-2)
  7. Greenwood (7-2)
  8. Shannon (7-3)
  9. Noxubee County (5-4)
  10. Mendenhall (7-2)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (9-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (9-1)
  3. Yazoo County (9-0)
  4. Hazlehurst (7-2)
  5. Charleston (8-2)
  6. Choctaw County (7-2)
  7. North Pontotoc (8-2)
  8. Forest (7-3)
  9. Kossuth (7-3)
  10. Water Valley (7-3)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Scott Central (10-0)
  2. Philadelphia (9-1)
  3. Taylorsville (9-1)
  4. Collins (8-2)
  5. Perry Central (8-1)
  6. South Delta (7-2)
  7. Winona (7-3)
  8. Calhoun City (7-2)
  9. Eupora (7-2)
  10. Lake (7-2)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (9-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (10-0)
  3. Okolona (7-2)
  4. Lumberton (7-2)
  5. Stringer (9-1)
  6. Smithville (8-2)
  7. Noxapater (7-2)
  8. Vardaman (6-3)
  9. Ray Brooks (6-1-1)
  10. French Camp (6-3)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (10-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (10-0)
  3. Parklane Academy (9-1)
  4. Adams Christian (9-1)
  5. Starkville Academy (9-1)
  6. Jackson Academy (7-2)
  7. Heritage Academy (8-2)
  8. Lamar School (8-3)
  9. Manchester Academy (8-2)
  10. Centreville Academy (8-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (10-0)
  2. Parklane Academy (9-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (8-1)
  4. Lamar School (8-3)
  5. MRA (6-4)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (10-0)
  2. Adams Christian (9-1)
  3. Starkville Academy (9-1)
  4. Heritage Academy (8-2)
  5. Riverfield (La.) (9-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Manchester Academy (8-2)
  2. Centreville Academy (8-2)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (7-2)
  4. Marshall Academy (9-2)
  5. Brookhaven Academy (8-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. West Memphis (Ark.) (7-3)
  2. Tunica Academy (8-1)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (6-3)
  4. Trinity Episcopal (4-5)
  5. Deer Creek (4-4)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Humphreys Academy (9-0)
  2. Riverdale (La.) (8-1)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (7-2)
  4. Prentiss Christian (7-2)
  5. Calhoun Academy (5-3)