Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 12

Northwest Rankin senior Jarrian Jones. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the twelfth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Hattiesburg (10-0)

Last Week: beat Long Beach 60-3. Friday: vs. West Harrison.

2. Horn Lake (10-0)

Last Week: beat Tupelo 35-10. Friday: vs. Southaven.

3. Brandon (10-1)

Last Week: beat Jim Hill 35-7. Friday: at Pearl.

4. Northwest Rankin (9-1)

Last Week: beat Madison Central 32-28. Friday: vs. Murrah.

5. Starkville (8-1)

Last Week: beat Warren Central 38-17. Friday: at Clinton.

6. West Point (9-1)

Last Week: beat Saltillo 41-7. Friday: at Lewisburg.

7. Olive Branch (9-1)

Last Week: beat Lafayette 24-21. Thursday: vs. Center Hill.

8. Louisville (10-1)

Last Week: beat Leake Central 43-0. Friday: vs. Byhalia.

9. Madison Central (7-3)

Last Week: loss to Northwest Rankin 32-28. Friday: at Greenville.

10. Oxford (8-2)

Last Week: beat Hernando 23-22. Friday: vs. Tupelo.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. MRA (11-0)

Last Week: beat Presbyterian Christian 42-14. Friday: Open.

2. Taylorsville (11-0)

Last Week: beat Clarkdale 59-7. Friday: vs. Perry Central.

3. North Panola (9-1)

Last Week: beat Water Valley 52-19. Friday: vs. Amanda Elzy.

4. Jackson Prep (10-1)

Last Week: beat Parklane Academy 30-17. Friday: Open.

5. Collins (9-1)

Last Week: beat St. Patrick 34-0. Friday: vs. Enterprise-Clarke.

6. Simmons (10-0)

Last Week: beat Ray Brooks 46-6. Friday: vs. McAdams.

7. Houston (8-1)

Last Week: beat Aberdeen 27-14. Friday: at Kossuth.

8. Winona (11-0)

Last Week: beat Kosciusko 53-13. Friday: vs. Tylertown.

9. Pelahatchie (10-1)

Last Week: beat Mize 54-14. Friday: vs. West Lincoln.

10. Scott Central (10-1)

Last Week: beat Philadelphia 30-18. Friday: vs. Bruce.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Horn Lake (10-0)
  2. Brandon (10-1)
  3. Northwest Rankin (9-1)
  4. Starkville (9-1)
  5. Madison Central (7-3)
  6. Oxford (8-2)
  7. Oak Grove (8-2)
  8. Pearl (7-3)
  9. Gulfport (9-1)
  10. Tupelo (7-3)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (10-0)
  2. West Point (9-1)
  3. Olive Branch (9-1)
  4. Holmes Central (9-1)
  5. Lafayette (7-3)
  6. Picayune (7-3)
  7. Laurel (7-3)
  8. West Jones (8-2)
  9. Germantown (6-4)
  10. Neshoba Central (9-2)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (10-1)
  2. East Central (9-0)
  3. Poplarville (9-1)
  4. South Pike (9-2)
  5. Shannon (8-3)
  6. West Lauderdale (10-1)
  7. Pontotoc (9-2)
  8. Greenwood (8-2)
  9. Mendenhall (9-1)
  10. Greene County (8-3)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (9-1)
  2. Houston (9-1)
  3. Winona (11-0)
  4. Velma Jackson (9-1)
  5. Booneville (10-0)
  6. North Pontotoc (10-1)
  7. Charleston (9-2)
  8. Choctaw County (8-3)
  9. Seminary (8-3)
  10. Columbia (8-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (11-0)
  2. Collins (9-1)
  3. Pelahatchie (10-1)
  4. Scott Central (10-1)
  5. Pisgah (9-2)
  6. O’Bannon (10-1)
  7. Calhoun City (7-4)
  8. Bay Springs (8-3)
  9. Philadelphia (6-4)
  10. Eupora (6-4)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (10-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (10-1)
  3. Lumberton (9-1)
  4. Stringer (9-2)
  5. Noxapater (10-1)
  6. Ray Brooks (9-1)
  7. Biggersville (11-0)
  8. Smithville (8-3)
  9. Okolona (7-3)
  10. Resurrection (6-3)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (11-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (10-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (8-2)
  4. Indianola Academy (10-1)
  5. Lamar School (8-3)
  6. Greenville St. Joe (9-1)
  7. Heritage Academy (9-2)
  8. Simpson Academy (8-3)
  9. Central Hinds (9-1)
  10. Leake Academy (9-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. MRA (11-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (10-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (8-2)
  4. Lamar School (8-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (8-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (10-1)
  2. Heritage Academy (9-2)
  3. Central Hinds (9-1)
  4. Leake Academy (9-2)
  5. Starkville Academy (9-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (9-1)
  2. Sylva-Bay Academy (9-2)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (8-3)
  4. Tri-County Academy (8-3)
  5. Winona Christian (8-3)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (10-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (7-3)
  3. Union Christian (La.) (5-5)
  4. Lee (Ark.) (3-6)
  5. Deer Creek (3-6)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (10-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (11-0)
  3. Prairie View (La.) (9-1)
  4. Humphreys Academy (10-1)
  5. Briarfield (La.) (8-2)