Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 12

Columbia running back Kentrel Bullock. Photo by Chris Brooks

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the eleventh week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS. The regular season rankings are already final in most classes and will be final for all classes next week.

Top 10

1. Picayune (10-0)
Last week: beat Pascagoula 63-14. Friday: at Wayne County.

2. Starkville (9-2)
Last week: beat Warren Central 50-24. Friday: vs. Clinton.

3. West Point (10-1)
Last week: beat New Hope 49-3. Friday: at Center Hill.

4. South Panola (10-1)
Last week: beat Murrah 35-8. Friday: vs. Warren Central.

5. Petal (9-1)
Last week: beat George County 42-7. Thursday: at Terry.

6. Madison Central (8-2)
Last week: beat Germantown 36-23. Thursday: vs. Greenville.

7. Oxford (9-1)
Last week: beat Hernando 36-6. Friday: at Tupelo.

8. West Jones (10-0)
Last week: beat Jim Hill 49-22. Friday: vs. Wingfield.

9. Greenwood (10-0)
Last week: beat Yazoo City 34-0. Friday: vs. Leake Central.

10. Oak Grove (7-3)
Last week: beat Pearl 31-7. Friday: vs. Northwest Rankin.

Little 10

1. Columbia (10-0)
Last week: beat Magee 24-14. Friday: vs. Franklin County.

2. Philadelphia (10-1)
Last week: beat Union 28-12. Friday: vs. Heidelberg.

3. MRA (10-2)
Last week: beat Oak Forest (La.) 21-7. Friday: Open.

4. Heritage Academy (11-0)
Last week: did not play. Friday: vs. Leake Academy.

5. Jackson Prep (9-2)
Last week: beat PCS 49-20. Friday: Open.

6. Taylorsville (10-1)
Last week: beat Mize 41-6. Friday: vs. Union.

7. West Marion (10-1)
Last week: beat Seminary 40-0. Friday: vs. Wilkinson County.

8. Scott Central (8-2)
Last week: beat Lake 13-7. Friday: vs. Bay Springs.

9. Senatobia (8-2)
Last week: beat Water Valley 17-10 (OT). Friday: vs. Nettleton.

10. Choctaw County (8-3)
Last week: beat Hatley 31-7. Friday: vs. Ruleville.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (9-2)
  2. South Panola (10-1)
  3. Petal (9-1)
  4. Madison Central (8-2)
  5. Oxford (9-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (10-0)
  2. West Point (10-1)
  3. West Jones (10-0)
  4. Lafayette (8-2)
  5. Laurel (8-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Greenwood (10-0)
  2. South Pike (11-0)
  3. Corinth (9-1)
  4. Louisville (9-2)
  5. Itawamba AHS (11-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (10-0)
  2. West Marion (10-1)
  3. Senatobia (8-2)
  4. Choctaw County (8-3)
  5. Booneville (8-2)

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (10-1)
  2. Taylorsville (10-1)
  3. Scott Central (8-2)
  4. Northside (10-0)
  5. Calhoun City (7-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya (9-2)
  2. Lumberton (8-3)
  3. Noxapater (9-2)
  4. West Lowndes (8-2)
  5. West Bolivar (8-2)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (10-2)
  2. Heritage Academy (11-0)
  3. Jackson Prep (9-2)
  4. Greenville St. Joseph (10-0)
  5. Pillow Academy (8-2)
  6. Lamar School (8-3)
  7. Hartfield Academy (8-3)
  8. Jackson Academy (7-4)
  9. Riverfield (La.) (10-0)
  10. Tri-County Academy (8-2)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (10-2)
  2. Jackson Prep (9-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (7-4)
  4. Oak Forest (La.) (7-4)
  5. Parklane Academy (6-5)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (11-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (8-2)
  3. Lamar School (8-3)
  4. Hartfield Academy (8-3)
  5. Starkville Academy (7-4)

CLASS 4A

  1. Riverfield (La.) (10-0)
  2. Tri-County Academy (8-2)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (7-4)
  4. Lee Academy (6-3)
  5. Cathedral (8-3)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (10-0)
  2. Carroll Academy (9-2)
  3. Marshall Academy (5-4)
  4. Winona Christian (8-2)
  5. Indianola Academy (7-4)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (9-0)
  2. Marvell (Ark.) (9-1)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (8-1)
  4. Humphreys Academy (10-1)
  5. Desoto (Ark.) (9-1)