Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 12

Pearl WR Dylan Kelly. Keith Warren/MHSAA.

TOP 10

1. West Point (10-0)

Last Week: beat Saltillo 62-0. Friday: vs. Lewisburg.

2. Pearl (11-0)

Last Week: beat Oak Grove 42-0. Friday: at Brandon.

3. Tupelo (10-0)

Last Week: beat Horn Lake 25-7. Friday: vs. Oxford.

4. Hattiesburg (10-0)

Last Week: beat Long Beach 48-19. Friday: at West Harrison.

5. Madison Central (8-2)

Last Week: beat Northwest Rankin 27-10. Friday: vs. Greenville.

6. Starkville (9-2)

Last Week: lost to Warren Central 23-0. Friday: vs. Clinton.

7. Cleveland Central (11-0)

Last Week: beat Neshoba Central 22-7. Friday: at Canton.

8. Poplarville (10-0)

Last Week: beat Lawrence County 58-20. Friday: vs. NE Lauderdale.

9. East Central (9-0)

Last Week: beat Vancleave 62-7. Friday: vs. Lanier.

10. Brookhaven (9-1)

Last Week: beat South Jones 43-37 (OT). Friday: at West Jones.

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (11-0)

Last Week: beat Parklane Academy 42-14. Friday: Open.

2. North Panola (10-0)

Last Week: beat Water Valley 22-0. Friday: vs. Aberdeen.

3. Jefferson Davis County (10-1)

Last Week: beat Wesson 47-7. Friday: vs. St. Andrew’s.

4. Yazoo County (10-0)

Last Week: beat Charleston 38-22. Friday: vs. Booneville.

5. Simmons (10-0)

Last Week: beat Ray Brooks 32-0. Friday: at Durant.

6. Hazlehurst (8-2)

Last Week: beat Port Gibson 34-24. Friday: vs. Morton.

7. Philadelphia (10-1)

Last Week: beat Scott Central 32-26. Friday: vs. Eupora.

8. Scott Central (10-1)

Last Week: lost to Philadelphia 32-26. Friday: vs. East Webster.

9. Indianola Academy (11-0)

Last Week: beat North Delta 45-12. Friday: vs. Leake Academy.

10. Charleston (8-3)

Last Week: lost to Yazoo County 38-22. Friday: vs. Belmont.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (11-0)
  2. Tupelo (10-0)
  3. Madison Central (8-2)
  4. Starkville (9-2)
  5. Horn Lake (8-1)
  6. South Panola (8-3)
  7. Northwest Rankin (7-3)
  8. Oxford (8-3)
  9. Warren Central (7-3)
  10. Gulfport (7-3)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (10-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (10-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (11-0)
  4. Brookhaven (9-1)
  5. Olive Branch (9-1)
  6. Picayune (8-2)
  7. West Jones (8-2)
  8. Germantown (6-4)
  9. Laurel (6-4)
  10. Stone (6-3)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (10-0)
  2. East Central (9-0)
  3. Pontotoc (10-1)
  4. Greene County (10-1)
  5. Itawamba AHS (9-2)
  6. Louisville (9-2)
  7. Greenwood (8-2)
  8. Shannon (7-4)
  9. Noxubee County (6-4)
  10. Mendenhall (8-2)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (10-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (10-1)
  3. Yazoo County (10-0)
  4. Hazlehurst (8-2)
  5. Charleston (8-3)
  6. Choctaw County (8-2)
  7. North Pontotoc (9-2)
  8. Forest (8-3)
  9. Kossuth (8-3)
  10. Houston (7-3)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (10-1)
  2. Scott Central (10-1)
  3. Taylorsville (10-1)
  4. Collins (9-2)
  5. Perry Central (9-1)
  6. South Delta (8-2)
  7. Winona (7-3)
  8. Calhoun City (8-2)
  9. Lake (8-2)
  10. Eupora (7-3)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (10-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (11-0)
  3. Okolona (8-2)
  4. Lumberton (8-2)
  5. Stringer (9-2)
  6. Smithville (8-3)
  7. Noxapater (8-2)
  8. Vardaman (6-4)
  9. Ray Brooks (6-2-1)
  10. French Camp (7-3)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (11-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (11-0)
  3. Parklane Academy (9-2)
  4. Adams Christian (10-1)
  5. Starkville Academy (10-1)
  6. Jackson Academy (8-2)
  7. Heritage Academy (9-2)
  8. Lamar School (9-3)
  9. Manchester Academy (9-2)
  10. Centreville Academy (9-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (11-0)
  2. Parklane Academy (9-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (8-2)
  4. Lamar School (9-3)
  5. MRA (7-4)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (11-0)
  2. Adams Christian (10-1)
  3. Starkville Academy (10-1)
  4. Heritage Academy (9-2)
  5. Riverfield (La.) (10-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Manchester Academy (9-2)
  2. Centreville Academy (9-2)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (8-2)
  4. Marshall Academy (10-2)
  5. Brookhaven Academy (9-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. West Memphis (Ark.) (8-3)
  2. Tunica Academy (9-1)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (6-4)
  4. Trinity Episcopal (5-5)
  5. Deer Creek (5-4)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Humphreys Academy (9-0)
  2. Riverdale (La.) (8-1)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (8-2)
  4. Prentiss Christian (8-2)
  5. Calhoun Academy (5-3)