Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 13

Brandon defensive back Jay Stanley. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the thirteenth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS. This will be our final rankings until after the state championships.

TOP 10

1. Hattiesburg (11-0)

Last Week: beat West Harrison 58-6. Friday: vs. Brookhaven.

2. Horn Lake (11-0)

Last Week: beat Southaven 52-21. Friday: vs. Warren Central.

3. Brandon (11-1)

Last Week: beat Pearl 14-10. Friday: vs. St. Martin.

4. Northwest Rankin (10-1)

Last Week: beat Murrah 47-0. Friday: vs. Tupelo.

5. Starkville (10-1)

Last Week: beat Clinton 41-14. Friday: vs. South Panola.

6. West Point (10-1)

Last Week: beat Lewisburg 28-6. Friday: vs. Canton.

7. Olive Branch (10-1)

Last Week: beat Center Hill 28-21. Friday: vs. Neshoba Central.

8. Louisville (11-1)

Last Week: beat Byhalia 41-0. Friday: vs. Clarksdale.

9. Madison Central (8-3)

Last Week: game vs. Greenville cancelled. Friday: at No. 10 Oxford.

10. Oxford (9-2)

Last Week: beat Tupelo 33-13. Friday: vs. No. 9 Madison Central.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. MRA (11-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: vs. Parklane Academy.

2. Taylorsville (12-0)

Last Week: beat Perry Central 50-0. Friday: vs. Pisgah.

3. North Panola (10-1)

Last Week: beat Amanda Elzy 55-14. Friday: vs. North Pontotoc.

4. Jackson Prep (10-1)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: vs. Jackson Academy.

5. Collins (10-1)

Last Week: beat Enterprise-Clarke 34-6. Friday: at Madison St. Joe.

6. Simmons (11-0)

Last Week: beat McAdams 52-6. Friday: vs. Tupelo Christian.

7. Houston (9-1)

Last Week: beat Kossuth 41-0. Friday: at Marks Palmer.

8. Winona (12-0)

Last Week: beat Tylertown 44-22. Friday: vs. Magee.

9. Pelahatchie (11-1)

Last Week: beat West Lincoln 55-6. Friday: vs. Bay Springs.

10. Scott Central (11-1)

Last Week: beat Bruce 55-6. Friday: vs. South Delta.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Horn Lake (11-0)
  2. Brandon (11-1)
  3. Northwest Rankin (10-1)
  4. Starkville (10-1)
  5. Madison Central (7-3)
  6. Oxford (9-2)
  7. Oak Grove (9-2)
  8. Pearl (7-4)
  9. Gulfport (10-1)
  10. South Panola (7-5)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (11-0)
  2. West Point (10-1)
  3. Olive Branch (10-1)
  4. Holmes Central (10-1)
  5. Lafayette (8-3)
  6. Picayune (8-3)
  7. Laurel (8-3)
  8. West Jones (9-2)
  9. Germantown (7-4)
  10. Neshoba Central (10-2)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (11-1)
  2. East Central (10-0)
  3. Poplarville (10-1)
  4. South Pike (10-2)
  5. West Lauderdale (11-1)
  6. Pontotoc (10-2)
  7. Greenwood (9-2)
  8. Mendenhall (10-1)
  9. Greene County (9-3)
  10. Corinth (10-2)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (10-1)
  2. Houston (10-1)
  3. Winona (12-0)
  4. Velma Jackson (10-1)
  5. Booneville (11-0)
  6. North Pontotoc (11-1)
  7. Charleston (10-2)
  8. Seminary (9-3)
  9. Columbia (9-2)
  10. Water Valley (10-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (12-0)
  2. Collins (10-1)
  3. Pelahatchie (11-1)
  4. Scott Central (11-1)
  5. Pisgah (10-2)
  6. Calhoun City (8-4)
  7. Bay Springs (9-3)
  8. Philadelphia (7-4)
  9. Eupora (7-4)
  10. Union (8-4)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (11-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (11-1)
  3. Lumberton (10-1)
  4. Stringer (10-2)
  5. Noxapater (10-2)
  6. Ray Brooks (9-2)
  7. Smithville (9-3)
  8. Biggersville (11-1)
  9. Okolona (8-3)
  10. French Camp (7-4)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (11-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (10-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (9-2)
  4. Indianola Academy (11-1)
  5. Lamar School (8-3)
  6. Greenville St. Joe (10-1)
  7. Heritage Academy (10-2)
  8. Simpson Academy (9-3)
  9. Central Hinds (10-1)
  10. Magnolia Heights (7-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. MRA (11-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (10-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (9-2)
  4. Lamar School (8-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (9-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (11-1)
  2. Heritage Academy (10-2)
  3. Central Hinds (10-1)
  4. Adams Christian (4-7)
  5. Leake Academy (9-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (10-1)
  2. Sylva-Bay Academy (10-2)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (9-3)
  4. Centreville Academy (7-5)
  5. Tri-County Academy (8-4)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (10-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (8-3)
  3. Union Christian (La.) (5-5)
  4. Columbus Christian (3-7)
  5. Deer Creek (3-7)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (11-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (12-0)
  3. Prairie View (La.) (10-1)
  4. Humphreys Academy (11-1)
  5. Briarfield (La.) (8-3)