Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 13

Petal quarterback DeCarlos Nicholson. Photo by Chris Brooks

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the twelfth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.
NOTE: These are our last rankings until after the state championships.

Top 10

1. Picayune (11-0)
Last week: beat Wayne County 49-28. Friday: vs. Brookhaven.

2. Starkville (10-2)
Last week: beat Clinton 26-7. Friday: vs. Horn Lake.

3. West Point (11-1)
Last week: beat Center Hill 35-0. Friday: vs. Provine.

4. South Panola (11-1)
Last week: beat Warren Central 35-6. Friday: vs. Tupelo.

5. Petal (10-1)
Last week: beat Terry 27-14. Friday: vs. Biloxi.

6. Madison Central (9-2)
Last week: beat Greenville 35-0. Friday: at Olive Branch.

7. Oxford (10-1)
Last week: beat Tupelo 14-3. Friday: vs. Warren Central.

8. West Jones (11-0)
Last week: beat Wingfield 42-0. Friday: vs. East Central.

9. Greenwood (11-0)
Last week: beat Leake Central 43-0. Friday: vs. New Albany.

10. Oak Grove (8-3)
Last week: beat Northwest Rankin 38-21. Friday: vs. Ocean Springs.

Little 10

1. Columbia (11-0)
Last week: beat Franklin County 41-0. Friday: vs. Velma Jackson.

2. Philadelphia (11-1)
Last week: beat Heidelberg 41-14. Friday: vs. Perry Central.

3. MRA (10-2)
Last week: did not play. Friday: vs. Oak Forest (La.).

4. Heritage Academy (12-0)
Last week: beat Leake Academy 35-0. Friday: vs. Pillow Academy.

5. Jackson Prep (9-2)
Last week: did not play. Friday: vs. Jackson Academy.

6. Taylorsville (11-1)
Last week: beat Union 50-12. Friday: at Collins.

7. West Marion (11-1)
Last week: beat Wilkinson County 56-6. Friday: at Yazoo County.

8. Scott Central (9-2)
Last week: beat Bay Springs 12-6 (OT). Friday: at East Marion.

9. Senatobia (9-2)
Last week: beat Nettleton 44-7. Friday: vs. Noxubee County.

10. Choctaw County (9-3)
Last week: beat Ruleville 28-12. Friday: vs. Water Valley.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (10-2)
  2. South Panola (11-1)
  3. Petal (10-1)
  4. Madison Central (9-2)
  5. Oxford (10-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (11-0)
  2. West Point (11-1)
  3. West Jones (11-0)
  4. Laurel (9-2)
  5. Neshoba Central (8-3)

CLASS 4A

  1. Greenwood (11-0)
  2. South Pike (12-0)
  3. Corinth (10-1)
  4. Louisville (10-2)
  5. Itawamba AHS (12-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (11-0)
  2. West Marion (11-1)
  3. Senatobia (9-2)
  4. Choctaw County (9-3)
  5. Houston (8-3)

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (11-1)
  2. Taylorsville (11-1)
  3. Scott Central (9-2)
  4. Northside (11-0)
  5. Calhoun City (8-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya (10-2)
  2. Lumberton (9-3)
  3. Noxapater (10-2)
  4. West Bolivar (9-2)
  5. Resurrection (8-2)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (10-2)
  2. Heritage Academy (12-0)
  3. Jackson Prep (9-2)
  4. Greenville St. Joseph (11-0)
  5. Pillow Academy (9-2)
  6. Jackson Academy (7-4)
  7. Riverfield (La.) (11-0)
  8. Tri-County Academy (9-2)
  9. Adams Christian (9-3)
  10. Starkville Academy (8-4)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (10-2)
  2. Jackson Prep (9-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (7-4)
  4. Oak Forest (La.) (8-4)
  5. Parklane Academy (6-6)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (11-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (9-2)
  3. Adams Christian (9-3)
  4. Starkville Academy (8-4)
  5. Lamar School (8-4)

CLASS 4A

  1. Riverfield (La.) (11-0)
  2. Tri-County Academy (9-2)
  3. Lee Academy (7-3)
  4. Wayne Academy (6-3)
  5. Brookhaven Academy (7-5)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (11-0)
  2. Carroll Academy (10-2)
  3. Winona Christian (9-2)
  4. Indianola Academy (8-4)
  5. Marshall Academy (5-5)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (10-0)
  2. Marvell (Ark.) (10-1)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (9-1)
  4. Humphreys Academy (11-1)
  5. Desoto (Ark.) (10-1)