Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 13

NOTE: This will be the last rankings until end of season.

TOP 10

1. West Point (11-0)

Last Week: beat Lewisburg 63-3. Friday: vs. Callaway.

2. Pearl (12-0)

Last Week: beat Brandon 28-27 (OT). Friday: vs. St. Martin.

3. Tupelo (11-0)

Last Week: beat Oxford 34-8. Friday: vs. Warren Central.

4. Hattiesburg (11-0)

Last Week: beat West Harrison 62-20. Friday: vs. South Jones.

5. Madison Central (9-2)

Last Week: beat Greenville 38-6. Friday: vs. South Panola.

6. Starkville (10-2)

Last Week: beat Clinton 21-15. Friday: vs. Southaven.

7. Cleveland Central (12-0)

Last Week: beat Canton 55-14. Friday: vs. Lake Cormorant.

8. Poplarville (11-0)

Last Week: beat NE Lauderdale 42-27. Friday: at St. Stanislaus.

9. East Central (10-0)

Last Week: beat Lanier 63-16. Friday: vs. West Lauderdale.

10. Brookhaven (10-1)

Last Week: beat West Jones 26-0. Friday: vs. Wayne County.

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (11-0)

Last Week: Did not play. Friday: vs. MRA.

2. North Panola (11-0)

Last Week: beat Aberdeen 52-36. Friday: vs. Charleston.

3. Jefferson Davis County (11-1)

Last Week: beat St. Andrew’s 79-36. Friday: vs. Kemper County.

4. Yazoo County (11-0)

Last Week: beat Booneville 42-7. Friday: vs. Water Valley.

5. Simmons (11-0)

Last Week: beat Durant 68-0. Friday: vs. Tupelo Christian.

6. Hazlehurst (9-2)

Last Week: beat Morton 51-27. Friday: at West Marion.

7. Philadelphia (11-1)

Last Week: beat Eupora 45-13. Friday: at Baldwyn.

8. Scott Central (11-1)

Last Week: beat East Webster 51-0. Friday: at West Bolivar.

9. Indianola Academy (12-0)

Last Week: beat Leake Academy 28-0. Friday: vs. Columbia Academy.

10. Charleston (9-3)

Last Week: beat Belmont 48-0. Friday: at North Panola.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (12-0)
  2. Tupelo (11-0)
  3. Madison Central (9-2)
  4. Starkville (10-2)
  5. Horn Lake (9-1)
  6. South Panola (9-3)
  7. Northwest Rankin (8-3)
  8. Warren Central (8-3)
  9. Petal (7-4)
  10. Gulfport (8-3)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (11-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (11-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (12-0)
  4. Brookhaven (10-1)
  5. Olive Branch (10-1)
  6. Picayune (9-2)
  7. West Jones (8-3)
  8. Germantown (7-4)
  9. Laurel (7-4)
  10. Stone (7-3)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (11-0)
  2. East Central (10-0)
  3. Pontotoc (11-1)
  4. Greene County (11-1)
  5. Itawamba AHS (10-2)
  6. Louisville (10-2)
  7. Greenwood (9-2)
  8. Noxubee County (7-4)
  9. Florence (8-4)
  10. West Lauderdale (8-4)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (11-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (11-1)
  3. Yazoo County (11-0)
  4. Hazlehurst (9-2)
  5. Charleston (9-3)
  6. Choctaw County (9-2)
  7. North Pontotoc (10-2)
  8. Forest (9-3)
  9. Houston (8-3)
  10. Tylertown (8-4)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (11-1)
  2. Scott Central (11-1)
  3. Taylorsville (11-1)
  4. Collins (10-2)
  5. Perry Central (10-1)
  6. South Delta (9-2)
  7. Winona (8-3)
  8. Calhoun City (9-2)
  9. North Forrest (8-4)
  10. Bay Springs (7-5)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (11-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (12-0)
  3. Okolona (9-2)
  4. Lumberton (9-2)
  5. Stringer (9-3)
  6. Smithville (9-3)
  7. French Camp (8-3)
  8. Ray Brooks (7-2-1)
  9. Noxapater (8-3)
  10. Vardaman (6-5)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (11-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (12-0)
  3. Parklane Academy (9-2)
  4. Adams Christian (11-1)
  5. Starkville Academy (11-1)
  6. Jackson Academy (9-2)
  7. Lamar School (9-3)
  8. Centreville Academy (10-2)
  9. MRA (8-4)
  10. Simpson Academy (8-4)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (11-0)
  2. Parklane Academy (9-2)
  3. Jackson Academy (9-2)
  4. Lamar School (9-3)
  5. MRA (8-4)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (12-0)
  2. Adams Christian (11-1)
  3. Starkville Academy (11-1)
  4. Columbia Academy (7-5)
  5. Heritage Academy (9-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Centreville Academy (10-2)
  2. Greenville St. Joseph  (9-2)
  3. Tri-County Academy (8-4)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (9-3)
  5. Marshall Academy (10-3)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. West Memphis (Ark.) (9-3)
  2. Tunica Academy (10-1)
  3. Trinity Episcopal (6-5)
  4. Deer Creek (6-5)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (6-5)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Humphreys Academy (10-0)
  2. Riverdale (La.) (9-1)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (9-2)
  4. Prentiss Christian (9-2)
  5. Tallulah (La.) (7-5)