Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 2

Jackson Academy junior tight end Wesley Bowman. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the second week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Starkville (1-0)

Last Week: beat Noxubee County 30-6. Friday: at Oxford.

2. Hattiesburg (1-0)

Last Week: beat Petal 35-26. Saturday: vs. No. 9 Laurel.

3. Tupelo (1-0)

Last Week: beat Meridian 34-24. Friday: vs. Corinth.

4. West Point (1-0)

Last Week: beat Columbus 55-6. Friday: vs. No. 8 Louisville.

5. Horn Lake (0-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: at Shannon.

6. Brandon (1-0)

Last Week: beat Madison Central 14-7. Friday: at South Panola.

7. Northwest Rankin (1-0)

Last Week: beat Germantown 42-7. Friday: vs. Ridgeland.

8. Louisville (1-0)

Last Week: beat Navarre (Fla.) 14-6. Friday: at No. 4 West Point.

9. Laurel (1-0)

Last Week: beat Callaway 55-13. Saturday: at No. 2 Hattiesburg.

10. Pearl (1-0)

Last Week: beat Brookhaven 36-7. Friday: at Warren Central.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (1-0)

Last Week: beat East Rankin 51-0. Friday: vs. Washington School.

2. North Panola (1-0)

Last Week: beat Coahoma County 58-0. Friday: at Rosa Fort.

3. Jefferson Davis County (1-0)

Last Week: beat Harrison Central 17-7. Friday: at Collins.

4. Taylorsville (1-0)

Last Week: beat NE Jones 28-25. Friday: vs. Raleigh.

5. Collins (1-0)

Last Week: beat Seminary 32-29. Friday: vs. Jefferson Davis County.

6. Philadelphia (0-0)

Last Week: did not play (weather). Friday: vs. Bay Springs.

7. Bay Springs (1-0)

Last Week: beat Stringer 39-6. Friday: at Philadelphia.

8. Simmons (1-0)

Last Week: beat Coahoma AHS 28-0. Friday: vs. West Lowndes.

9. Houston (0-1)

Last Week: lost to Pontotoc 21-7. Friday: vs. Calhoun City.

10. Tylertown (0-1)

Last Week: lost to D’Iberville 42-22. Friday: vs. St. Martin.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (1-0)
  2. Tupelo (1-0)
  3. Horn Lake (0-0)
  4. Brandon (1-0)
  5. Northwest Rankin (1-0)
  6. Pearl (1-0)
  7. Oak Grove (1-0)
  8. Warren Central (0-0)
  9. Madison Central (0-1)
  10. Meridian (0-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (1-0)
  2. West Point (1-0)
  3. Laurel (1-0)
  4. Picayune (1-0)
  5. Olive Branch (1-0)
  6. Wayne County (1-0)
  7. Lafayette (1-0)
  8. Grenada (0-1)
  9. West Jones (0-1)
  10. Stone (0-0)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (1-0)
  2. Pontotoc (1-0)
  3. Noxubee County (0-1)
  4. East Central (0-0)
  5. Poplarville (0-1)
  6. South Pike (1-0)
  7. Clarksdale (0-0)
  8. Itawamba AHS (1-0)
  9. Mendenhall (1-0)
  10. Greenwood (1-0)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (1-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (1-0)
  3. Tylertown (0-1)
  4. Houston (0-1)
  5. Forest (1-0)
  6. Charleston (1-0)
  7. West Marion (1-0)
  8. Choctaw County (1-0)
  9. Yazoo County (1-0)
  10. Winona (1-0)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (1-0)
  2. Collins (1-0)
  3. Philadelphia (0-0)
  4. Bay Springs (1-0)
  5. Calhoun City (1-0)
  6. Scott Central (1-0)
  7. South Delta (1-0)
  8. Pelahatchie (1-0)
  9. Eupora (0-1)
  10. Lake (0-1)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (1-0)
  2. Lumberton (1-0)
  3. Okolona (1-0)
  4. Nanih Waiya (1-0)
  5. Stringer (0-1)
  6. Resurrection (1-0)
  7. French Camp (1-0)
  8. East Marion (1-0)
  9. Noxapater (0-1)
  10. Smithville (0-1)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (1-0)
  2. MRA (1-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (1-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (1-0)
  5. Lamar School (1-1)
  6. Indianola Academy (1-0)
  7. Parklane Academy (1-0)
  8. Greenville St. Joe (1-0)
  9. Oak Forest (La.) (1-0)
  10. Heritage Academy (1-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (1-0)
  2. MRA (1-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (1-0)
  4. Lamar School (1-1)
  5. Parklane Academy (1-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (1-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (1-0)
  3. Heritage Academy (1-0)
  4. Adams Christian (0-0)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (1-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (1-0)
  2. Centreville Academy (1-0)
  3. Marshall Academy (1-0)
  4. Sylva-Bay Academy (1-0)
  5. Tri-County Academy (0-1)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (1-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (0-1)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (1-0)
  4. Columbus Christian (1-0)
  5. Deer Creek (0-1)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Prairie View (La.) (1-0)
  2. Manchester Academy (1-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (1-0)
  4. Prentiss Christian (1-0)
  5. Tallulah (La.) (1-0)