Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 3

Madison Central quarterback Jimmy Holiday.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the third week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Starkville (2-0)

Last Week: beat Oxford 56-7. Friday: vs. No. 3 West Point.

2. Hattiesburg (2-0)

Last Week: beat Laurel 41-20. Friday: at Moss Point.

3. West Point (2-0)

Last Week: beat Louisville 26-10. Friday: at No. 1 Starkville.

4. Horn Lake (1-0)

Last Week: beat Shannon 51-6. Friday: vs. Charleston.

5. Brandon (2-0)

Last Week: beat South Panola 42-21. Friday: vs. Clinton.

6. Tupelo (2-0)

Last Week: beat Corinth 35-29 (OT). Friday: at Clarksdale.

7. Northwest Rankin (2-0)

Last Week: beat Ridgeland 56-16. Friday: vs. No. 8 Pearl.

8. Pearl (2-0)

Last Week: beat Warren Central 17-14. Friday: at No. 7 Northwest Rankin.

9. Oak Grove (2-0)

Last Week: beat Wayne County 41-19. Saturday: at No. 10 Laurel.

10. Madison Central (1-1)

Last Week: beat Ocean Springs 35-10. Friday: at D’Iberville.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (2-0)

Last Week: beat Washington 41-0. Friday: vs. Forest.

2. North Panola (2-0)

Last Week: beat Rosa Fort 34-8. Friday: vs. Lafayette

3. Jefferson Davis County (2-0)

Last Week: beat Collins 24-19. Friday: vs. Wayne County.

4. Taylorsville (2-0)

Last Week: beat Raleigh 34-12. Friday: at Mize.

5. Bay Springs (2-0)

Last Week: beat Philadelphia 38-14. Friday: at Morton.

6. Collins (1-1)

Last Week: lost to Jefferson Davis County 24-19. Friday: at Northeast Jones.

7. Simmons (2-0)

Last Week: beat West Lowndes 50-2. Friday: Open.

8. Houston (1-1)

Last Week: beat Calhoun City 20-7. Friday: vs. New Hope.

9. Winona (2-0)

Last Week: beat Choctaw County 33-7. Friday: vs. Nanih Waiya.

10. Scott Central (2-0)

Last Week: beat Morton 41-7. Friday: at Newton County.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (2-0)
  2. Horn Lake (1-0)
  3. Brandon (2-0)
  4. Tupelo (2-0)
  5. Northwest Rankin (2-0)
  6. Pearl (2-0)
  7. Oak Grove (2-0)
  8. Madison Central (1-1)
  9. Meridian (1-1)
  10. D’Iberville (2-0)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (2-0)
  2. West Point (2-0)
  3. Olive Branch (2-0)
  4. Laurel (1-1)
  5. Lafayette (2-0)
  6. Picayune (1-1)
  7. Wayne County (1-1)
  8. Grenada (1-1)
  9. West Jones (1-1)
  10. Holmes Central (2-0)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (1-1)
  2. Pontotoc (2-0)
  3. Noxubee County (1-1)
  4. East Central (1-0)
  5. Poplarville (1-1)
  6. South Pike (2-0)
  7. Clarksdale (1-0)
  8. Itawamba AHS (2-0)
  9. Mendenhall (2-0)
  10. Greenwood (1-1)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (2-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (2-0)
  3. Houston (1-1)
  4. Winona (2-0)
  5. Forest (2-0)
  6. Charleston (1-1)
  7. West Marion (2-0)
  8. Choctaw County (1-1)
  9. Yazoo County (1-1)
  10. Tylertown (0-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (2-0)
  2. Bay Springs (2-0)
  3. Collins (1-1)
  4. Scott Central (2-0)
  5. Calhoun City (1-1)
  6. Philadelphia (0-1)
  7. South Delta (1-0)
  8. Pelahatchie (1-1)
  9. Eupora (1-1)
  10. Lake (1-1)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (2-0)
  2. Lumberton (2-0)
  3. Okolona (2-0)
  4. Nanih Waiya (2-0)
  5. Stringer (1-1)
  6. Resurrection (1-1)
  7. French Camp (1-1)
  8. East Marion (1-1)
  9. Noxapater (1-1)
  10. Smithville (1-1)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (2-0)
  2. MRA (2-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (2-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (2-0)
  5. Indianola Academy (2-0)
  6. Parklane Academy (2-0)
  7. Lamar School (1-2)
  8. Greenville St. Joe (1-1)
  9. Oak Forest (La.) (2-0)
  10. Heritage Academy (2-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (2-0)
  2. MRA (2-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (2-0)
  4. Parklane Academy (2-0)
  5. Lamar School (1-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (2-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (2-0)
  3. Heritage Academy (2-0)
  4. Adams Christian (1-0)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (2-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (1-1)
  2. Centreville Academy (1-1)
  3. Sylva-Bay Academy (2-0)
  4. Marshall Academy (1-1)
  5. Carroll Academy (2-0)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (2-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (1-1)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (1-1)
  4. Columbus Christian (1-1)
  5. Deer Creek (0-2)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Prairie View (La.) (2-0)
  2. Manchester Academy (2-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (2-0)
  4. Prentiss Christian (2-0)
  5. Tallulah (La.) (2-0)