Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 3

MRA quarterback Philip Short. Photo by Chris Brooks

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the second week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

Top 10

1. Madison Central (2-0)
Last week: beat Brandon 28-14. Friday: at Northwest Rankin.

2. Pearl (2-0)
Last week: beat Warren Central 42-0. Friday: vs. Ridgeland.

3. Brandon (1-1)
Last week: loss to Madison Central 28-14. Friday: at Clinton.

4. Starkville (1-1)
Last week: beat Oxford 45-17. Friday: at West Point.

5. South Panola (2-0)
Last week: beat Yazoo City 63-8. Friday: vs. Cordova (Tenn.).

6. Petal (2-0)
Last week: beat Harrison Central 21-6. Friday: vs. Brookhaven.

7. Picayune (1-0)
Last week: beat D’Iberville 41-6. Friday: vs. Meridian.

8. Lafayette (2-0)
Last week: beat Southaven 20-16. Friday: vs. Horn Lake.

9. Oak Grove (1-0)
Last week: beat Wayne County 43-28. Friday: at Gulfport.

10. Oxford (1-1)
Last week: loss to Starkville 45-17. Friday: vs. Grenada.

Little 10

1. Columbia (2-0)
Last week: beat East Marion 60-12. Friday: at Wilkinson County.

2. Taylorsville (2-0)
Last week: beat Raleigh 36-8. Thursday: vs. Jefferson Davis County.

3. Charleston (2-0)
Last week: beat Yazoo County 20-13. Friday: vs. North Panola.

4. Noxubee County (2-0)
Last week: beat Columbus 18-0. Friday: at Shannon.

5. MRA (3-0)
Last week: beat Copiah Academy 49-3. Friday: vs. Jackson Academy.

6. Philadelphia (1-1)
Last week: beat West Lauderdale 29-21. Friday: vs. Leake Central.

7. Seminary (2-0)
Last week: beat Stone 32-23. Friday: vs. Sumrall.

8. Heritage Academy (3-0)
Last week: beat Kirk Academy 43-7. Friday: at Magnolia Heights.

9. Water Valley (2-0)
Last week: beat North Pontotoc 36-7. Friday: Open.

10. Houston (2-0)
Last week: beat Calhoun City 32-7. Friday: at New Hope.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Madison Central (2-0)
  2. Pearl (2-0)
  3. Brandon (1-1)
  4. Starkville (1-1)
  5. South Panola (2-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (1-0)
  2. Lafayette (2-0)
  3. West Point (1-1)
  4. West Jones (2-0)
  5. Laurel (2-0)

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (1-1)
  2. Greenwood (2-0)
  3. South Pike (2-0)
  4. Poplarville (1-1)
  5. Corinth (1-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (2-0)
  2. Noxubee County (2-0)
  3. Seminary (2-0)
  4. Water Valley (2-0)
  5. Houston (2-0)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (2-0)
  2. Charleston (2-0)
  3. Philadelphia (1-1)
  4. Scott Central (1-1)
  5. Bay Springs (2-0)

CLASS 1A

  1. Smithville (2-0)
  2. Noxapater (2-0)
  3. Lumberton (1-1)
  4. Nanih Waiya (0-2)
  5. Simmons (0-2)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (3-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (3-0)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (2-0)
  4. Jackson Prep (1-1)
  5. Parklane Academy (2-0)
  6. Pillow Academy (2-0)
  7. Simpson Academy (1-1)
  8. Lamar School (2-1)
  9. Magnolia Heights (2-0)
  10. Adams Christian (2-0)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (3-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (1-1)
  3. Parklane Academy (2-0)
  4. Jackson Academy (1-1)
  5. Presbyterian Christian (1-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (3-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (2-0)
  3. Simpson Academy (1-1)
  4. Lamar School (2-0)
  5. Magnolia Heights (2-0)

CLASS 4A

  1. Brookhaven Academy (2-0)
  2. North Delta (2-0)
  3. Riverfield (La.) (2-0)
  4. Tri-County Academy (1-1)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (2-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (2-0)
  2. Winona Christian (2-0)
  3. Indianola Academy (1-1)
  4. Centreville Academy (1-1)
  5. Carroll Academy (2-0)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (2-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (1-0)
  3. Tensas (La.) (2-0)
  4. Marvell (Ark.) (1-1)
  5. Prairie View (La.) (2-0)