Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 3

TOP 10

  1. Pearl (2-0)

Last Week: beat Warren Central 28-21. Friday: vs. Northwest Rankin.

2. West Point (2-0)

Last Week: beat Louisville 27-7. : Friday: vs. Starkville.

3. Tupelo (2-0)

Last Week: beat Corinth 48-0. Friday: vs. Clarksdale.

4. Starkville (2-0)

Last Week: beat Oxford 28-21 (Double OT). Friday: at West Point.

5. Hattiesburg (2-0)

Last Week: beat Laurel 20-14. Friday: vs. Moss Point.

6. Madison Central (2-0)

Last Week: beat Ocean Springs 35-13. Friday: vs. D’Iberville.

7. Oak Grove (2-0)

Last Week: beat Wayne County 42-3. Friday: vs. Laurel.

8. Brandon (1-1)

Last Week: beat South Panola 37-6. Friday: at Clinton.

9. Northwest Rankin (2-0)

Last Week: beat Ridgeland 44-7. Friday: at Pearl.

10. South Panola (1-1)

Last Week: lost to Brandon 37-6. Friday: at Greenville.

 

LITTLE 10

  1. Charleston (2-0)

Last Week: beat Lafayette 38-14. Friday: vs. Horn Lake.

2. Jefferson Davis County (2-0)

Last Week: beat Collins 22-20. : Friday: at Wayne County.

3. Hazlehurst (2-0)

Last Week: beat McComb 50-27. Friday: at Crystal Springs.

4. Jackson Prep (2-0)

Last Week: beat Washington School 49-0. Friday: at Forest.

5. Philadelphia (2-0)

Last Week: beat Bay Springs 44-25. Friday: at Neshoba Central.

6. North Panola (2-0)

Last Week: beat Rosa Fort 20-13. Friday: at Lafayette.

7. Houston (1-1)

Last Week: beat Calhoun City 51-40. Friday: at New Hope.

8. MRA (2-0)

Last Week: beat Pillow Academy 40-6. Friday: at Briarcrest Christian (Tenn.).

9. Calhoun City (1-1)

Last Week: lost to Houston 51-40. Friday: at Ripley.

10. Simmons (2-0)

Last Week: beat West Lowndes 48-0. Friday: Open.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (2-0)
  2. Tupelo (2-0)
  3. Starkville (2-0)
  4. Madison Central (2-0)
  5. Oak Grove (2-0)
  6. Brandon (1-1)
  7. Northwest Rankin (2-0)
  8. South Panola (1-1)
  9. Oxford (1-1)
  10. Meridian (0-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (2-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (2-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (2-0)
  4. Lake Cormorant (1-0)
  5. Picayune (1-1)
  6. Wayne County (1-1)
  7. Laurel (1-1)
  8. Brookhaven (1-1)
  9. Olive Branch (2-0)
  10. Callaway (1-1)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (2-0)
  2. East Central (1-0)
  3. Pontotoc (2-0)
  4. Noxubee County (1-1)
  5. Louisville (1-1)
  6. Florence (2-0)
  7. Greenwood (2-0)
  8. Shannon (1-1)
  9. Clarksdale (1-1)
  10. St. Stanislaus (1-0)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Charleston (2-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (2-0)
  3. Hazlehurst (2-0)
  4. North Panola (2-0)
  5. Houston (1-1)
  6. Forest (2-0)
  7. Yazoo County (2-0)
  8. Raleigh (1-1)
  9. Aberdeen (2-0)
  10. Velma Jackson (1-1)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (2-0)
  2. Calhoun City (1-1)
  3. Pisgah (2-0)
  4. Newton (2-0)
  5. Bay Springs (1-1)
  6. Baldwyn (1-1)
  7. South Delta (2-0)
  8. Scott Central (2-0)
  9. Taylorsville (2-0)
  10. East Webster (2-0)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (2-0)
  2. Lumberton (2-0)
  3. Nanih Waiya (2-0)
  4. Smithville (2-0)
  5. Shaw (1-1)
  6. West Lowndes (1-1)
  7. Noxapater (2-0)
  8. French Camp (1-1)
  9. Falkner (1-1)
  10. East Marion (0-2)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (2-0)
  2. MRA (2-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (2-0)
  4. PCS (2-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (3-0)
  6. Indianola Academy (2-0)
  7. Heritage Academy (2-0)
  8. Adams Christian (2-0)
  9. Starkville Academy (2-0)
  10. Lamar School (1-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (2-0)
  2. MRA (2-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (2-0)
  4. PCS (2-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (3-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (2-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (2-0)
  3. Adams Christian (2-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (2-0)
  5. Cathedral (2-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (1-1)
  2. Tri-County Academy (1-1)
  3. Centreville Academy (1-1)
  4. Manchester Academy (1-1)
  5. Newton Co. Academy (1-1)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Trinity Episcopal (1-1)
  2. Tunica Academy (2-0)
  3. Deer Creek (0-1)
  4. Columbus Christian (0-1)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (1-1)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Tallulah (La.) (2-0)
  2. North Sunflower (1-0)
  3. Prentiss Christian (2-0)
  4. Riverdale (La.) (1-1)
  5. Franklin (La.) (1-1)