Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 4

Northwest Rankin quarterback Jamari Jones. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the fourth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Starkville (3-0)

Last Week: beat West Point 23-7. Friday: at Columbus.

2. Hattiesburg (3-0)

Last Week: beat Moss Point 48-13. Friday: at No. 7 Oak Grove.

3. Horn Lake (2-0)

Last Week: beat Charleston 52-12. Friday: vs. Washington (Okla.) at Shreveport (La.).

4. West Point (1-1)

Last Week: lost to Starkville 23-7. Friday: Open.

5. Northwest Rankin (3-0)

Last Week: beat Pearl 42-0. Friday: Open.

6. Tupelo (3-0)

Last Week: beat Clarksdale 6-0. Friday: vs. Brandon.

7. Oak Grove (3-0)

Last Week: beat Laurel 36-18. Friday: vs. No. 2 Hattiesburg.

8. Madison Central (2-1)

Last Week: beat D’Iberville 41-7. Friday: at Pearl.

9. Clinton (3-0)

Last Week: beat Brandon 19-14. Friday: vs. Germantown.

10. Lafayette (3-0)

Last Week: beat North Panola 33-14. Friday: at Oxford.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (3-0)

Last Week: beat Forest 45-7. Friday: at Pillow Academy.

2. Taylorsville (3-0)

Last Week: beat Mize 41-6. Friday: at Seminary.

3. Jefferson Davis County (2-1)

Last Week: lost to Wayne County 42-38. Friday: vs. East Central.

4. North Panola (2-1)

Last Week: lost to Lafayette 33-14. Friday: vs. Gentry.

5. Bay Springs (3-0)

Last Week: beat Morton 45-14. Friday: vs. West Jones.

6. Collins (2-1)

Last Week: beat Northeast Jones 40-10. Friday: at Magee.

7. MRA (3-0)

Last Week: beat Briarcrest 42-35. Friday: at Hartfield.

8. Simmons (2-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: vs. Leland.

9. Houston (2-1)

Last Week: beat New Hope 47-14. Friday: vs. Itawamba AHS.

10. Winona (3-0)

Last Week: beat Nanih Waiya 33-23. Friday: at Forest.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (3-0)
  2. Horn Lake (2-0)
  3. Northwest Rankin (3-0)
  4. Tupelo (3-0)
  5. Oak Grove (3-0)
  6. Madison Central (2-1)
  7. Clinton (3-0)
  8. Brandon (2-1)
  9. Pearl (2-1)
  10. Warren Central (2-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (3-0)
  2. West Point (2-1)
  3. Lafayette (3-0)
  4. Olive Branch (3-0)
  5. Picayune (2-1)
  6. Wayne County (2-1)
  7. West Jones (2-1)
  8. Holmes Central (3-0)
  9. Laurel (1-2)
  10. Gautier (3-0)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (2-1)
  2. Pontotoc (3-0)
  3. Noxubee County (2-1)
  4. East Central (2-0)
  5. Poplarville (2-1)
  6. South Pike (2-1)
  7. Clarksdale (1-1)
  8. Itawamba AHS (3-0)
  9. Mendenhall (3-0)
  10. Greenwood (2-1)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (2-1)
  2. North Panola (2-1)
  3. Houston (2-1)
  4. Winona (3-0)
  5. Forest (2-1)
  6. West Marion (3-0)
  7. Choctaw County (2-1)
  8. North Pontotoc (3-0)
  9. Water Valley (3-0)
  10. Tylertown (1-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (3-0)
  2. Bay Springs (3-0)
  3. Collins (2-1)
  4. Scott Central (3-0)
  5. Pelahatchie (2-1)
  6. Pisgah (3-0)
  7. South Delta (1-1)
  8. Eupora (2-1)
  9. Lake (2-1)
  10. Calhoun City (1-2)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (2-0)
  2. Lumberton (3-0)
  3. Okolona (2-1)
  4. Nanih Waiya (2-1)
  5. Stringer (2-1)
  6. Resurrection (1-1)
  7. Noxapater (2-1)
  8. Ray Brooks (2-0)
  9. Leake County (2-0)
  10. East Marion (1-2)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (3-0)
  2. MRA (3-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (3-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (3-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (3-0)
  6. Indianola Academy (2-1)
  7. Lamar School (2-2)
  8. Greenville St. Joe (2-1)
  9. Oak Forest (La.) (3-0)
  10. Heritage Academy (3-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (3-0)
  2. MRA (3-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (3-0)
  4. Parklane Academy (3-0)
  5. Lamar School (2-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (3-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (2-1)
  3. Heritage Academy (3-0)
  4. Adams Christian (2-0)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (3-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (2-1)
  2. Centreville Academy (1-2)
  3. Sylva-Bay Academy (3-0)
  4. Marshall Academy (2-1)
  5. Carroll Academy (3-0)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (3-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (2-1)
  3. Deer Creek (1-2)
  4. Columbus Christian (1-2)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (1-2)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (3-0)
  2. Briarfield (La.) (3-0)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (3-0)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (2-1)
  5. Tensas (La.) (2-1)