Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 4

Taylorsville quarterback Ty Keyes. Photo by Chris Brooks.

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the fourth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

Top 10

1. Madison Central (3-0)
Last week: beat Northwest Rankin 24-7. Friday: vs. Pearl.

2. Pearl (3-0)
Last week: beat Ridgeland 62-21. Friday: at Madison Central.

3. Brandon (2-1)
Last week: beat Clinton 27-14. Friday: vs. Warren Central.

4. South Panola (3-0)
Last week: beat Cordova (Tenn.) 39-13. Friday: vs. Meridian.

5. Petal (3-0)
Last week: beat Brookhaven 42-10. Friday: at Laurel.

6. Picayune (2-0)
Last week: beat Meridian 63-7. Friday: at Gulfport.

7. Lafayette (3-0)
Last week: beat Horn Lake 28-14. Friday: vs. Oxford.

8. Oak Grove (2-0)
Last week: beat Gulfport 37-13. Friday: at Hattiesburg.

9. West Point (2-1)
Last week: beat Starkville 41-35. Friday: vs. Tupelo.

10. Starkville (1-2)
Last week: lost to West Point 41-35. Friday: vs Louisville.

Little 10

1. Columbia (3-0)
Last week: beat Wilkinson County 61-22. Friday: vs. North Pike.

2. Taylorsville (3-0)
Last week: beat Jefferson Davis County 46-14. Friday: vs. Seminary.

3. Noxubee County (3-0)
Last week: beat Shannon 22-14. Friday: vs. Philadelphia.

4. MRA (4-0)
Last week: beat Jackson Academy 48-7. Friday: at Bayou Academy.

5. Philadelphia (2-1)
Last week: beat Leake Central 26-7. Friday: at Noxubee County.

6. Seminary (3-0)
Last week: beat Sumrall 20-0. Friday: at Taylorsville.

7. Heritage Academy (4-0)
Last week: beat Magnolia Heights 42-13. Friday: vs. Caledonia.

8. Water Valley (3-0)
Last week: did not play. Friday: vs. Bruce.

9. Houston (3-0)
Last week: beat New Hope 32-28. Friday: vs. Shannon.

10. North Panola (3-0)
Last week: beat Charleston 14-0. Friday: vs. Calhoun City.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Madison Central (3-0)
  2. Pearl (3-0)
  3. Brandon (2-1)
  4. South Panola (3-0)
  5. Petal (3-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (2-0)
  2. Lafayette (3-0)
  3. West Point (2-1)
  4. West Jones (3-0)
  5. Wayne County (2-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (2-1)
  2. Greenwood (3-0)
  3. South Pike (3-0)
  4. Corinth (1-1)
  5. Itawamba AHS (3-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (3-0)
  2. Noxubee County (3-0)
  3. Seminary (3-0)
  4. Water Valley (3-0)
  5. Houston (3-0)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (3-0)
  2. Philadelphia (2-1)
  3. Charleston (2-1)
  4. Scott Central (2-1)
  5. Bay Springs (3-0)

CLASS 1A

  1. Smithville (3-0)
  2. Noxapater (2-1)
  3. Lumberton (1-2)
  4. Nanih Waiya (1-2)
  5. Simmons (1-2)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (4-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (4-0)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (3-0)
  4. Jackson Prep (2-1)
  5. Pillow Academy (3-0)
  6. Simpson Academy (2-1)
  7. Lamar School (3-1)
  8. Adams Christian (3-0)
  9. Starkville Academy (2-1)
  10. PCS (2-1)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (4-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (2-1)
  3. PCS (2-1)
  4. Parklane Academy (2-1)
  5. Jackson Academy (1-2)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (4-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (3-0)
  3. Simpson Academy (2-1)
  4. Lamar School (3-1)
  5. Adams Christian (3-0)

CLASS 4A

  1. North Delta (3-0)
  2. Riverfield (La.) (3-0)
  3. Tri-County Academy (2-1)
  4. Bowling Green (La.) (3-1)
  5. Cathedral (2-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (3-0)
  2. Winona Christian (3-0)
  3. Carroll Academy (3-0)
  4. Centreville Academy (1-2)
  5. Indianola Academy (1-2)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (3-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (2-0)
  3. Tensas (La.) (3-0)
  4. Marvell (Ark.) (2-1)
  5. Prairie View (La.) (3-0)