Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 4

West Point running back Chris Calvert.

We have some movement at the top of this week’s Top 10. Our reasoning is simple, we believe West Point to be the best team in Mississippi today. Pearl has played a strong schedule with three impressive wins but the Green Wave have been the most impressive team in the state. A 28-3 shellacking of Starkville Friday night put them over the top in our rankings.

TOP 10

1. West Point (3-0)

Last Week: beat Starkville 28-3. Friday: Open.

2. Pearl (3-0)

Last Week: beat Northwest Rankin 17-7. : Friday: at Parkway (La.).

3. Tupelo (3-0)

Last Week: beat Clarksdale 44-7. Friday: at Brandon.

4. Oak Grove (3-0)

Last Week: beat Laurel 42-12. Friday: at Hattiesburg.

5. Hattiesburg (3-0)

Last Week: beat Moss Point 53-13. Friday: vs. Oak Grove.

6. Madison Central (3-0)

Last Week: beat D’Iberville 27-21. Friday: Open.

7. Starkville (2-1)

Last Week: lost to West Point 28-3. Friday: vs. Columbus.

8. Brandon (2-1)

Last Week: beat Clinton 21-6. Friday: vs. Tupelo.

9. Warren Central (2-1)

Last Week: beat Vicksburg 35-7. Friday: vs. Neville (La.).

10. Poplarville (3-0)

Last Week: beat Seminary 47-0. Friday: at Stone.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jefferson Davis County (3-0)

Last Week: beat Wayne County 48-34. Friday: at East Central.

2. Hazlehurst (3-0)

Last Week: beat Crystal Springs 30-12. : Friday: vs. Callaway.

3. Charleston (2-1)

Last Week: lost to Horn Lake 40-8. Friday: at Senatobia.

4. Jackson Prep (3-0)

Last Week: beat Forest 14-3. Friday: vs. Pillow Academy.

5. Philadelphia (3-0)

Last Week: beat Neshoba Central 38-14. Friday: vs. Kemper County.

6. North Panola (3-0)

Last Week: beat Lafayette 34-21. Friday: at Gentry.

7. Calhoun City (2-1)

Last Week: beat Ripley 36-21. Friday: vs. West Bolivar.

8. Forest (2-1)

Last Week: lost to Jackson Prep 14-3. Friday: at Ridgeland.

9. Simmons (2-0)

Last Week: Did not play. Friday: vs. McAdams.

10. Yazoo County (3-0)

Last Week: beat Yazoo City 42-6. Friday: vs. Velma Jackson.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (3-0)
  2. Tupelo (3-0)
  3. Oak Grove (3-0)
  4. Madison Central (3-0)
  5. Starkville (2-1)
  6. Brandon (2-1)
  7. Warren Central (2-1)
  8. Northwest Rankin (2-1)
  9. Oxford (2-1)
  10. South Panola (2-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (3-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (3-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (3-0)
  4. Picayune (2-1)
  5. Olive Branch (2-0)
  6. Brookhaven (2-1)
  7. Lake Cormorant (2-1)
  8. Laurel (1-2)
  9. Wayne County (1-2)
  10. Stone (2-0)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (3-0)
  2. East Central (2-0)
  3. Pontotoc (3-0)
  4. Noxubee County (2-1)
  5. Louisville (2-1)
  6. Florence (3-0)
  7. Greenwood (2-1)
  8. Itawamba AHS (3-0)
  9. New Hope (2-1)
  10. St. Stanislaus (1-1)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (3-0)
  2. Hazlehurst (3-0)
  3. Charleston (2-1)
  4. North Panola (3-0)
  5. Forest (2-1)
  6. Yazoo County (2-0)
  7. Aberdeen (3-0)
  8. North Pontotoc (2-1)
  9. Houston (1-2)
  10. Velma Jackson (1-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (3-0)
  2. Calhoun City (2-1)
  3. Newton (3-0)
  4. Bay Springs (2-1)
  5. Scott Central (3-0)
  6. Perry Central (3-0)
  7. Taylorsville (3-0)
  8. East Webster (3-0)
  9. Pisgah (2-1)
  10. Eupora (2-1)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (2-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (3-0)
  3. Lumberton (2-1)
  4. Smithville (2-1)
  5. Shaw (1-1)
  6. West Lowndes (1-1)
  7. Noxapater (2-1)
  8. Stringer (2-1)
  9. French Camp (1-2)
  10. East Marion (1-2)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (3-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (3-0)
  3. MRA (2-1)
  4. PCS (3-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (4-0)
  6. Indianola Academy (3-0)
  7. Heritage Academy (3-0)
  8. Adams Christian (2-1)
  9. Starkville Academy (2-1)
  10. Oak Forest (La.) (3-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (3-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (3-0)
  3. MRA (2-1)
  4. PCS (3-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (4-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (3-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (3-0)
  3. Adams Christian (2-1)
  4. Starkville Academy (2-1)
  5. Cathedral (3-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (2-1)
  2. Tri-County Academy (2-1)
  3. Manchester Academy (2-1)
  4. Newton Co. Academy (2-1)
  5. Centreville Academy (1-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Trinity Episcopal (1-2)
  2. Tunica Academy (3-0)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (2-1)
  4. DeSoto (Ark.) (1-2)
  5. West Memphis (Ark.) (1-2)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Tallulah (La.) (3-0)
  2. North Sunflower (2-0)
  3. Prentiss Christian (2-0)
  4. Humphreys Academy (3-0)
  5. Briarfield (La.) (2-1)