Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 5

Here are our statewide class rankings for the fifth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Starkville (4-0)

Last Week: beat Columbus 72-6. Friday: Open.

2. Hattiesburg (4-0)

Last Week: beat Oak Grove 51-19. Friday: Open.

3. Horn Lake (3-0)

Last Week: beat Booker T. Washington (Okla.) 36-6. Friday: at Lake Cormorant.

4. West Point (2-1)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: vs. Noxubee County.

5. Northwest Rankin (3-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: at No. 8 Brandon.

6. Madison Central (3-1)

Last Week: beat Pearl 35-12. Friday: Open.

7. Clinton (4-0)

Last Week: beat Germantown 42-14. Friday: Open.

8. Brandon (3-1)

Last Week: beat Tupelo 34-6. Friday: vs. No. 5 Northwest Rankin.

9. Olive Branch (4-0)

Last Week: beat Memphis Kirby 42-21. Friday: Open.

10. Louisville (3-1)

Last Week: beat Ripley 55-7. Friday: at Grenada.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (4-0)

Last Week: beat Pillow Academy 41-0. Friday: at Madison St. Joe.

2. Taylorsville (4-0)

Last Week: beat Seminary 33-20. Friday: vs. Columbia.

3. North Panola (3-1)

Last Week: beat Gentry 34-0. Friday: Open.

4. Collins (3-1)

Last Week: beat Magee 33-25. Friday: Open.

5. Jackson Academy (4-0)

Last Week: beat Northeast Lauderdale 31-14. Friday: at Hartfield Academy.

6. MRA (4-0)

Last Week: beat Hartfield Academy 50-0. Friday: vs. Copiah Academy.

7. Simmons (3-0)

Last Week: beat Leland 64-0. Friday: at North Side.

8. Houston (3-1)

Last Week: beat Itawamba AHS 34-28. Friday: Open.

9. Scott Central (4-0)

Last Week: beat Florence 35-20. Friday: at SE Lauderdale.

10. Winona (4-0)

Last Week: beat Forest 41-21. Friday: at Morton.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (4-0)
  2. Horn Lake (3-0)
  3. Northwest Rankin (3-0)
  4. Madison Central (3-1)
  5. Clinton (4-0)
  6. Brandon (3-1)
  7. Oak Grove (3-1)
  8. Tupelo (3-1)
  9. Meridian (2-2)
  10. Gulfport (3-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (4-0)
  2. West Point (2-1)
  3. Olive Branch (4-0)
  4. Lafayette (3-1)
  5. Wayne County (2-1)
  6. West Jones (3-1)
  7. Holmes Central (3-0)
  8. Picayune (2-2)
  9. Brookhaven (3-1)
  10. Gautier (3-1)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (3-1)
  2. Pontotoc (4-0)
  3. East Central (3-0)
  4. Poplarville (3-1)
  5. Noxubee County (2-2)
  6. South Pike (3-1)
  7. Mendenhall (3-0)
  8. Greenwood (3-1)
  9. Itawamba AHS (3-1)
  10. Corinth (3-1)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (3-1)
  2. Houston (3-1)
  3. Winona (4-0)
  4. Columbia (4-0)
  5. Velma Jackson (3-1)
  6. Jefferson Davis County (2-2)
  7. West Marion (4-0)
  8. Choctaw County (3-1)
  9. North Pontotoc (4-0)
  10. Water Valley (4-0)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (4-0)
  2. Collins (3-1)
  3. Scott Central (4-0)
  4. Bay Springs (3-1)
  5. Pelahatchie (3-1)
  6. Eupora (3-1)
  7. Lake (3-1)
  8. Calhoun City (2-2)
  9. Pisgah (3-1)
  10. Puckett (4-0)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (3-0)
  2. Lumberton (4-0)
  3. Okolona (3-1)
  4. Nanih Waiya (3-1)
  5. Stringer (3-1)
  6. Resurrection (2-1)
  7. Noxapater (3-1)
  8. Ray Brooks (3-0)
  9. Leake County (3-0)
  10. Biggersville (4-0)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (4-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (4-0)
  3. MRA (4-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (4-0)
  5. Indianola Academy (3-1)
  6. Lamar School (3-2)
  7. Greenville St. Joe (3-1)
  8. Oak Forest (La.) (4-0)
  9. Adams Christian (3-0)
  10. Heritage Academy (3-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (4-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (4-0)
  3. MRA (4-0)
  4. Lamar School (3-2)
  5. Oak Forest (La.) (4-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (4-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (3-1)
  3. Adams Christian (3-0)
  4. Heritage Academy (3-1)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (4-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (3-1)
  2. Centreville Academy (2-2)
  3. Sylva-Bay Academy (4-0)
  4. Marshall Academy (3-1)
  5. Carroll Academy (4-0)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (3-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (2-2)
  3. Deer Creek (2-2)
  4. Columbus Christian (1-3)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (1-3)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (4-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (4-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (3-1)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (3-1)
  5. Prentiss Christian (3-1)