Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 5

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the fifth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

Top 10

1. Madison Central (4-0)
Last week: beat Pearl 34-21. Friday: Open.

2. Pearl (3-1)
Last week: loss to Madison Central 34-21. Friday: Open.

3. Brandon (3-1)
Last week: beat Warren Central 10-9. Friday: at Zachary (La.).

4. South Panola (4-0)
Last week: beat Meridian 57-0. Friday: vs. Clarksdale.

5. Picayune (3-0)
Last week: beat Gulfport 54-47. Friday: at Poplarville.

6. West Point (3-1)
Last week: beat Tupelo 37-7. Friday: at Noxubee County.

7. Starkville (2-2)
Last week: beat Louisville 35-7. Friday: at Meridian.

8. Oak Grove (3-0)
Last week: beat Hattiesburg 42-34. Friday: vs. Archbishop Rummel (La.).

9. Oxford (3-1)
Last week: beat Lafayette 46-7. Friday: Open.

10. West Jones (4-0)
Last week: beat Wayne County 31-10. Friday: Open.

Little 10

1. Columbia (4-0)
Last week: beat North Pike 32-14. Friday: vs. Lawrence County.

2. Taylorsville (4-0)
Last week: beat Seminary 40-6. Friday: at Collins.

3. MRA (5-0)
Last week: beat Bayou Academy 47-6. Friday: at Philadelphia.

4. North Panola (4-0)
Last week: beat Calhoun City 26-8. Saturday: vs. Ruleville.

5. Philadelphia (3-1)
Last week: beat Noxubee County 23-22. Friday: vs. MRA.

6. Noxubee County (3-1)
Last week: loss to Philadelphia 23-22. Friday: vs. West Point.

7. Heritage Academy (5-0)
Last week: beat Caledonia 32-6. Friday: at Bayou Academy.

8. Water Valley (3-0)
Last week: beat Bruce 48-0. Friday: at Calhoun City.

9. Houston (4-0)
Last week: beat Shannon 18-14. Friday: vs. Eupora.

10. Seminary (3-1)
Last week: loss to Taylorsville 40-6. Friday: vs. Raleigh.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Madison Central (4-0)
  2. Pearl (3-1)
  3. Brandon (3-1)
  4. South Panola (4-0)
  5. Starkville (2-2)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (3-0)
  2. West Point (3-1)
  3. West Jones (4-0)
  4. Lafayette (3-1)
  5. Laurel (3-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Greenwood (4-0)
  2. South Pike (4-0)
  3. Corinth (2-1)
  4. Louisville (2-2)
  5. Itawamba AHS (4-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (4-0)
  2. North Panola (4-0)
  3. Water Valley (3-0)
  4. Houston (4-0)
  5. Noxubee County (3-1)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (4-0)
  2. Philadelphia (3-1)
  3. Charleston (3-1)
  4. Scott Central (3-1)
  5. Bay Springs (4-0)

CLASS 1A

  1. Noxapater (3-1)
  2. Smithville (3-1)
  3. Lumberton (2-2)
  4. Nanih Waiya (2-2)
  5. Simmons (2-2)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (5-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (5-0)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (4-0)
  4. Jackson Prep (3-1)
  5. Pillow Academy (4-0)
  6. Simpson Academy (3-1)
  7. Lamar School (4-1)
  8. Adams Christian (3-1)
  9. Starkville Academy (3-1)
  10. PCS (3-1)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (5-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (3-1)
  3. PCS (3-1)
  4. Parklane Academy (3-1)
  5. Jackson Academy (2-2)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (5-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (4-0)
  3. Simpson Academy (3-1)
  4. Lamar School (4-1)
  5. Adams Christian (3-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. North Delta (4-0)
  2. Riverfield (La.) (4-0)
  3. Tri-County Academy (3-1)
  4. Bowling Green (La.) (4-1)
  5. Cathedral (3-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (4-0)
  2. Winona Christian (4-0)
  3. Carroll Academy (3-1)
  4. Indianola Academy (2-2)
  5. Centreville Academy (1-3)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (4-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (3-0)
  3. Tensas (La.) (3-0)
  4. Marvell (Ark.) (3-1)
  5. Prairie View (La.) (4-0)