Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 5

Madison Central linebacker Joseph Perryman. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

Starkville remains in the top spot in this week’s rankings after a come-from-behind win over Louisville Friday night. There are no other changes in the Top 10 or Little 10 rankings this week.

 

Overall Top 10

  1. Starkville (2-0)
    Last week: beat Louisville 24-14. Friday: vs. Meridian.
  2. Oak Grove (2-0)
    Last week: beat Hattiesburg 66-27. Friday: open.
  3. South Panola (2-0)
    Last week: beat Meridian 42-14. Friday: at Clarksdale.
  4. West Point (1-1)
    Last week: beat Tupelo 24-14. Friday: vs. Noxubee County.
  5. West Jones (2-0)
    Last week: beat Wayne County 18-2. Friday: vs. Petal.
  6. Madison Central (2-0)
    Last week: beat Pearl 35-7. Friday: at Brandon.
  7. Neshoba Central (2-0)
    Last week: beat West Lauderdale 49-14. Friday: vs. Scott Central.
  8. Picayune (2-0)
    Last week: beat Gulfport 41-34. Friday: vs. Poplarville.
  9. Warren Central (2-0)
    Last week: beat Brandon 23-3. Friday: vs. Pearl.
  10. Oxford (2-0)
    Last week: beat Lafayette 33-22. Friday: open.

 

Little 10

  1. MRA (4-0)
    Last week: beat Bayou Academy 35-0. Friday: vs. Philadelphia.
  2. Jefferson Davis County (2-0)
    Last week: beat Lawrence County 25-14. Friday: vs. Hattiesburg (at Pearl River CC).
  3. Taylorsville (1-0)
    Last week: beat Seminary 56-42. Friday: vs. Mendenhall.
  4. Columbia (2-0)
    Last week: beat North Pike 27-7. Friday: at Lawrence County.
  5. Jackson Prep (4-0)
    Last week: beat Adams Christian 42-8. Friday: vs. Lamar School.
  6. Noxubee County (2-0)
    Last week: beat Philadelphia 33-12. Friday: at West Point.
  7. Magee (1-0)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: open.
  8. West Marion (1-1)
    Last week: loss to St. Stanislaus 21-19. Friday: vs. Sumrall.
  9. Scott Central (2-0)
    Last week: beat Florence 52-21. Friday: at Neshoba Central.
  10. Choctaw County (2-0)
    Last week: beat East Webster 50-18. Friday: at Kosciusko.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (2-0)
  2. Oak Grove (2-0)
  3. South Panola (2-0)
  4. Madison Central (2-0)
  5. Warren Central (2-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (1-1)
  2. West Jones (2-0)
  3. Neshoba Central (2-0)
  4. Picayune (2-0)
  5. Lafayette (1-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Corinth (1-1)
  2. Louisville (1-1)
  3. Poplarville (0-2)
  4. Newton County (2-0)
  5. West Lauderdale (1-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (2-0)
  2. Columbia (2-0)
  3. Noxubee County (2-0)
  4. Magee (1-0)
  5. West Marion (1-1)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (1-0)
  2. Scott Central (2-0)
  3. Northside (0-0)
  4. East Webster (1-1)
  5. Enterprise-Clarke (2-0)

CLASS 1A

  1. Lumberton (1-1)
  2. Nanih Waiya (2-0)
  3. Biggersville (2-0)
  4. Baldwyn (0-1)
  5. Resurrection (2-0)

 

MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (4-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (4-0)
  3. Leake Academy (4-0)
  4. Heritage Academy (2-1)
  5. Jackson Academy (2-2)
  6. PCS (3-1)
  7. Lamar School (2-2)
  8. Starkville Academy (2-1)
  9. Parklane Academy (1-1)
  10. Pillow Academy (3-1)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (4-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (4-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (2-2)
  4. PCS (3-1)
  5. Parklane Academy (1-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Leake Academy (4-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (3-1)
  3. Lamar School (2-2)
  4. Starkville Academy (2-1)
  5. Pillow Academy (3-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Tri-County Academy (3-0)
  2. Riverfield (La.) (3-1)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (4-0)
  4. Cathedral (4-0)
  5. North Delta (2-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Carroll Academy (3-0)
  2. Greenville Christian (2-1)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (3-1)
  4. Winona Christian (4-0)
  5. Indianola Academy (2-2)

CLASS 1A/2A

  1. Manchester Academy (4-0)
  2. Briarfield (La.) (3-0)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (3-0)
  4. Humphreys Academy (4-0)
  5. Desoto (Ark.) (4-0)