Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 5

TOP 10

1. West Point (3-0)

Last Week: Open. Friday: at Noxubee County.

2. Pearl (4-0)

Last Week: beat Parkway (La.) 50-27. : Friday: at Madison Central.

3. Tupelo (4-0)

Last Week: beat Brandon 28-13. Friday: Open.

4. Hattiesburg (4-0)

Last Week: beat Oak Grove 42-28. Friday: Open.

5. Madison Central (3-0)

Last Week: Open. Friday: vs. Pearl.

6. Starkville (3-1)

Last Week: beat Columbus 44-7. Friday: vs. Meridian.

7. Oak Grove (3-1)

Last Week: lost to Hattiesburg 42-28. Friday: Open.

8. Warren Central (3-1)

Last Week: beat Neville (La.) 17-7. Friday: Open.

9. Poplarville (4-0)

Last Week: beat Stone 20-14. Friday: at Heidelberg.

10. Northwest Rankin (2-1)

Last Week: open. Friday: vs. Brandon.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (4-0)

Last Week: beat Pillow Academy 49-0. Friday: vs. Madison St. Joseph.

2. Charleston (3-1)

Last Week: beat Senatobia 40-21. : Friday: at West Tallahatchie.

3. Philadelphia (4-0)

Last Week: beat Kemper County 16-8. Friday: vs. Quitman.

4. North Panola (4-0)

Last Week: beat Gentry 44-14. Friday: Open.

5. Jefferson Davis County (3-1)

Last Week: lost to East Central 31-7. Friday: vs. Natchez.

6. Hazlehurst (3-1)

Last Week: lost to Callaway 20-18. Friday: at East Central.

7. Calhoun City (3-1)

Last Week: beat West Bolivar 54-12. Friday: vs. Water Valley.

8. Yazoo County (4-0)

Last Week: beat Velma Jackson 34-0. Friday: vs. Raymond.

9. Simmons (3-0)

Last Week: beat McAdams 34-0. Friday: vs. Shelby Broad Street.

10. Jackson Academy (4-0)

Last Week: beat NE Lauderdale 27-0. Friday: vs. Hartfield Academy.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (4-0)
  2. Tupelo (4-0)
  3. Madison Central (3-0)
  4. Starkville (3-1)
  5. Oak Grove (3-1)
  6. Warren Central (3-1)
  7. Northwest Rankin (2-1)
  8. Brandon (2-2)
  9. Oxford (3-1)
  10. South Panola (3-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (3-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (4-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (4-0)
  4. Picayune (3-1)
  5. Olive Branch (3-0)
  6. Brookhaven (3-1)
  7. Laurel (2-2)
  8. North Pike (4-0)
  9. Wayne County (1-2)
  10. Stone (2-1)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (4-0)
  2. East Central (3-0)
  3. Pontotoc (4-0)
  4. Noxubee County (2-2)
  5. Louisville (3-1)
  6. Greenwood (3-1)
  7. Florence (3-1)
  8. Itawamba AHS (3-1)
  9. Shannon (2-2)
  10. Greene County (4-0)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Charleston (3-1)
  2. North Panola (4-0)
  3. Jefferson Davis County (3-1)
  4. Hazlehurst (3-1)
  5. Yazoo County (4-0)
  6. Aberdeen (3-1)
  7. Choctaw County (3-1)
  8. Kossuth (3-1)
  9. Houston (2-2)
  10. Forest (2-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (4-0)
  2. Calhoun City (3-1)
  3. Newton (4-0)
  4. Scott Central (4-0)
  5. Perry Central (4-0)
  6. Taylorsville (4-0)
  7. Bay Springs (2-2)
  8. East Webster (3-1)
  9. Eupora (3-1)
  10. Heidelberg (3-1)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (3-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (4-0)
  3. Lumberton (3-1)
  4. Smithville (3-1)
  5. Noxapater (2-1)
  6. Stringer (3-1)
  7. East Marion (2-2)
  8. Okolona (2-2)
  9. French Camp (2-2)
  10. Leake County (3-1)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (4-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (4-0)
  3. MRA (3-1)
  4. PCS (4-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (5-0)
  6. Indianola Academy (4-0)
  7. Adams Christian (3-1)
  8. Starkville Academy (3-1)
  9. Oak Forest (La.) (4-0)
  10. Heritage Academy (3-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (4-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (4-0)
  3. MRA (3-1)
  4. PCS (4-0)
  5. Parklane Academy (5-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (4-0)
  2. Adams Christian (3-1)
  3. Starkville Academy (3-1)
  4. Heritage Academy (3-1)
  5. Cathedral (4-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (3-1)
  2. Manchester Academy (3-1)
  3. Newton Co. Academy (3-1)
  4. Tri-County Academy (2-2)
  5. Centreville Academy (2-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (4-0)
  2. Lee (Ark.) (2-2)
  3. West Memphis (Ark.) (2-2)
  4. Deer Creek (1-2)
  5. Trinity Episcopal (1-3)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Humphreys Academy (4-0)
  2. North Sunflower (3-0)
  3. Prentiss Christian (3-0)
  4. Tallulah (La.) (3-1)
  5. Briarfield (La.) (2-1)