Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 7

Madison Central running back Duke Arnold. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here are our statewide class rankings for the seventh week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Starkville (5-0)

Last Week: beat Provine 63-12. Friday: at No. 7 Northwest Rankin.

2. Hattiesburg (5-0)

Last Week: beat Gautier 40-13. Friday: at Stone.

3. Horn Lake (5-0)

Last Week: beat South Panola 45-13. Friday: vs. DeSoto Central.

4. West Point (4-1)

Last Week: beat Lafayette 14-13. Friday: at Center Hill.

5. Brandon (5-1)

Last Week: beat Terry 40-6. Friday: at George County.

6. Madison Central (4-1)

Last Week: beat Clinton 35-20. Thursday: vs. Murrah.

7. Northwest Rankin (4-1)

Last Week: beat Warren Central 45-28. Friday: vs. No. 1 Starkville.

8. Clinton (4-1)

Last Week: loss to Madison Central 35-20. Friday: vs. Provine.

9. Olive Branch (5-0)

Last Week: beat Saltillo 26-6. Friday: vs. Lewisburg.

10. Louisville (5-1)

Last Week: beat Greenwood 21-0. Friday: at New Hope.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (6-0)

Last Week: beat Presbyterian Christian 47-0. Friday: vs. Jackson Academy.

2. Taylorsville (6-0)

Last Week: beat Perry Central 42-0. Friday: vs. Bay Springs.

3. North Panola (4-1)

Last Week: beat Memphis Mitchell 46-0. Friday: vs. Independence.

4. Collins (4-1)

Last Week: beat Lawrence County 21-19. Friday: at Heidelberg.

5. Jackson Academy (5-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: at Jackson Prep.

6. MRA (6-0)

Last Week: beat St. Stanislaus 59-14. Friday: vs. Parklane Academy.

7. Simmons (5-0)

Last Week: beat Humphreys County 66-6. Friday: at Shaw.

8. Houston (4-1)

Last Week: beat Amory 41-21. Friday: vs. Choctaw County.

9. Scott Central (6-0)

Last Week: beat Sweet Water (Ala.) 32-6. Friday: vs. Newton.

10. Winona (6-0)

Last Week: beat Water Valley 21-20. Friday: at SE Lauderdale.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (5-0)
  2. Horn Lake (5-0)
  3. Brandon (5-1)
  4. Madison Central (4-1)
  5. Northwest Rankin (4-1)
  6. Clinton (4-1)
  7. Oak Grove (4-1)
  8. Tupelo (4-1)
  9. Meridian (3-2)
  10. Gulfport (4-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (5-0)
  2. West Point (4-1)
  3. Olive Branch (5-0)
  4. Lafayette (3-2)
  5. West Jones (4-1)
  6. Holmes Central (4-1)
  7. Picayune (3-2)
  8. Brookhaven (4-1)
  9. Wayne County (3-2)
  10. Neshoba Central (5-1)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (5-1)
  2. Pontotoc (5-1)
  3. East Central (4-0)
  4. Poplarville (4-1)
  5. Mendenhall (5-0)
  6. Corinth (5-1)
  7. Itawamba AHS (4-2)
  8. South Pike (4-2)
  9. West Lauderdale (5-1)
  10. Sumrall (6-0)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (4-1)
  2. Houston (4-1)
  3. Winona (6-0)
  4. Columbia (4-1)
  5. Velma Jackson (4-1)
  6. Jefferson Davis County (4-2)
  7. West Marion (6-0)
  8. North Pontotoc (6-0)
  9. Water Valley (5-1)
  10. Booneville (5-0)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (6-0)
  2. Collins (4-1)
  3. Scott Central (6-0)
  4. Pelahatchie (5-1)
  5. Lake (5-1)
  6. Bay Springs (4-2)
  7. Eupora (4-2)
  8. Pisgah (5-1)
  9. Puckett (6-0)
  10. Philadelphia (3-2)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (5-0)
  2. Lumberton (5-0)
  3. Okolona (5-1)
  4. Nanih Waiya (5-1)
  5. Stringer (5-1)
  6. Resurrection (4-1)
  7. Noxapater (5-1)
  8. Ray Brooks (4-1)
  9. Leake County (5-0)
  10. Biggersville (6-0)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (6-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (5-0)
  3. MRA (6-0)
  4. Starkville Academy (6-0)
  5. Indianola Academy (5-1)
  6. Lamar School (4-2)
  7. Greenville St. Joe (5-1)
  8. Adams Christian (5-0)
  9. Parklane Academy (4-1)
  10. Oak Forest (La.) (5-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (6-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (5-0)
  3. MRA (6-0)
  4. Lamar School (4-2)
  5. Parklane Academy (4-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (6-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (5-1)
  3. Adams Christian (5-0)
  4. Central Hinds (5-0)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (5-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (5-1)
  2. Centreville Academy (3-3)
  3. Carroll  Academy (5-1)
  4. Tri-County Academy (4-2)
  5. Clinton Christian (5-1)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (5-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (3-2)
  3. Deer Creek (2-4)
  4. Union Christian (La.) (3-3)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (2-4)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (5-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (6-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (5-1)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (4-1)
  5. Humphreys Academy (5-1)