Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 7

Starkville remains in the top spot in this week’s overall Top 10 rankings after a win over No. 3 South Panola Friday night. D’Iberville, who is off to a 3-0 start, is the newest member of the Top 10 after a big 34-0 win over Biloxi on Friday.

 

Overall Top 10

  1. Starkville (4-0)
    Last week: beat South Panola 38-20. Friday: at Germantown.
  2. Oak Grove (3-0)
    Last week: beat George County 59-24. Friday: at Petal.
  3. South Panola (3-1)
    Last week: loss to Starkville 38-20. Friday: at Clinton.
  4. West Point (3-1)
    Last week: beat Lafayette 21-15. Friday: at Saltillo.
  5. West Jones (3-0)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: open.
  6. Neshoba Central (4-0)
    Last week: beat Holmes County Central 35-8. Friday: at Vicksburg.
  7. Picayune (4-0)
    Last week: beat East Central 14-7. Friday: at Gautier.
  8. Warren Central (4-0)
    Last week: beat Germantown 23-10. Friday: open.
  9. Oxford (3-0)
    Last week: beat Southaven 31-28. Friday: vs. Lewisburg.
  10. D’Iberville (3-0)
    Last week: beat Biloxi 34-0. Friday: at Ocean Springs.

 

Little 10

  1. MRA (5-0)
    Last week: beat Corinth 51-17. Friday: at Parklane Academy.
  2. Taylorsville (3-0)
    Last week: beat Jackson Prep 47-37. Saturday: at Bay Springs.
  3. Columbia (4-0)
    Last week: beat East Marion 38-0. Friday: vs. Tylertown.
  4. Jefferson Davis County (3-1)
    Last week: beat Mendenhall 46-12. Friday: at West Marion.
  5. Jackson Prep (4-1)
    Last week: loss to Taylorsville 47-37. Friday: vs. Jackson Academy.
  6. Noxubee County (2-1)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: at Houston.
  7. Magee (2-0)
    Last week: beat Crystal Springs 54-14. Friday: at Seminary.
  8. West Marion (2-1)
    Last week: beat Vancleave 59-26. Friday: vs. Jefferson Davis County.
  9. Scott Central (3-1)
    Last week: beat Raleigh 26-20. Friday: vs. Philadelphia.
  10. Leake Academy (6-0)
    Last week: beat Park Place 18-0. Friday: vs. Washington School.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (4-0)
  2. Oak Grove (3-0)
  3. South Panola (3-1)
  4. Warren Central (4-0)
  5. Oxford (3-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (3-1)
  2. West Jones (3-0)
  3. Neshoba Central (4-0)
  4. Picayune (4-0)
  5. Lafayette (2-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Corinth (2-2)
  2. Louisville (3-1)
  3. Poplarville (1-3)
  4. Newton County (4-0)
  5. West Lauderdale (2-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (3-1)
  2. Columbia (4-0)
  3. Noxubee County (2-1)
  4. Magee (2-0)
  5. West Marion (3-1)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (3-0)
  2. Scott Central (3-1)
  3. Northside (0-0)
  4. Enterprise-Clarke (3-0)
  5. Calhoun City (2-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Lumberton (3-1)
  2. Nanih Waiya (4-0)
  3. Biggersville (4-0)
  4. Resurrection (4-0)
  5. Tupelo Christian (2-2)

 

MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (5-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (4-1)
  3. Leake Academy (6-0)
  4. Heritage Academy (5-1)
  5. Jackson Academy (4-2)
  6. PCS (5-1)
  7. Lamar School (3-2)
  8. Starkville Academy (3-2)
  9. Parklane Academy (3-1)
  10. Pillow Academy (4-2)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (5-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (4-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (4-2)
  4. PCS (5-1)
  5. Parklane Academy (3-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Leake Academy (6-0)
  2. Heritage Academy (5-1)
  3. Lamar School (3-2)
  4. Starkville Academy (3-2)
  5. Pillow Academy (4-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Riverfield (La.) (5-1)
  2. Cathedral (5-1)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (4-2)
  4. North Delta (3-2)
  5. Wayne Academy (4-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. Carroll Academy (5-0)
  2. Greenville Christian (4-1)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (5-1)
  4. Indianola Academy (3-3)
  5. Winona Christian (5-1)

CLASS 1A/2A

  1. Manchester Academy (6-0)
  2. Briarfield (La.) (4-0)
  3. Humphreys Academy (6-0)
  4. Desoto (Ark.) (6-0)
  5. Wilkinson Christian (5-0)