Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 7

TOP 10

1. West Point (5-0)

Last Week: beat Lafayette 49-14. Friday: vs. Center Hill.

2. Pearl (6-0)

Last Week: beat Petal 14-3. Friday: vs. Meridian.

3. Tupelo (5-0)

Last Week: beat Hernando 31-0. Friday: vs. Columbus.

4. Hattiesburg (5-0)

Last Week: beat Gautier 56-13. Friday: vs. Stone.

5. Starkville (5-1)

Last Week: beat Provine 42-0. Friday: vs. Northwest Rankin.

6. Madison Central (4-1)

Last Week: beat Clinton 27-3. Friday: at Murrah (Newell Field).

7. Northwest Rankin (4-1)

Last Week: beat Warren Central 38-31. Friday: at Starkville.

8. Oak Grove (4-1)

Last Week: beat George County 17-7. Friday: vs. Petal.

 

9. Horn Lake (4-0)

Last Week: beat South Panola 33-21. Friday: at DeSoto Central.

10. Poplarville (5-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: vs. Greene County.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (6-0)

Last Week: beat PCS 41-9. Friday: at Jackson Academy.

2. North Panola (5-0)

Last Week: beat Memphis Mitchell 44-6. Friday: at Independence.

3. Philadelphia (6-0)

Last Week: beat Choctaw Central 46-10. Friday: vs. SE Lauderdale.

4. Jefferson Davis County (5-1)

Last Week: beat Franklin County 36-0. Friday: vs. Tylertown.

5. Yazoo County (5-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: at Humphreys County.

6. Calhoun City (5-1)

Last Week: beat Bruce 62-0. Friday: Open.

7. Simmons (5-0)

Last Week: beat Montgomery County 76-0. Friday: vs. Shaw.

8. Jackson Academy (5-0)

Last Week: did not play. Friday: vs. Jackson Prep.

9. Hazlehurst (4-2)

Last Week: beat Forrest Co. AHS 6-0. Friday: Open.

10. Charleston (4-2)

Last Week: lost to Eupora 13-6. Friday: vs. Amanda Elzy.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (6-0)
  2. Tupelo (5-0)
  3. Starkville (5-1)
  4. Madison Central (4-1)
  5. Northwest Rankin (4-1)
  6. Oak Grove (4-1)
  7. Horn Lake (4-0)
  8. Warren Central (3-2)
  9. South Panola (4-2)
  10. Oxford (4-2)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (5-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (5-0)
  3. Cleveland Central (6-0)
  4. Picayune (4-1)
  5. Olive Branch (5-0)
  6. Brookhaven (4-1)
  7. Laurel (3-2)
  8. Stone (3-1)
  9. Wayne County (2-3)
  10. Lake Cormorant (2-3)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Poplarville (5-0)
  2. East Central (4-0)
  3. Louisville (5-1)
  4. Pontotoc (5-1)
  5. Itawamba AHS (5-1)
  6. Greene County (6-0)
  7. Shannon (4-2)
  8. Greenwood (4-2)
  9. New Hope (4-2)
  10. Florence (4-2)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (5-0)
  2. Jefferson Davis County (5-1)
  3. Yazoo County (5-0)
  4. Hazlehurst (4-2)
  5. Charleston (4-2)
  6. Forest (4-2)
  7. Choctaw County (3-2)
  8. Houston (3-2)
  9. South Pontotoc (6-0)
  10. North Pontotoc (4-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (6-0)
  2. Calhoun City (5-1)
  3. Newton (5-0)
  4. Scott Central (6-0)
  5. Perry Central (6-0)
  6. Eupora (5-1)
  7. East Webster (5-1)
  8. Taylorsville (5-1)
  9. South Delta (5-1)
  10. Collins (4-2)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (5-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (6-0)
  3. Lumberton (4-1)
  4. Smithville (5-1)
  5. Noxapater (4-1)
  6. Stringer (5-1)
  7. East Marion (3-2)
  8. Okolona (4-2)
  9. Vardaman (4-2)
  10. Biggersville (5-0)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (6-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (5-0)
  3. MRA (5-1)
  4. Parklane Academy (6-0)
  5. Indianola Academy (6-0)
  6. Adams Christian (5-1)
  7. Starkville Academy (5-1)
  8. Oak Forest (La.) (5-0)
  9. Heritage Academy (5-1)
  10. Greenville St. Joseph (4-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (6-0)
  2. Jackson Academy (5-0)
  3. MRA (5-1)
  4. Parklane Academy (6-0)
  5. Oak Forest (5-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Indianola Academy (6-0)
  2. Adams Christian (5-1)
  3. Starkville Academy (5-1)
  4. Heritage Academy (5-1)
  5. North Delta (5-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (4-1)
  2. Manchester Academy (5-1)
  3. Centreville Academy (4-2)
  4. Oak Hill Academy (4-1)
  5. Marshall Academy (5-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (6-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (4-2)
  3. Lee (Ark.) (3-3)
  4. Claiborne (La.) (3-2)
  5. DeSoto (Ark.) (3-3)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Humphreys Academy (5-0)
  2. Prentiss Christian (5-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (4-1)
  4. Calhoun Academy (4-1)
  5. Riverdale (La.) (4-1)