Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 8

Here are our statewide class rankings for the eighth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Horn Lake (6-0)

Last Week: beat DeSoto Central 32-3. Friday: vs. Columbus.

2. Hattiesburg (6-0)

Last Week: beat Stone 56-14. Friday: vs. Pearl River Central.

3. Brandon (6-1)

Last Week: beat George County 43-0. Friday: vs. Petal.

4. Northwest Rankin (5-1)

Last Week: beat Starkville 27-20. Friday: at Provine.

5. Starkville (5-1)

Last Week: loss to Northwest Rankin 27-20. Friday: vs. Greenville.

6. West Point (5-1)

Last Week: beat Center Hill 41-6. Friday: vs. Lake Cormorant.

7. Madison Central (5-1)

Last Week: beat Murrah 49-8. Friday: at Warren Central.

8. Clinton (5-1)

Last Week: beat Provine 42-20. Thursday: at Murrah.

9. Olive Branch (6-0)

Last Week: beat Lewisburg 58-7. Friday: at Grenada.

10. Louisville (6-1)

Last Week: beat New Hope 54-0. Friday: vs. Noxubee County.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (7-0)

Last Week: beat Jackson Academy 35-13. Friday: vs. Oak Forest (La.).

2. Taylorsville (7-0)

Last Week: beat Bay Springs 35-14. Friday: at Lumberton.

3. North Panola (5-1)

Last Week: beat Independence 46-7. Friday: at Coahoma AHS.

4. Collins (5-1)

Last Week: beat Heidelberg 34-6. Friday: at North Forrest.

5. MRA (7-0)

Last Week: beat Parklane Academy 47-14. Friday: at Jackson Academy.

6. Jackson Academy (5-1)

Last Week: loss to Jackson Prep 35-13. Friday: vs. MRA.

7. Simmons (6-0)

Last Week: beat Shaw 36-0. Friday: at Leflore County.

8. Houston (5-1)

Last Week: beat Choctaw County 54-21. Friday: at Hatley.

9. Scott Central (7-0)

Last Week: beat Newton 40-6. Friday: at Union.

10. Winona (7-0)

Last Week: beat SE Lauderdale 42-14. Friday: vs. Kemper County.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Horn Lake (6-0)
  2. Brandon (6-1)
  3. Northwest Rankin (5-1)
  4. Starkville (5-1)
  5. Madison Central (5-1)
  6. Clinton (5-1)
  7. Oak Grove (5-1)
  8. Tupelo (5-1)
  9. Pearl (4-2)
  10. Gulfport (5-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (6-0)
  2. West Point (5-1)
  3. Olive Branch (6-0)
  4. Lafayette (4-2)
  5. West Jones (5-1)
  6. Holmes Central (5-1)
  7. Picayune (4-2)
  8. Wayne County (4-2)
  9. Neshoba Central (6-1)
  10. Lake Cormorant (4-2)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (6-1)
  2. Pontotoc (6-1)
  3. East Central (5-0)
  4. Poplarville (5-1)
  5. Mendenhall (6-0)
  6. Corinth (6-1)
  7. Itawamba AHS (5-2)
  8. South Pike (5-2)
  9. West Lauderdale (6-1)
  10. Sumrall (7-0)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (5-1)
  2. Houston (5-1)
  3. Winona (7-0)
  4. Columbia (5-1)
  5. Velma Jackson (5-1)
  6. Jefferson Davis County (5-2)
  7. North Pontotoc (7-0)
  8. Water Valley (6-1)
  9. Booneville (6-0)
  10. Wilkinson County (5-1)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (7-0)
  2. Collins (5-1)
  3. Scott Central (7-0)
  4. Pelahatchie (6-1)
  5. Pisgah (6-1)
  6. Calhoun City (4-3)
  7. Union (5-2)
  8. Lake (5-2)
  9. Puckett (6-1)
  10. Philadelphia (3-3)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (6-0)
  2. Lumberton (6-0)
  3. Nanih Waiya (6-1)
  4. Stringer (6-1)
  5. Noxapater (6-1)
  6. Ray Brooks (5-1)
  7. Smithville (5-1)
  8. Okolona (5-2)
  9. Biggersville (7-0)
  10. Resurrection (4-2)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (7-0)
  2. MRA (7-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (5-1)
  4. Starkville Academy (7-0)
  5. Indianola Academy (6-1)
  6. Lamar School (5-2)
  7. Greenville St. Joe (6-1)
  8. Adams Christian (6-0)
  9. Oak Forest (La.) (6-1)
  10. Central Hinds (6-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (7-0)
  2. MRA (7-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (5-1)
  4. Lamar School (5-2)
  5. Oak Forest (La.) (6-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (7-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (6-1)
  3. Adams Christian (6-0)
  4. Central Hinds (6-0)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (6-1)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (6-1)
  2. Tri-County Academy (5-2)
  3. Clinton Christian (6-1)
  4. Brookhaven Academy (4-3)
  5. Sylva-Bay Academy (5-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (6-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (4-2)
  3. Deer Creek (3-4)
  4. Union Christian (La.) (4-3)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (2-4)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (6-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (7-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (5-1)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (5-1)
  5. Humphreys Academy (6-1)