Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 8

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the eighth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

***Team will complete a Week 7 game on Monday.

Top 10

1. Madison Central (6-0)
Last week: beat Murrah 24-0. Friday: vs. Warren Central.

2. Picayune (6-0)
Last week: beat Gautier 55-0. Friday: at Hattiesburg.

3. Brandon (5-2)
Last week: beat George County 29-6. Friday: at Petal.

4. West Point (6-1)
Last week: beat Saltillo 34-7. Friday: at Lake Cormorant.

5. Starkville (5-2)
Last week: beat Germantown 27-0. Friday: at Greenville.

6. South Panola (6-1)
Last week: beat Clinton 21-14. Friday: at Germantown.

7. Oxford (5-1)
Last week: beat Lewisburg 21-3. Friday: vs. DeSoto Central.

8. West Jones (6-0)
Last week: beat South Jones 37-5. Friday: vs. Forest Hill.

9. Petal (5-1)
Last week: beat Oak Grove 21-7. Friday: vs. Brandon.

10. Pearl (4-2)
Last week: beat Meridian 62-0. Friday: at Terry.

Little 10

1. Columbia (6-0)
Last week: beat Tylertown 46-0. Friday: at Jefferson Davis County.

2. Philadelphia (6-1)
Last week: beat Scott Central 24-14. Thursday: at Lake.

3. MRA (6-2)
Last week: beat Parklane Academy 49-12. Friday: at Hartfield Academy.

4. Heritage Academy (8-0)
Last week: beat Tuscaloosa Academy (Ala.) 33-7. Friday: vs. Lamar School.

5. Jackson Prep (6-1)
Last week: beat Jackson Academy 28-17. Friday: at Washington School.

6. Taylorsville (6-1)
Last week: beat Bay Springs 42-6. Friday: at Heidelberg.

7. Magee (7-0)
Last week: beat Seminary 51-27. Friday: at West Marion.

8. West Marion (7-0)
Last week: beat Jefferson Davis County 16-6. Friday: vs. Magee.

9. Bay Springs (6-1)
Last week: lost to Taylorsville 42-6. Friday: vs. Puckett.

10. North Panola (5-1)
Last week: lost to Senatobia 21-20. Friday: at Byhalia.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Madison Central (6-0)
  2. Brandon (5-2)
  3. Starkville (5-2)
  4. South Panola (6-1)
  5. Oxford (5-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (6-0)
  2. West Point (6-1)
  3. West Jones (6-0)
  4. Lafayette (4-2)
  5. Laurel (4-1)***

CLASS 4A

  1. Greenwood (7-0)
  2. South Pike (7-0)
  3. Corinth (5-1)
  4. Louisville (5-2)
  5. Itawamba AHS (7-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (6-0)
  2. Magee (7-0)
  3. West Marion (7-0)
  4. North Panola (4-1)
  5. Noxubee County (4-3)

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (6-1)
  2. Taylorsville (6-1)
  3. Bay Springs (6-1)
  4. Scott Central (5-2)
  5. Charleston (4-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya (5-2)
  2. Lumberton (4-2)***
  3. Smithville (5-1)
  4. Noxapater (5-2)
  5. Simmons (4-2)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (6-2)
  2. Heritage Academy (8-0)
  3. Jackson Prep (6-1)
  4. Greenville St. Joseph (7-0)
  5. Pillow Academy (6-1)
  6. Hartfield Academy (6-1)
  7. Lamar School (6-2)
  8. Magnolia Heights (5-2)
  9. Winona Christian (7-0)
  10. Starkville Academy (5-2)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (6-2)
  2. Jackson Prep (6-1)
  3. PCS (5-2)
  4. Parklane Academy (5-2)
  5. Jackson Academy (3-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (8-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (6-1)
  3. Hartfield Academy (6-1)
  4. Lamar School (6-2)
  5. Magnolia Heights (5-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. North Delta (5-2)
  2. Riverfield (La.) (7-0)
  3. Tri-County Academy (6-1)
  4. Bowling Green (La.) (6-1)
  5. Brookhaven Academy (4-3)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (7-0)
  2. Winona Christian (7-0)
  3. Carroll Academy (5-2)
  4. Indianola Academy (3-4)
  5. Centreville Academy (3-4)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (7-0)
  2. Marvell (Ark.) (6-1)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (5-1)
  4. Humphreys Academy (6-1)
  5. Prairie View (La.) (6-0)