Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 9

Here are our statewide class rankings for the ninth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

TOP 10

1. Horn Lake (7-0)

Last Week: beat Columbus 47-6. Friday: at Oxford.

2. Hattiesburg (7-0)

Last Week: beat Pearl River Central 60-7. Friday: vs. Wayne County.

3. Brandon (7-1)

Last Week: beat Petal 38-21. Friday: at Meridian.

4. Northwest Rankin (6-1)

Last Week: beat Provine 42-6. Friday: at No. 8 Clinton.

5. Starkville (6-1)

Last Week: beat Greenville 79-0. Friday: at No. 7 Madison Central.

6. West Point (6-1)

Last Week: beat Lake Cormorant 47-7. Friday: at No. 9 Olive Branch.

7. Madison Central (6-1)

Last Week: beat Warren Central 24-17. Friday: vs. No. 5 Starkville.

8. Clinton (6-1)

Last Week: beat Murrah 35-12. Friday: vs. No. 4 Northwest Rankin.

9. Olive Branch (7-0)

Last Week: beat Grenada 13-7. Friday: vs. No. 6 West Point.

10. Louisville (7-1)

Last Week: beat Noxubee County 27-26. Friday: vs. Forest.

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (8-0)

Last Week: beat Oak Forest (La.) 42-7. Friday: at MRA.

2. Taylorsville (8-0)

Last Week: beat Lumberton 35-9. Friday: at Enterprise-Clarke.

3. MRA (8-0)

Last Week: beat Jackson Academy 41-6. Friday: vs. Jackson Prep.

4. North Panola (6-1)

Last Week: beat Coahoma AHS 52-6. Friday: at Holly Springs.

5. Collins (6-1)

Last Week: beat North Forrest 42-19. Friday: vs. Richton.

6. Simmons (7-0)

Last Week: beat Leflore County 38-6. Friday: vs. Coffeeville.

7. Houston (6-1)

Last Week: beat Hatley 33-17. Friday: at South Pontotoc.

8. Scott Central (8-0)

Last Week: beat Union 28-7. Friday: vs. Lake.

9. Winona (8-0)

Last Week: beat Kemper County 51-0. Friday: vs. Calhoun City.

10. Starkville Academy (8-0)

Last Week: beat Canton Academy 35-10. Friday: vs. Heritage Academy.

 

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Horn Lake (7-0)
  2. Brandon (7-1)
  3. Northwest Rankin (6-1)
  4. Starkville (6-1)
  5. Madison Central (6-1)
  6. Clinton (6-1)
  7. Oak Grove (6-1)
  8. Tupelo (6-1)
  9. Pearl (5-2)
  10. Gulfport (6-1)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hattiesburg (7-0)
  2. West Point (6-1)
  3. Olive Branch (7-0)
  4. Lafayette (5-2)
  5. West Jones (6-1)
  6. Holmes Central (6-1)
  7. Picayune (5-2)
  8. Wayne County (5-2)
  9. Neshoba Central (7-1)
  10. Laurel (4-3)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (7-1)
  2. Pontotoc (7-1)
  3. East Central (6-0)
  4. Poplarville (6-1)
  5. Mendenhall (7-0)
  6. Corinth (7-1)
  7. South Pike (6-2)
  8. West Lauderdale (7-1)
  9. Greenwood (6-2)
  10. Shannon (5-3)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. North Panola (6-1)
  2. Houston (6-1)
  3. Winona (8-0)
  4. Columbia (6-1)
  5. Velma Jackson (6-1)
  6. Jefferson Davis County (6-2)
  7. North Pontotoc (8-0)
  8. Water Valley (7-1)
  9. Booneville (7-0)
  10. Wilkinson County (6-1)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (8-0)
  2. Collins (6-1)
  3. Scott Central (8-0)
  4. Pelahatchie (7-1)
  5. Pisgah (7-1)
  6. Calhoun City (5-3)
  7. Union (5-3)
  8. Lake (5-2)
  9. O’Bannon (7-1)
  10. Philadelphia (4-3)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (7-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (7-1)
  3. Stringer (7-1)
  4. Lumberton (6-1)
  5. Noxapater (7-1)
  6. Ray Brooks (6-1)
  7. Smithville (6-2)
  8. Okolona (6-2)
  9. Biggersville (8-0)
  10. Resurrection (5-2)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (8-0)
  2. MRA (8-0)
  3. Starkville Academy (8-0)
  4. Jackson Academy (5-2)
  5. Indianola Academy (7-1)
  6. Lamar School (6-2)
  7. Greenville St. Joe (7-1)
  8. Adams Christian (7-0)
  9. Central Hinds (7-0)
  10. Simpson Academy (6-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (8-0)
  2. MRA (8-0)
  3. Jackson Academy (5-2)
  4. Lamar School (6-2)
  5. Simpson Academy (6-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (8-0)
  2. Indianola Academy (7-1)
  3. Adams Christian (7-0)
  4. Central Hinds (7-0)
  5. Bowling Green (La.) (6-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (7-1)
  2. Tri-County Academy (6-2)
  3. Clinton Christian (7-1)
  4. Brookhaven Academy (5-3)
  5. Sylva-Bay Academy (6-2)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (7-0)
  2. West Memphis (Ark.) (4-3)
  3. Deer Creek (3-4)
  4. Union Christian (La.) (4-4)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (2-4)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Manchester Academy (7-0)
  2. Tallulah (La.) (8-0)
  3. Briarfield (La.) (6-1)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (6-1)
  5. Humphreys Academy (7-1)