Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 9

MRA senior wideout Russ Sceroler. Photo by Chris Brooks

The Mississippi Gridiron statewide rankings for the ninth week of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS.

Top 10

1. Madison Central (7-0)
Last week: beat Warren Central 28-7. Friday: at Starkville.

2. Picayune (7-0)
Last week: beat Hattiesburg 48-15. Friday: at Long Beach.

3. West Point (7-1)
Last week: beat Lake Cormorant 27-14. Friday: vs. Grenada.

4. Starkville (6-2)
Last week: beat Greenville 49-26. Friday: vs. Madison Central.

5. South Panola (7-1)
Last week: beat Germantown 35-7. Friday: vs. Greenville.

6. Oxford (6-1)
Last week: beat DeSoto Central 51-6. Friday: at Horn Lake.

7. West Jones (7-0)
Last week: beat Forest Hill 37-18. Friday: vs. Laurel.

8. Petal (6-1)
Last week: beat Brandon 27-24. Friday: at Northwest Rankin.

9. Pearl (5-2)
Last week: beat Terry 42-7. Friday: at George County.

10. Brandon (5-3)
Last week: loss to Petal 27-24. Friday: vs. Meridian.

Little 10

1. Columbia (7-0)
Last week: beat Jefferson Davis County 36-22. Thursday: vs. West Marion.

2. Philadelphia (7-1)
Last week: beat Lake 37-15. Friday: at Forest.

3. MRA (7-2)
Last week: beat Hartfield Academy 47-10. Friday: at Jackson Prep.

4. Heritage Academy (9-0)
Last week: beat Lamar School 39-7. Friday: at Starkville Academy.

5. Jackson Prep (7-1)
Last week: beat Washington School 56-21. Friday: vs. MRA.

6. Taylorsville (7-1)
Last week: beat Heidelberg 48-6. Friday: vs. Enterprise-Clarke.

7. West Marion (8-0)
Last week: beat Magee 12-7. Thursday: at Columbia.

8. Magee (7-1)
Last week: loss to West Marion 12-7. Friday: vs. Tylertown.

9. Bay Springs (7-1)
Last week: beat Puckett 50-0. Friday: vs. Mize.

10. North Panola (6-1)
Last week: beat Byhalia 37-13. Friday: vs. Independence.

MHSAA RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Madison Central (7-0)
  2. Starkville (6-2)
  3. South Panola (7-1)
  4. Oxford (6-1)
  5. Petal (6-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Picayune (7-0)
  2. West Point (7-1)
  3. West Jones (7-0)
  4. Lafayette (5-2)
  5. Laurel (6-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Greenwood (8-0)
  2. South Pike (8-0)
  3. Corinth (6-1)
  4. Louisville (6-2)
  5. Itawamba AHS (8-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (7-0)
  2. West Marion (8-0)
  3. Magee (7-1)
  4. North Panola (6-1)
  5. Winona (6-1)

CLASS 2A

  1. Philadelphia (7-1)
  2. Taylorsville (7-1)
  3. Bay Springs (7-1)
  4. Scott Central (6-2)
  5. Northside (7-0)

CLASS 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya (6-2)
  2. Lumberton (6-2)
  3. Noxapater (6-2)
  4. West Lowndes (7-1)
  5. Resurrection (7-0)

MAIS TOP 10

  1. MRA (7-2)
  2. Heritage Academy (9-0)
  3. Jackson Prep (7-1)
  4. Greenville St. Joseph (8-0)
  5. Pillow Academy (6-2)
  6. Hartfield Academy (6-2)
  7. Lamar School (6-3)
  8. Magnolia Heights (6-2)
  9. Starkville Academy (6-2)
  10. Adams Christian (6-2)

MAIS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (7-2)
  2. Jackson Prep (7-1)
  3. Oak Forest (La.) (5-3)
  4. Parklane Academy (6-2)
  5. Jackson Academy (4-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Heritage Academy (9-0)
  2. Pillow Academy (6-2)
  3. Hartfield Academy (6-2)
  4. Lamar School (6-3)
  5. Magnolia Heights (6-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. North Delta (6-2)
  2. Riverfield (La.) (8-0)
  3. Tri-County Academy (7-1)
  4. Brookhaven Academy (4-4)
  5. Cathedral (6-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (8-0)
  2. Winona Christian (7-1)
  3. Carroll Academy (6-2)
  4. Indianola Academy (4-4)
  5. Centreville Academy (4-4)

CLASS 2A/1A

  1. Manchester Academy (8-0)
  2. Marvell (Ark.) (7-1)
  3. Tallulah (La.) (6-1)
  4. Humphreys Academy (7-1)
  5. Prairie View (La.) (7-0)