Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings — Week 9

Northwest Rankin wide receiver Jordan Cavitt. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

Starkville remains in the top spot in this week’s overall Top 10. Northwest Rankin moves into the rankings at No. 9 and Harrison Central checks in at No. 10.

Overall Top 10

  1. Starkville (6-0)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: at Madison Central.
  2. Oak Grove (5-0)
    Last week: beat Meridian 2-0 (Forfeit). Friday: at Terry.
  3. West Jones (5-0)
    Last week: beat Taylorsville 35-21. Friday: at Laurel.
  4. Neshoba Central (6-0)
    Last week: beat Canton 35-12. Friday: Open.
  5. Picayune (6-0)
    Last week: beat Hattiesburg 49-38. Friday: vs. Long Beach.
  6. Warren Central (6-0)
    Last week: beat Madison Central 8-0. Friday: Open.
  7. Oxford (5-0)
    Last week: beat DeSoto Central 2-0 (Forfeit). Friday: vs. Horn Lake.
  8. D’Iberville (5-0)
    Last week: beat West Harrison 46-0. Friday: vs. Hancock.
  9. Northwest Rankin (5-1)
    Last week: beat George County 52-27. Friday: at Petal.
  10. Harrison Central (5-0)
    Last week: beat St. Martin 35-7. Friday: at Gulfport.

 

Little 10

  1. MRA (7-0)
    Last week: beat Hartfield Academy 42-14. Friday: vs. Jackson Prep.
  2. Taylorsville (4-1)
    Last week: loss to West Jones 35-21. Friday: at Enterprise-Clarke.
  3. Columbia (6-0)
    Last week: beat Jefferson Davis County 2-0 (Forfeit). Friday: at West Marion.
  4. Jackson Prep (6-1)
    Last week: beat Washington School 42-0. Friday: at MRA.
  5. Noxubee County (3-1)
    Last week: did not play. Friday: at Hatley.
  6. Magee (4-0)
    Last week: beat West Marion 20-6. Friday: at Tylertown.
  7. Scott Central (5-1)
    Last week: beat Newton 46-16. Friday: vs. Union.
  8. North Panola (3-1)
    Last week: beat Byhalia 31-7. Friday: at Independence.
  9. West Marion (4-2)
    Last week: loss to Magee 20-6. Friday: vs. Columbia.
  10. Leake Academy (8-0)
    Last week: beat Wayne Academy 34-14. Friday: at East Rankin.

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Starkville (6-0)
  2. Oak Grove (5-0)
  3. Warren Central (6-0)
  4. Oxford (5-0)
  5. D’Iberville (5-0)

CLASS 5A

  1. West Jones (4-0)
  2. Neshoba Central (6-0)
  3. Picayune (6-0)
  4. Lake Cormorant (4-1)
  5. West Point (4-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (5-1)
  2. Corinth (3-2)
  3. Poplarville (3-3)
  4. Newton County (6-0)
  5. West Lauderdale (3-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. Columbia (6-0)
  2. Noxubee County (3-1)
  3. Magee (4-0)
  4. North Panola (3-1)
  5. West Marion (4-2)

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (4-1)
  2. Scott Central (5-1)
  3. Northside (2-0)
  4. Enterprise-Clarke (4-0)
  5. Calhoun City (4-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Lumberton (5-1)
  2. Nanih Waiya (5-0)
  3. Biggersville (6-0)
  4. Tupelo Christian (3-2)
  5. Resurrection (5-1)

 

MAIS Top 10

  1. MRA (7-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (6-1)
  3. Leake Academy (8-0)
  4. Jackson Academy (5-3)
  5. PCS (7-1)
  6. Lamar School (5-2)
  7. Heritage Academy (5-2)
  8. Starkville Academy (5-2)
  9. Parklane Academy (4-2)
  10. Adams Christian (6-2)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. MRA (7-0)
  2. Jackson Prep (6-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (5-3)
  4. PCS (7-1)
  5. Parklane Academy (4-2)

CLASS 5A

  1. Leake Academy (8-0)
  2. Lamar School (5-2)
  3. Heritage Academy (5-2)
  4. Starkville Academy (5-2)
  5. Adams Christian (6-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Riverfield (La.) (7-1)
  2. Cathedral (7-1)
  3. North Delta (5-2)
  4. Wayne Academy (5-3)
  5. Tri-County Academy (5-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. Carroll Academy (7-0)
  2. Greenville Christian (6-1)
  3. Greenville St. Joseph (5-1)
  4. Indianola Academy (5-3)
  5. Winona Christian (6-2)

CLASS 1A/2A

  1. Manchester Academy (8-0)
  2. Briarfield (La.) (5-0)
  3. Humphreys Academy (7-1)
  4. Desoto (Ark.) (8-0)
  5. Wilkinson Christian (7-0)