Top Ten, Little Ten and Class Rankings – Week 8

Petal quarterback Tanner Estill.

Here are our classification rankings and the Top 10 and Little 10 polls for week 8. Tupelo makes the biggest jump in the Top 10, moving from No. 7 to No. 4 after their blowout of Columbus. Northwest Rankin moves back in the Top 10 following a 28-7 win over previous no. 4 Starkville.

MSGridiron Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Clinton 6-0 1
2 Warren Central 6-0 2
3 Tupelo 6-0 7
4 Picayune 6-0 6
5 West Point 5-1 5
6 St. Stanislaus 5-1 8
7 Brandon 5-2 9
8 Laurel 5-1 10
9 Northwest Rankin 5-2 NR
10 Petal 4-2 NR
MSGridiron Little 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Kemper County 6-1 1
2 Jackson Prep 7-0 2
3 Hazlehurst 6-0 3
4 Bassfield 5-2 4
5 Raleigh 7-0 5
6 Tylertown 6-0 6
7 North Panola 7-0 7
8 PCS 7-0 8
9 Calhoun City 6-1 10
10 Charleston 5-2 NR
MHSAA 6A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Clinton 6-0 1
2 Warren Central 6-0 2
3 Tupelo 6-0 5
4 Brandon 5-2 6
5 Northwest Rankin 5-2 7
6 Petal 4-2 NR
7 Meridian 5-2 3
8 Starkville 4-2 4
9 Hernando 6-1 NR
10 Horn Lake 6-1 10
MHSAA 5A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Picayune 6-0 2
2 West Point 5-1 1
3 Laurel 5-1 3
4 Hattiesburg 5-2 5
5 Germantown 5-2 NR
6 Vicksburg 5-2 7
7 Grenada 4-2 4
8 Clarksdale 5-2 8
9 Oxford 3-3 9
10 South Jones 6-1 10
MHSAA 4A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 St. Stanislaus 5-1 1
2 Pontotoc 7-0 2
3 Senatobia 5-1 3
4 Poplarville 4-1 4
5 West Lauderdale 7-0 5
6 Houston 6-1 6
7 Lafayette 4-2 NR
8 Shannon 5-1 8
9 Noxubee County 3-4 9
10 Amory 5-2 10
MHSAA 3A Top 10
RK Team W/L Last
1 Kemper County 6-1 1
2 Hazlehurst 6-0 2
3 Raleigh 7-0 3
4 Tylertown 6-0 4
5 North Panola 7-0 5
6 Charleston 5-2 6
7 West Marion 6-1 7
8 Kossuth 6-1 8
9 Forest 5-2 9
10 Seminary 5-2 10
MHSAA 2A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Bassfield 5-2 1
2 Calhoun City 6-1 3
3 East Webster 5-2 4
4 Bay Springs 5-2 5
5 Union 6-1 2
6 Eupora 5-2 6
7 West Tallahatchie 6-1 8
8 Puckett 6-1 10
9 St. Joseph 5-2 7
10 Newton 4-2 NR
MHSAA 1A Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Simmons 6-0 1
2 Resurrection 5-1 2
3 Smithville 5-1 3
4 Nanih Waiya 6-1 4
5 Lumberton 4-2 6
6 Stringer 5-2 8
7 West Lowndes 4-2 5
8 Vardaman 5-2 7
9 Sebastopol 4-3 10
10 Shaw 3-3 NR
MAIS AAAA Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Jackson Prep 7-0 1
2 PCS 7-0 2
3 MRA 5-3 3
4 Lamar 6-2 4
5 Parklane 4-2 7
6 Jackson Academy 4-3 5
7 Oak Forest 4-3 6
8 Pillow 4-2 8
9 Copiah 6-1 9
10 Washington 3-3 10
MAIS AAA Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Indianola 7-0 1
2 Heritage 6-1 2
3 ACCS 5-2 3
4 Simpson 5-2 4
5 Greenville St Joseph 5-2 5
6 Starkville 5-2 7
7 Manchester 5-2 10
8 Centreville 5-2 8
9 Columbia 5-2 6
10 Hartfield 5-2 NR
MAIS AA Top 10
RK Teams W/L Last
1 Canton Academy 7-0 1
2 Tri-County 7-0 2
3 Prentiss Christian 7-0 3
4 Wilkinson Christian 5-1 5
5 Prairie View 4-1 6
6 Marshall 5-2 7
7 Winona 5-2 4
8 Newton County 4-3 8
9 Carroll 5-2 9
10 Greenville Christian 4-3 10