Updated MHSAA Baseball North/South State Championship Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.


CLASS 6A

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

DeSoto Central 5, Northwest Rankin 3

St. Martin 5, Biloxi 1

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

St. Martin 11, Biloxi 1 (St. Martin wins series 2-0).

Saturday

Game 2

5 p.m. — DeSoto Central vs. Northwest Rankin (at Smith-Wills Stadium, Jackson)

Monday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Northwest Rankin at DeSoto Central

CLASS 5A

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

Lafayette 6, Saltillo 5

West Jones 8, Pearl River Central 2

Friday’s Scores

Game 2

West Jones 8, Pearl River Central 3 (West Jones wins series 2-0).

Saturday

Game 2

6 p.m. — Lafayette at Saltillo

Monday

Game 3, if necessary

6 p.m. — Saltillo at Lafayette

CLASS 4A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

New Hope 7, Pontotoc 6

Saturday

Game 1

6 p.m. — West Lauderdale at Sumrall

Game 2

7 p.m. — New Hope at Pontotoc

Monday

Game 2

7 p.m. — Sumrall at West Lauderdale

Game 3, if necessary

7 p.m. — Pontotoc at New Hope

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

7 p.m. — West Lauderdale at Sumrall

CLASS 3A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

North Pontotoc 7, Booneville 0

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

West Marion 6, Magee 3

Saturday

Game 2

3 p.m. — North Pontotoc at Booneville

6:30 p.m. — West Marion at Magee

Monday

Game 3, if necessary

7 p.m. — Booneville at North Pontotoc

6 p.m. — Magee at West Marion

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

Calhoun City 11, Lake 1

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 2

Calhoun City 7, Lake 1 (Calhoun City wins series 2-0).

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Taylorsville 3, Madison St. Joseph 2

Saturday

Game 2

6 p.m. — Taylorsville at Madison St. Joseph

Monday

Game 3, if necessary

7:30 p.m. — Madison St. Joseph at Taylorsville

CLASS 1A

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

Stringer 11, Hamilton 1

Saturday

Game 1 and 2

11 a.m. — Smithville vs. West Union (at Corinth)

Game 2

6 p.m. — Stringer at Hamilton

Monday

Game 3, if necessary

7 p.m. — Smithville at West Union

6 p.m. — Hamilton at Stringer